OSCAR PREDICTIONS: Best Foreign Language Film

Updated: February 9, 2018

AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE

1

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
Sebastián Lelio

PROS:

There are rumors that Daniela Vega's performance is getting tons of votes and could be a dark horse on nomination morning. If you can't get her in, you may find it easier to get her film recognized.

CONS:

The film is very subdued and some may not acknowledge all that it's offering.

2

“The Square” (Sweden)
Ruben Östlund

PROS:

The film has been doing exceptionally well and now with "BPM" out of the running, it could become the enlightened choice for voters.

CONS:

There's always some high-profile things that miss on the day (i.e. "Volver") that seem assured but then miss.

3

“Loveless” (Russia)
Andrey Zvyagintsev

PROS:

From the director of "Leviathan," there are vocal lovers of this Russian gem. Can it overcome films with the bigger buzz?

CONS:

There are people that say it falls short of "Leviathan." It'll need to continue to pop up in the precursors.

4

“On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
Ildikó Enyedi

PROS:

The country has a terrific track record with 2 wins (2002’s "Nowhere in Africa" and 2006’s "The Lives of Others"). Is the film mainstream enough for recognition?

CONS:

The film is divisive on the circuit and has really won anything (except for NYFCO).

5

“The Insult” (Lebanon)
Ziad Doueiri

PROS:

One of Cannes' heavy hitters that lasted all year. It's beloved by many and could be a defacto choice.

CONS:

It's on the longer side and is a odd duck to embrace. May be too weird for voters.

OFFICIAL SUBMISSIONS

  • Afghanistan, “A Letter to the President,” Roya Sadat, director;
  • Albania, “Daybreak,” Gentian Koçi, director;
  • Algeria, “Road to Istanbul,” Rachid Bouchareb, director;
  • Argentina, “Zama,” Lucrecia Martel, director;
  • Armenia, “Yeva,” Anahit Abad, director;
  • Australia, “The Space Between,” Ruth Borgobello, director;
  • Austria, “Happy End,” Michael Haneke, director;
  • Azerbaijan, “Pomegranate Orchard,” Ilgar Najaf, director;
  • Bangladesh, “The Cage,” Akram Khan, director;
  • Belgium, “Racer and the Jailbird,” Michaël R. Roskam, director;
  • Bolivia, “Dark Skull,” Kiro Russo, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Men Don’t Cry,” Alen Drljević, director;
  • Brazil, “Bingo – The King of the Mornings,” Daniel Rezende, director;
  • Bulgaria, “Glory,” Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, directors;
  • Cambodia, “First They Killed My Father,” Angelina Jolie, director;
  • Canada, “Hochelaga, Land of Souls,” François Girard, director;
  • Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;
  • China, “Wolf Warrior 2,” Wu Jing, director;
  • Colombia, “Guilty Men,” Iván D. Gaona, director;
  • Costa Rica, “The Sound of Things,” Ariel Escalante, director;
  • Croatia, “Quit Staring at My Plate,” Hana Jušić, director;
  • The Czech Republic, “Ice Mother,” Bohdan Sláma, director;
  • Denmark, “You Disappear,” Peter Schønau Fog, director;
  • The Dominican Republic, “Woodpeckers,” Jose Maria Cabral, director;
  • Ecuador, “Alba,” Ana Cristina Barragán, director;
  • Egypt, “Sheikh Jackson,” Amr Salama, director;
  • Estonia, “November,” Rainer Sarnet, director;
  • Finland, “Tom of Finland,” Dome Karukoski, director;
  • France, “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” Robin Campillo, director;
  • Georgia, “Scary Mother,” Ana Urushadze, director;
  • Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;
  • Greece, “Amerika Square,” Yannis Sakaridis, director;
  • Haiti, “Ayiti Mon Amour,” Guetty Felin, director;
  • Honduras, “Morazán,” Hispano Durón, director;
  • Hong Kong, “Mad World,” Wong Chun, director;
  • Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;
  • Iceland, “Under the Tree,” Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, director;
  • India, “Newton,” Amit V Masurkar, director;
  • Indonesia, “Turah,” Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo, director;
  • Iran, “Breath,” Narges Abyar, director;
  • Iraq, “Reseba – The Dark Wind,” Hussein Hassan, director;
  • Ireland, “Song of Granite,” Pat Collins, director;
  • Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;
  • Italy, “A Ciambra,” Jonas Carpignano, director;
  • Japan, “Her Love Boils Bathwater,” Ryota Nakano, director;
  • Kazakhstan, “The Road to Mother,” Akhan Satayev, director;
  • Kenya, “Kati Kati,” Mbithi Masya, director;
  • Kosovo, “Unwanted,” Edon Rizvanolli, director;
  • Kyrgyzstan, “Centaur,” Aktan Arym Kubat, director;
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic, “Dearest Sister,” Mattie Do, director;
  • Latvia, “The Chronicles of Melanie,” Viestur Kairish, director;
  • Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;
  • Lithuania, “Frost,” Sharunas Bartas, director;
  • Luxembourg, “Barrage,” Laura Schroeder, director;
  • Mexico, “Tempestad,” Tatiana Huezo, director;
  • Mongolia, “The Children of Genghis,” Zolbayar Dorj, director;
  • Morocco, “Razzia,” Nabil Ayouch, director;
  • Mozambique, “The Train of Salt and Sugar,” Licinio Azevedo, director;
  • Nepal, “White Sun,” Deepak Rauniyar, director;
  • Netherlands, “Layla M.,” Mijke de Jong, director;
  • New Zealand, “One Thousand Ropes,” Tusi Tamasese, director;
  • Norway, “Thelma,” Joachim Trier, director;
  • Pakistan, “Saawan,” Farhan Alam, director;
  • Palestine, “Wajib,” Annemarie Jacir, director;
  • Panama, “Beyond Brotherhood,” Arianne Benedetti, director;
  • Paraguay, “Los Buscadores,” Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori, directors;
  • Peru, “Rosa Chumbe,” Jonatan Relayze, director;
  • The Philippines, “Birdshot,” Mikhail Red, director;
  • Poland, “Spoor,” Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik, directors;
  • Portugal, “Saint George,” Marco Martins, director;
  • Romania, “Fixeur,” Adrian Sitaru, director;
  • Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;
  • Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;
  • Serbia, “Requiem for Mrs. J.,” Bojan Vuletic, director;
  • Singapore, “Pop Aye,” Kirsten Tan, director;
  • Slovakia, “The Line,” Peter Bebjak, director;
  • Slovenia, “The Miner,” Hanna A. W. Slak, director;
  • South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;
  • South Korea, “A Taxi Driver,” Jang Hoon, director;
  • Spain, “Summer 1993,” Carla Simón, director;
  • Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director;
  • Switzerland, “The Divine Order,” Petra Volpe, director;
  • Syria, “Little Gandhi,” Sam Kadi, director;
  • Taiwan, “Small Talk,” Hui-Chen Huang, director;
  • Thailand, “By the Time It Gets Dark,” Anocha Suwichakornpong, director;
  • Tunisia, “The Last of Us,” Ala Eddine Slim, director;
  • Turkey, “Ayla: The Daughter of War,” Can Ulkay, director;
  • Ukraine, “Black Level,” Valentyn Vasyanovych, director;
  • United Kingdom, “My Pure Land,” Sarmad Masud, director;
  • Uruguay, “Another Story of the World,” Guillermo Casanova, director;
  • Venezuela, “El Inca,” Ignacio Castillo Cottin, director;
  • Vietnam, “Father and Son,” Luong Dinh Dung, director.

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

| ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |