2017 Oscar Predictions – Sound Editing

UPDATED – FEBRUARY 23, 2017 – FINAL PREDICTIONS – War films in this category do well against the musicals but if “La La Land” is making the run for the sweep, then it has to be on the table, right?  What if the nomination for “Deepwater Horizon” in Visual Effects means something for support?

ENTER OUR OSCARS CONTEST via our CIRCUIT CENTER HERE!

AND THE NOMINEES ARE

  1. Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate) – Robert Mackenzie
  2. Arrival” (Paramount Pictures) – Sylvain Bellemare
  3. La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  4. Deepwater Horizon” “(Summit Entertainment) – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  5. Sully” (Warner Bros.) – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

THE NEXT FIVE

  1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
  2. The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  3. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (20th Century Fox)
  4. Doctor Strange” (Marvel)
  5. Patriots Day” (Universal Pictures) – Dror Mohar, Piero Mura

OTHER TOP-TIER CONTENDERS

  1. Silence” (Paramount Pictures)
  2. Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel)
  3. Jason Bourne” (Universal Pictures)
  4. Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  5. Hell or High Water” (CBS Films) – Frank Gaeta
  6. Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk” (Sony Pictures)
  7. Passengers” (Sony Pictures)
  8. Allied” (Paramount Pictures)
  9. Live By Night” (Warner Bros.)
  10. Zootopia” (Walt Disney Pictures)

ALSO IN CONTENTION

  1. Moana” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  2. The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Jackie” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – David Miranda
  4. The BFG” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  5. Miss Sloane” (EuropaCorp)
  6. Rules Don’t Apply” (Warner Bros.)
  7. Snowden” (Open Road)
  8. Hail, Caesar!” (Universal Pictures)
  9. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice” (Warner Bros.)
  10. Loving” (Focus Features)

UNRANKED CONTENDERS IN PLAY

  • 20th Century Women” (A24)
  • American Honey” (A24) – Nicolas Becker
  • American Pastoral” (Lionsgate)
  • Assassin’s Creed” (20th Century Fox)
  • Captain Fantastic” (Bleecker Street) – Frank Gaeta
  • Collateral Beauty” (Warner Bros.)
  • Denial” (Bleecker Street)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount Pictures)
  • The Girl on the Train” (Universal Pictures)
  • Green Room” (A24) – Roland Vajs
  • The Lobster” (A24) – Johnnie Burn, Simon Carroll
  • Morris from America” (A24) – Marvin H.. Keil
  • Nocturnal Animals” (Focus Features)
  • Sing Street” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Swiss Army Man” (A24) – Brent Kiser
  • Trolls” (DreamWorks Animation) – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • The Witch” (A24) – Adam Stein, Mark Gingras

**=could be pushed back to 2017

CHECK OUT OTHER CATEGORIES:

PICTURE |DIRECTOR | LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS |SUPPORTING ACTOR |SUPPORTING ACTRESS |ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY |ADAPTED SCREENPLAY |ANIMATED FEATURE |PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE | LIVE ACTION SHORT | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT

[adrotate group=”4″]