ACCA 2002

 

chicagoBest Motion Picture

  • Adaptation” – RUNNER UP
    Jonathan Demme; Vincent Landay; Edward Saxon
  • “Chicago”
    Martin Richards – WINNER
  • The Hours
    Scott Rudin; Robert Fox
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Peter Jackson; Barrie M. Osborne; Fran Walsh
  • The Pianist
    Robert Benmussa; Roman Polanski; Alain Sarde

Best Director

  • Spike Jonze – “Adaptation”
  • Rob Marshall – “Chicago”
  • Martin Scorsese – “Gangs of New York”RUNNER UP
  • Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – WINNER *TIE*
  • Roman Polanski – “The Pianist” – WINNER *TIE*

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Adrien Brody – “The Pianist”RUNNER UP
  • Nicolas Cage – “Adaptation”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Gangs of New York” – WINNER
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Catch Me If You Can”
  • Jack Nicholson – “About Schmidt”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Salma Hayek – “Frida”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Hours”RUNNER UP
  • Julianne Moore – “Far from Heaven” – WINNER
  • Meryl Streep – “The Hours”
  • Renee Zellweger – “Chicago”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Chris Cooper – “Adaptation”
  • Ed Harris – “The Hours”RUNNER UP
  • Paul Newman – “Road to Perdition”
  • Dennis Quaid – “Far from Heaven”
  • Andy Serkis – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – WINNER
  • Christopher Walken – “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kathy Bates – “About Schmidt”
  • Queen Latifah – “Chicago”
  • Julianne Moore – “The Hours”
  • Meryl Streep – “Adaptation” – WINNER
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones – “Chicago”RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay

  • Todd Haynes – “Far from Heaven”RUNNER UP
  • Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan – “Gangs of New York”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – “Punch Drunk Love”
  • Pedro Almodovar – “Talk to Her” – WINNER
  • Alfonso Cuaron & Carlos Cuaron – “Y Tu Mama Tambien”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman – “Adaptation” – WINNER
  • Bill Condon – “Chicago”
  • David Hare – “The Hours”RUNNER UP
  • Fran Walsh, Phillipa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • Ronald Harwood – “The Pianist”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Adaptation” – Nicolas Cage; Meryl Streep; Chris Cooper; Brian Cox; Tilda Swinton; Cara Seymour
  • “Chicago” Richard Gere; Renee Zellweger; Catherine Zeta-Jones; John C. Reilly; Queen Latifah; Lucy Lui; Taye Diggs; Christine Baranski; Mya; Dominic West; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Denise Faye; Colm Feore; Susan Misner; Deidre Goodwin – RUNNER UP
  • “Gangs of New York” – Leonardo DiCaprio; Daniel Day-Lewis; Cameron Diaz; Jim Broadbent; Henry Thomas; Liam Neeson; John C. Reilly; Brendan Gleeson; Eddie Marsan; Gary Lewis
  • “The Hours” – Nicole Kidman; Julianne Moore; Meryl Streep; John C. Reilly; Stephen Dillane; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels; Allison Janney; Toni Collette; Ed Harris; Miranda Richardson – WINNER
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Sean Astin; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd; Brad Dourif; Bernard Hill; Christopher Lee; Ian McKellen; Dominic Monaghan; Viggo Mortensen; Miranda Otto; John Rhys-Davies; Andy Serkis; Liv Tyler; Hugo Weaving; David Wenham; Elijah Wood

Best Art Direction

  • “Chicago” – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • “Gangs of New York”Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo – RUNNER UP
  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets” – Stuart Craig
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee  – WINNER
  • “Road to Perdition” – Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography

  • “Chicago” – Dion Beebe
  • “Far from Heaven” – Edward Lachman
  • “Gangs of New York” – Michael Ballhaus
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Andrew Lesnie – WINNER
  • “Road to Perdition”Conrad L. HallRUNNER UP

Best Costume Design

  • “Catch Me If You Can” – Mary Zophres
  • “Chicago” – Colleen Atwood – *TIE* – WINNER
  • “Far from Heaven” – Sandy Powell
  • “Gangs of New York” – Sandy PowellRUNNER UP
  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets” – Lindy Hemming
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor – *TIE* – WINNER

Best Film Editing

  • “Adaptation” – Eric Zumbrunnen
  • “Chicago” – Martin WalshRUNNER UP
  • “Gangs of New York” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “The Hours” – Peter Boyle
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Michael Horton – WINNER
  • “The Pianist” – Herve de Luze

Best Original Score

  • John Williams – “Catch Me If You Can”
  • John Williams – “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • Philip Glass – “The Hours”RUNNER UP
  • Howard Shore – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – WINNER
  • Thomas Newman – “Road to Perdition”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – WINNER
  • “Minority Report”RUNNER UP
  • “Spider-Man”
  • “Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones”

Best Sound

  • “Chicago”RUNNER UP
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – WINNER
  • “Minority Report”
  • “Spider-Man”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Ice Age”RUNNER UP
  • “Lilo & Stitch”
  • “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron”
  • “Spirited Away” – WINNER
  • “Treasure Planet”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “8 Women” – France
  • “Hero” – China
  • “Monsoon Wedding” – India
  • “Talk to Her” – SpainRUNNER UP
  • “Y Tu Mama Tambien” – Mexico – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

  • “9/11” – RUNNER UP
  • “Bowling for Columbine” – WINNER
  • “Jackass: The Movie”
  • “The Kid Stays in the Picture”
  • “Spellbound”