2018 Oscar Predictions – Best Director

(UPDATED – MARCH 23, 2017)

Paul Thomas AndersonLast year seemed to be all about the new boys on the block.  This year seems to be littered with the big boys (and girls) like Steven Spielberg, George Clooney, Kathryn Bigelow, Paul Thomas Anderson, Darren Aronofsky, Joe Wright, etc..  We also have an opportunity for diversity, but admittedly, not very much.  Dee Rees already has glowing reviews out of Sundance for “Mudbound,” which could carry for the year.  We’re also open to plenty of surprises along the way like Angelina Jolie (third time the charm?), the return of Jason Reitman (brush off “Men, Women and Children?”), or even first timers like Greta Gerwig or Paul Dano.

    AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE:

  1. Paul Thomas Anderson
    "Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Project" (Focus Features)

  2. George Clooney
    "Suburbicon" (Paramount Pictures)

  3. Joe Wright
    "Darkest Hour" (Focus Features)

  4. Dee Rees
    "Mudbound" (Netflix)

  5. Steven Spielberg
    "The Post" (20th Century Fox)

  6. THE NEXT FIVE

  7. Kathryn Bigelow
    "Untitled Detriot Riots Project" (Annapurna Pictures)

  8. Alexander Payne
    "Downsizing" (Paramount Pictures)

  9. Aaron Sorkin
    "Molly's Game" (STX Entertainment)

  10. Reginald Hudlin
    "Marshall" (Open Road)

  11. Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris
    "Battle of the Sexes" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  12. TOP-TIER CONTENDERS

  13. Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
    "The Current War" (The Weinstein Company)

  14. Tomas Alfredson
    "The Snowman" (Universal Pictures)

  15. Christopher Nolan
    "Dunkirk" (Warner Bros.)

  16. Stephen Frears
    "Victoria and Abdul" (The Weinstein Company)

  17. Alex Garland
    "Annihilation" (Paramount Pictures)

  18. Martin McDonagh
    "Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  19. Garth Davis
    "Mary Magdalene" (Universal Pictures)

  20. Denis Villeneuve
    "Blade Runner 2049" (Warner Bros.)

  21. Todd Haynes
    "Wonderstruck" (Amazon Studios)

  22. Guillermo del Toro
    "The Shape of Water" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  23. OTHER CONTENDERS

  24. Simon Curtis
    "Untitled A.A. Milne Project" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  25. Michael Haneke
    "Happy End" (Sony Pictures Classics)

  26. Rian Johnson
    "Star Wars: The Last Jedi" (Walt Disney Pictures)

  27. Sofia Coppola
    "The Beguiled" (Focus Features)

  28. Darren Aronofsky
    "Mother!" (Paramount Pictures)

  29. Andrew Haigh
    "Lean on Pete" (A24)

  30. Terrence Malick
    "Song to Song" (Broad Green Pictures)

  31. David Robert Mitchell
    "Under the Silver Lake" (A24)

  32. Destin Daniel Cretton
    "The Glass Castle" (Lionsgate)

  33. Steven Soderbergh
    "Logan Lucky" (Bleecker Street)

  34. OTHER POSSIBILITIES

  35. Jason Reitman
    "Tully" (No U.S. Distribution)

  36. Michael Gracey
    "The Greatest Showman" (20th Century Fox)

  37. Kenneth Branagh
    "Murder on the Orient Express" (20th Century Fox)

  38. Luca Guadagnino
    "Call Me By Your Name" (Sony Pictures Classics)

  39. Lynne Ramsay
    "You Were Never Really Here" (Amazon Studios)

  40. Yorgos Lanthimos
    "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (A24)

  41. Armando Iannucci
    "The Death of Stalin" (IFC Films)

  42. Taylor Sheridan
    "Wind River" (The Weinstein Company)

  43. Hany Abu-Assad
    "The Mountain Between Us" (20th Century Fox)

  44. Angelina Jolie
    "First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers" (Netflix)

UNRANKED CONTENDERS

Abdellatif Kechiche, “Mektoub is Mektoub” (No U.S. Distribution) — Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (No U.S. Distribution) — Arnaud Desplechin, “Ismael’s Ghosts” (Magnolia Pictures) — Azazel Jacobs, “The Lovers” (A24) — Bong Joon-ho, “Okja” (Netflix) — Colin Trevorrow, “The Book of Henry” (Lionsgate) — David Gordon Green, “Stronger” (Lionsgate) — David Leitch, “Atomic Blonde” (Focus Features) — David Michod, “War Machine” (Netflix) — Duncan Jones, “Mute” (Netflix) — Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (No U.S. Distribution) — Haidaa al-Mansour, “Mary Shelley” (No U.S. Distribution) — James Mangold, “Logan” (20th Century Fox) — James Marsh, “The Mercy” (No U.S. Distribution) — Jason Hall, “Thank You for Your Service” (Universal Pictures) — Jodi Hill, “The Legacy of Whitefall Deerhunter” (No U.S. Distribution) — John Cameron Mitchell, “How to Girls at Parties” (A24) — Joseph Kosinski, “Granite Mountain” (Summit Entertainment) — Lee Unkrich, “Coco” (Pixar) — Lisa Langseth, “Euphoria” (No U.S. Distribution) — Matt Reeves, “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) — Michael Cuesta, “American Assassin” (Lionsgate) — Michel Hazanavicius, “Redoubtable” (No U.S. Distribution) — Nash Edgerton, “Untitled Nash Edgerton Project” (STX Entertainment) — Nikolaj Arcel, “The Dark Tower” (20th Century Fox) — Noah Baumbach, “Yeh Din Ka Kissa” (No U.S. Distribution) — Paddy Considine, “The Journeyman” (No U.S. Distribution) — Paul Dano, “Wildlife” (No U.S. Distribution) — Peter Landesman, “Felt” (Universal Pictures) — Ritesh Batra, “Our Souls at Night” (No U.S. Distribution) — Roman Polanski, “Based on a True Story” (No U.S. Distribution) — Woody Allen, “Wonder Wheel” (Amazon Studios)

CHECK OUT OTHER CATEGORIES:

MOTION PICTURE |DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS |SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING |
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE |
| LIVE ACTION SHORT | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT |

  • Test.

  • TomNewYorker

    My Prediction is

    Alfonso Gomez-Rejon-The Current War
    Christopher Nolan-Dunkirk
    Daniel Day Lewis-untitled PTA Fashion Project
    Joe Wright-Darkest Hour
    Kathryn Bigelow-untitled Detriot Riots Project

    • Charlie lerner

      no offense but this site has gone downhill in predicting.

  • J2020

    My Predictions:
    Paul Thomas Anderson (Probably he win for best picture too)
    Alfonso Gomez Rejon – The Current War
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Dee Rees – Mudbound
    Joe Wright – Darkest Hour

  • YRy El Yadari

    My Predictions :
    Paul Thomas Anderson
    Alexander Payne – Downsizing
    Edgar Wright – Baby Driver
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck

  • Baggins

    Thinking outside the box: Jordan Peele – Get Out