2018 Oscar Predictions – BEST COSTUME DESIGN

2018 Oscar Predictions –

COSTUME DESIGN

(UPDATED – JUNE 2, 2017)

The older the cloth, the more likely that Oscar will notice.  They can often dip into futuristic or modern territory as we’ve seen with winners like “Mad Max: Fury Road” so could that bode well for something like “Blade Runner 2049?”  What about civil rights and war era films like “Mudbound” and “Marshall?”  They could be serious players.

.  

AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE:

  1. "Phantom Thread" (Focus Features)
    TBA

  2. "Darkest Hour" (Focus Features)
    Jacqueline Durran

  3. "The Beguiled" (Focus Features)
    Stacey Battat

  4. "Mudbound" (Netflix)
    Michael T. Boyd

  5. "Victoria and Abdul" (The Weinstein Company)
    Consolata Boyle

  6. THE NEXT FIVE:

  7. "The Greatest Showman" (20th Century Fox)
    Ellen Miojnick

  8. "The Current War" (The Weinstein Company)
    Michael Wilkinson

  9. "Marshall" (Open Road)
    Ruth E. Carter

  10. "Wonder Wheel" (Amazon Studios)
    Suzy Benzinger

  11. "Battle of the Sexes" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Mary Zophres

  12. TOP-TIER CONTENDERS:

  13. "Wonderstruck" (Amazon Studios)
    Sandy Powell

  14. "The Glass Castle" (Lionsgate)
    Joy Cretton, Mirren Gordon-Crozier

  15. "Dunkirk" (Warner Bros.)
    Jeffrey Kurland

  16. "Murder on the Orient Express" (20th Century Fox)
    Alexandra Byrne

  17. "Mary Magdalene" (Universal Pictures)
    Jacqueline Durran

  18. "Detroit" (Annapurna Pictures)
    Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

  19. "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets" (Europa Corp)
    Olivier Bériot

  20. "The Solutrean" (Sony Pictures)
    Sharen Davis

  21. "Goodbye Christopher Robin" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Odile Dicks-Mireaux

  22. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties" (A24)
    Sandy Powell

  23. ALSO IN CONTENTION:

  24. "Star Wars: The Last Jedi" (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Michael Kaplan

  25. "Blade Runner 2049" (Warner Bros.)
    Renee April

  26. "Mute" (Netflix)
    Ruth Meyers

  27. "The Dark Tower" (Sony Pictures)
    Trish Summerville

  28. "Atomic Blonde" (Focus Features)
    Cindy Evans

  29. "The Death of Stalin" (IFC Films)
    Suzie Harman

  30. "Euphoria" (No U.S. Distribution)
    Denise Östholm

  31. "Wonder Woman" (Warner Bros.)
    Lindy Hemming

  32. "Suburbicon" (Paramount Pictures)
    Jenny Eagan

  33. "The Snowman" (Universal Pictures)
    TBA

UNRANKED CONTENDERS

Hostiles” (No U.S. Distribution) – Jenny Eagan; “Lady Bird” (No U.S. Distribution) – April Napier; “Mary Shelley” (No U.S. Distribution) – Caroline Koener; “The Mercy” (No U.S. Distribution) – TBA; “Redoubtable” (No U.S. Distribution) – Sabrina Riccardi; “Thor: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios) – Mayes C. Rubeo; “Untitled Steven Spielberg Film” (20th Century Fox) – TBA

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE |DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING |
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
| ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
| DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE |