2018 Oscar Predictions –

CINEMATOGRAPHY

(UPDATED – JUNE 2, 2017)

This category can often correlate with the “technical marvel” and/or the Best Picture winner.  Could we finally get the opportunity to see Roger Deakins stand on stage for “Blade Runner 2049” or could the next venture from Alex Garland spoil the party?  What if Paul Thomas Anderson’s upcoming film runs the gauntlet below-the-line or Hoyte van Hoytema follows in the footsteps of past Christopher Nolan DP’s.

.  

    AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE:

  1. "Blade Runner 2049" (Warner Bros.)
    Roger Deakins

  2. "Phantom Thread" (Focus Features)
    TBA

  3. "Mudbound" (Netflix)
    Rachel Morrison

  4. "Darkest Hour" (Focus Features)
    Bruno Delbonnel

  5. "Dunkirk" (Warner Bros.)
    Hoyte Van Hoytema

  6. THE NEXT FIVE:

  7. "Three Billboards of Ebbing, Missouri" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Ben Davis

  8. "Mother!" (Paramount Pictures)
    Matthew Libatique

  9. "Downsizing" (Paramount Pictures)
    Phedon Papamichael

  10. "Suburbicon" (Paramount Pictures)
    Robert Elswit

  11. "Detroit" (Annapurna Pictures)
    Barry Ackroyd

  12. TOP-TIER CONTENDERS:

  13. "Wonderstruck" (Amazon Studios)
    Edward Lachmann

  14. "The Beguiled" (Focus Features)
    Philippe Le Sourd

  15. "Mary Magdalene" (Universal Pictures)
    Greig Fraser

  16. "The Glass Castle" (Lionsgate)
    Brett Pawlak

  17. "The Shape of Water" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Dan Laustsen

  18. "Logan Lucky" (Bleecker Street)
    Steven Soderbergh

  19. "The Snowman" (Universal Pictures)
    Dion Beebe

  20. "The Greatest Showman" (20th Century Fox)
    Seamus McGarvey

  21. "Star Wars: The Last Jedi" (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Steve Yedlin

  22. "Wonder Wheel" (Amazon Studios)
    Vittorio Storaro

  23. ALSO IN CONTENTION:

  24. "Okja" (Netflix)
    Darius Khondji

  25. "Battle of the Sexes" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Linus Sandgren

  26. "Mute" (Netflix)
    Gary Shaw

  27. "Call Me By Your Name" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

  28. "The Current War" (The Weinstein Company
    Chung-hoob Chung

  29. "Where is Kyra?" (No U.S. Distribution)
    Bradford Young

  30. "War for the Planet of the Apes" (20th Century Fox)
    Michael Seresin

  31. "Lean on Pete" (A24)
    Magnus Joenick

  32. "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (A24)
    Thimios Bakatakis

  33. "Wind River" (The Weinstein Company)
    Ben Richardson

  34. "The Mountain Between Us" (20th Century Fox)
    Mandy Walker

UNRANKED CONTENDERS

Alien: Covenant” (20th Century Fox) – Dariusz Wolski; “Atomic Blonde” (Focus Features) Jonathan Sela; “Based on a True Story” (No U.S. Distribution) – Pawel Edelman; “The Book of Henry” (Focus Features) – John Schwartzman; “The Dark Tower” (Sony Pictures) – Rasmus Videbæk; “The Death of Stalin” (IFC Films) – Zac Nicholson; “Euphoria” (No U.S. Distribution) – Rob Hardy; “First They Killed My Father” (Netflix) – Anthony Dod Mantle; “Granite Mountain” (Lionsgate) – Claudio Miranda; “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Marvel Studios) – Henry Braham; “Hostiles” (No U.S. Distribution) – Masanobu Takayanagi; “Journeyman” (No U.S. Distribution) – Laurie Rose; “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle” (Sony Pictures) – Gyula Pados; “Lady Bird” (No U.S. Distribution) – Sam Levy; “The Legacy of a Whitetail Deerhunter” (No U.S. Distribution) – Eric Tremi; “Logan” (20th Century Fox) – John Mathieson; “Marshall” (Open Road) – Newton Thomas Sigel; “Mary Shelley” (No U.S. Distribution) – David Ungaro; “The Mercy” (No U.S. Distribution) – Eric Gautier; “Murder on the Orient Express” (20th Century Fox) – Hans Zambarloukos; “Redoubtable” (No U.S. Distribution) – Guillaume Schiffman; “The Solutrean” (Sony Pictures) – Martin Gschlacht; “Song to Song” (Broad Green Pictures) – Emmanuel Lubezki; “Stronger” (Lionsgate) – Sean Bobbitt; “Thank You for Your Service” (Universal Pictures) – Roman Vasyanov; “Tully” (No U.S. Distribution) – Eric Steelberg; “Under the Silver Lake” (A24) – Mike Gioulakis

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE |DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING |
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
| ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
| DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE |