ACCA 2004

eternal_quad

BEST PICTURE

  • The Aviator – Sandy Climan, Charles Evans, Jr., Graham King, Michael Mann 
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin – WINNER
  • Finding Neverland – Nellie Bellflower, Richard N. Gladstein – RUNNER UP
  • Kill Bill Vol. 2 – Lawrence Bender
  • Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood, Paul Haggis, Tom Rosenberg, Albert S. Ruddy

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby 
  • Michel Gondry – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – RUNNER UP
  • Alexander Payne – Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese – The Aviator – WINNER
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill Vol. 2

BEST ACTOR

  • Jim Carrey – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda – RUNNER UP
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator – WINNER
  • Jamie Foxx – Ray 
  • Paul Giamatti – Sideways

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – Being Julia
  • Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake – RUNNER UP
  • Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby
  • Uma Thurman – Kill Bill Vol. 2
  • Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • David Carradine – Kill Bill Vol. 2
  • Thomas Haden Church – Sideways
  • Jamie Foxx – Collateral
  • Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby – RUNNER UP
  • Clive Owen – Closer – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Cate Blanchett – The Aviator – WINNER
  • Virginia Madsen – Sideways
  • Sandra Oh – Sideways
  • Natalie Portman – Closer – RUNNER UP
  • Kate Winslet – Finding Neverland

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • John Logan – The Aviator
  • Stuart Beattle – Collateral
  • Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – WINNER
  • Brad Bird – The Incredibles
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill Vol. 2 – RUNNER UP

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Patrick Marber – Closer
  • David Magee – Finding Neverland
  • Tina Fey – Mean Girls
  • Paul Haggis – Million Dollar Baby – RUNNER UP
  • Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor – Sideways – WINNER

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE

  • The Aviator – Leonardo DiCaprio, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, Alan Alda, Alec Baldwin, John C. Reilly, Ian Holm, Danny Huston, Jude Law, Gwen Stefani
  • Closer – Jude Law, Julia Roberts, Clive Owen, Natalie Portman – RUNNER UP
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Kirsten Dunst, Elijah Wood, Mark Ruffalo, Tom Wilkinson
  • Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood, Hilary Swank, Morgan Freeman, Jay Baruchel, Anthony Mackie, Michael Colter, Brian F. O’Byrne, Margo Martindale, Lucia Rijker
  • Sideways – Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Robert Richardson – The Aviator – WINNER
  • Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron – Collateral
  • Ellen Kuras – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – RUNNER UP
  • Robert Richardson – Kill Bill Vol. 2
  • Caleb Deschanel – The Passion of the Christ

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Howard Shore – The Aviator
  • Jon Brion – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Jan A.P. Kaczmarek – Finding Neverland – WINNER
  • Michael Giacchino – The Incredibles – RUNNER UP
  • John Debney – The Passion of the Christ

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Aviator
  • Jim Miller & Paul Rubell – Collateral
  • Valdís Óskarsdóttir – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – WINNER
  • Sally Menke – Kill Bill Vol. 2 – RUNNER UP
  • Joel Cox – Million Dollar Baby

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Aviator
  • Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban – RUNNER UP
  • Spider-Man 2 – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Incredibles – WINNER
  • The Polar Express
  • Shrek 2 – RUNNER UP

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Bad Education
  • House of Flying Daggers
  • The Motorcycle Diaries – WINNER
  • The Passion of the Christ – RUNNER UP
  • The Sea Inside