UA-17272164-1 ACCA 2003 - AwardsCircuit.com - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2003

returnoftheking_quad

Best Motion Picture

  • Finding Nemo – Graham Walters
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Barrie M. Osbourne; Peter Jackson; Fran Walsh – WINNER
  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola; Ross Katz
  • Kill Bill Vol. 1 – Lawrence Bender – RUNNER UP
  • Mystic River – Robert Lorenz; Judie Hoyt; Clint Eastwood

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
  • Clint Eastwood – Mystic River
  • Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – WINNER
  • Fernando Meirelles – City of God – RUNNER UP
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill Vol. 1

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – WINNER
  • Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
  • Bill Murray – Lost in Translation – RUNNER UP
  • Sean Penn – 21 Grams
  • Sean Penn – Mystic River

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Scarlett Johansson – Lost in Translation – RUNNER UP
  • Charlize Theron – Monster – WINNER
  • Uma Thurman – Kill Bill Vol. 1
  • Naomi Watts – 21 Grams
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Thirteen

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sean Astin – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Benicio del Toro – 21 Grams – RUNNER UP
  • Albert Finney – Big Fish
  • Viggo Mortensen – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Tim Robbins – Mystic River – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
  • Marcia Gay Harden – Mystic River – RUNNER UP
  • Holly Hunter – Thirteen
  • Laura Linney – Mystic River
  • Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • Guillermo Arriaga – 21 Grams
  • Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kristen Sheridan – In America
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill Vol. 1 – RUNNER UP
  • Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation – WINNER
  • Richard Curtis – Love Actually

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – American Splendor
  • John August – Big Fish
  • Bráulio Mantovani – City of God – RUNNER UP
  • Anthony Minghella – Cold Mountain
  • Brian Helegand – Mystic River – WINNER

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • 21 Grams – Sean Penn, Naomi Watts, Benicio del Toro, Melissa Leo, Danny Huston, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Eddie Marsan
  • Cold Mountain – Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Renee Zellweger, Natalie Portman, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Brendan Gleeson, Eileen Atkins, Giovanni Ribisi, Kathy Baker, Ray Winstone, James Gammon, Donald Sutherland
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Sean Astin, Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Brad Dourif, Bernard Hill, Ian Holm, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, John Noble, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Karl Urban, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Elijah Wood – WINNER
  • Kill Bill Vol. 1 – Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Vivica A. Fox, Lucy Liu, Daryl Hannah
  • Mystic River – Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne, Marcia Gay Harden, Laura Linney, Thomas Guiry, Emmy Rossum – RUNNER UP

Best Cinematography

  • Philippe Rousselot – Big Fish
  • Cesar Charlone – City of God – RUNNER UP
  • John Seale – Cold Mountain
  • Robert Richardson – Kill Bill Vol. 1
  • Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – WINNER

Best Original Score

  • Danny Elfman – Big Fish
  • Gabriel Yared – Cold Mountain
  • Thomas Newman – Finding Nemo
  • Howard Shore – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – WINNER
  • Klaus Badett – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing

  • Stephen Mirrione – 21 Grams
  • Daniel Rezende – City of God – RUNNER UP
  • Sally Menke – Kill Bill Vol. 1
  • Jamie Selkirk – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – WINNER
  • Joel Cox – Mystic River

Best Visual Effects

  • Big Fish – RUNNER UP
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – WINNER
  • X2: X-Men United

Best Animated Feature

  • Brother Bear
  • Finding Nemo – WINNER
  • The Triplettes of Belleville – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Barbarian Invasions
  • City of God – WINNER
  • Goodbye Lenin – RUNNER UP
  • Osama
  • The Triplettes of Belleville – RUNNER UP

Honorable Mentions

  • 21 Grams
  • Big Fish
  • City of God
  • Cold Mountain
  • In America
  • The Last Samurai
  • Love Actually
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Seabiscuit