2017 Oscar Predictions – Best Picture

UPDATED – FEBRUARY 23, 2017 – FINAL PREDICTIONS – With “La La Land” winning PGA, DGA, and Critics Choice, everything has moved in this direction for some time.  The SAG Ensemble miss is still a blip on the radar but it shouldn’t matter.  The question is how many Oscars will it win?

ENTER OUR OSCARS CONTEST via our CIRCUIT CENTER HERE!

AND THE NOMINEES ARE

  1. La La Land” (SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT)
    Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  2. Moonlight” (A24)
    Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski
  3. Lion” (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
    Iain Canning, Angie Fielder, Emile Sherman
  4. Hidden Figures” (20TH CENTURY FOX)
    Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams
  5. Manchester by the Sea” (ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS/AMAZON STUDIOS)
    Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
  6. Arrival” (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
    Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Karen Lunder, Aaron Ryder
  7. Hacksaw Ridge” (LIONSGATE)
    Terry Benedict, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey, William D. Johnson, Bill Mechanic, Brian Oliver, David Permut, Tyler Thompson
  8. Hell or High Water” (CBS FILMS)
    Sidney Kimmel, Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn
  9. Fences” (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
    Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington

MISSED THE CUT

  • Silence” (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
    Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Irwin Winkler
  • Loving” (FOCUS FEATURES)
    Nancy Buirski, Ged Doherty, Colin Firth, Sarah Green, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
  • Nocturnal Animals” (FOCUS FEATURES)
    Tom Ford, Robert Salerno
  • Jackie” (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
    Darren Aronofsky, Pascal Caucheteux, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddel
  • Sully” (WARNER BROS.)
    Clint Eastwood, Frank Marshall
  • 20th Century Women” (A24)
    Anne Carey, Megan Ellison, Youree Henley
  • Florence Foster Jenkins” (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
    Michael Kuhn, Tracey Seaward
  • Patriots Day” (CBS FILMS)
    Dorothy Aufiero, Dylan Clark, Stephen Levinson, Michael Radutzky, Scott Stuber, Mark Wahlberg
  • The Jungle Book” (WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
    Jon Faverau, Brigham Taylor
  • Captain Fantastic” (BLEECKER STREET)
    Lynette Howell Taylor, Jamie Patricof, Shivani Rawat, Monica Levinson
  • Zootopia” (WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
    Clark Spencer

ALSO MISSED

  • I, Daniel Blake” (SUNDANCE SELECTS)
    Rebecca O’Brien
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
    Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To
  • Live By Night” (WARNER BROS.)
    Ben Affleck, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Davisson Killoran, Jennifer Todd
  • Miss Sloane” (EUROPACORP USA)
    Ben Browning, Kris Thykier, Ariel Zeitoun
  • Toni Erdmann” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)
    Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Michel Merkt
  • The Birth of a Nation” (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
    Jason Michael Berman, Aaron L. Gilbert, Preston L. Holmes, Nate Parker, Kevin Turen
  • 13th” (NETFLIX)
    Spencer Averik, Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay
  • The Lobster” (A24)
    Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • Moana” (WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
    Osnat Shurer
  • Deadpool” (20TH CENTURY FOX)
    Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

OTHER MISSES

  • Deepwater Horizon” (LIONSGATE)
    Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Mark Vahradian, David Womark
  • Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk” (SONY PICTURES)
    Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell, Ang Lee, Marc Platt, Tom Rothman, Rhodri Thomas
  • Rules Don’t Apply (20TH CENTURY FOX)
    Warren Beatty, Steve Bing, Ron Burkle, Molly Conners, Frank Giustra, Sarah E. Johnson, William D. Johnson, Jonathan McCoy, Arnon Milchan, Steven Mnuchin, Sybil Robson Orr, James Packer, Brett Ratner, Terry Semel, Jeffrey Soros, Christopher Woodrow
  • Bleed for This” (OPEN ROAD)
    Bruce Cohen, Noah Kraft, Pamela Thur, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Chad A. Verdi, Ben Younger
  • The Founder” (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
    Don Handfield, Jeremy Renner, Aaron Ryder
  • Passengers” (SONY PICTURES)
    Stephen Hamel, Michael Maher, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz
  • Allied” (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
    Graham King, Steve Starkey, Robert Zemeckis
  • Denial” (BLEECKER STREET)
    Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff
  • Love & Friendship” (ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS)
    Lauranne Bourrachot, Katie Holly, Whit Stillman
  • Queen of Katwe” (WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
    John B. Carls, Lydia Dean Pilcher

UNRANKED FILMS IN PLAY

  • American Honey” (A24) – Thomas Benski, Lara Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy, Alice Weinberg
  • American Pastoral” (LIONSGATE) – Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg
  • Anthropoid” (BLEECKER STREET) – Sean Ellis, Mickey Liddell, Pete Shilaimon
  • Cafe Society” (AMAZON STUDIOS) – Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, Edward Walson
  • Certain Women” (IFC FILMS) – Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
  • Christine” (THE ORCHARD) – Melody C. Roscher, Craig Shilowich
  • Collateral Beauty” (WARNER BROS.) – Anthony Bregman, Bard Dorros, Kevin Scott Frakes, Allan Loeb, Michael Sugar
  • The Comedian” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – Mark Canton, Taylor Hackford, Art Linson, John Linson, Courtney Solomon
  • The Dressmaker” (AMAZON STUDIOS) – Sue Maslin
  • Elle” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt
  • Eye in the Sky” (BLEECKER STREET) – Ged Doherty, Colin Firth, David Lancaster
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (WARNER BROS.) – David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
  • Gold” (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY) – Michael Nozik, Teddy Schwarzman
  • Green Room” (A24) – Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani, Victor Moyers
  • The Handmaiden” (AMAZON STUDIOS) – Park Chan-Wook, Syd Lim
  • The Hollars” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – John Krasinski, Ben Nearn, Tom Rice, Allyson Seeger
  • The Girl on the Train” (UNIVERSAL PICTURES) – Jared LeBoff, Marc Platt
  • Julieta” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – Augustin Almodovar, Esther Garcia
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” (20TH CENTURY FOX) – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping
  • A Monster Calls” (FOCUS FEATURES) – Belén Atienza
  • Morris from America” (A24) – Martin Heisler, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, Gabriele Simon
  • Neruda” (THE ORCHARD) – Renan Artukmac, Peter Danner, Fernanda Del Nido, Juan Pablo Garcia, Axel Kuschevatzky, Juan de Dios Larrain, Ignacio Rey, Gastón Rothschild, Jeff Skoll, Alex Zito
  • Paterson” (AMAZON STUDIOS) – Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan
  • The Red Turtle” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Gregoire Dorlat, Toshio Suzuki
  • Snowden” (OPEN ROAD) – Moritz Borman, Eric Kopeloff, Philip Schulz-Deyle, Fernando Sulichin
  • Swiss Army Man” (A24) – Lawrence Inglee, Jonathan Wang, Miranda Bailey, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Lauren Mann
  • Trolls” (DREAMWORKS ANIMATION) – Gina Shay
  • The Witch” (A24) – Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Daniel Bekerman, Rodrigo Teixeira

**=could be pushed back to 2017

CHECK OUT OTHER CATEGORIES:

PICTURE |DIRECTOR | LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS |SUPPORTING ACTOR |SUPPORTING ACTRESS |ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY |ADAPTED SCREENPLAY |ANIMATED FEATURE |PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE | LIVE ACTION SHORT | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT