2017 Oscar Predictions – Visual Effects

Best Visual EffectsUPDATED – FEBRUARY 23, 2017 – FINAL PREDICTIONS – No Best Picture nominees in the mix.  As a matter of fact, three of the nominees only have one extra nomination.  Can “Rogue One” achieve some gold with what they achieved with their computer generated character creations or does “The Jungle Book” have the edge with some outstanding talking animals?  

ENTER OUR OSCARS CONTEST via our CIRCUIT CENTER HERE!

AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE

  1. The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Robert Legato, ASC, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
  2. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
  3. Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  4. Doctor Strange” (Marvel) – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cirelli
  5. Kubo and the Two Strings” (Laika) – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

THE NEXT FIVE MISSES

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (20th Century Fox) – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • Arrival” (Paramount Pictures) – Louis Morin
  • Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel) – Dan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
  • The BFG” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Passengers” (Sony Pictures)

*OUT OF THE RUNNING*

  • Sully” (Warner Bros.) – Michael Owens, Mark Curtis, Bryan Litson, Jan Dubberke
  • Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Deadpool” (Marvel) 
  • Warcraft” (Universal Pictures) – Bill Westenhofer, Jeff White, Jason Smith, VFX Supervisor, Hal Hickel
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” (20th Century Fox)
  • Alice Through the Looking Glass” (20th Century Fox)
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice” (Warner Bros.)
  • Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.)
  • X-Men: Apocalypse” (20th Century Fox)
  • Independence Day: Resurgence” (20th Century Fox)

*OUT OF THE RUNNING*

*UNRANKED CONTENDERS OUT OF PLAY*

  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” (Paramount Pictures)
  • The Boy” (STX Entertainment)
  • Captain Fantastic” (Bleecker Street) – David Gaddie, Kathy Siegel, Worth Bjorn Walters
  • The Conjuring 2” (Warner Bros.)
  • The Divergent Series: Allegiant” (Lionsgate)
  • The Finest Hours” (Buena Vista)
  • Green Room” (A24) – Chris Connolly
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) – Chris Godfrey
  • Hardcore Henry” (STX Entertinament)
  • Hell or High Water” (CBS Films) – Daniel Holt, Michael Prawitz, Scott Hastings, Jeremy Cox
  • Jackie” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Sebastain Rame, Nicolas Rey, Thomas Duval, Tomas Roca
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) – Chris LeDoux, Tim LeDoux, John Weckworth
  • The Lobster” – Olivier Cauwet
  • London Has Fallen” (Focus Features)
  • Now You See Me 2” (Lionsgate)
  • The Shallows” (Sony Pictures)
  • Swiss Army Man” (A24) – Danie Scheinert, Daniel Kwan, Eduardo ‘Alvin’ Cruz
  • Trolls” (DreamWorks Animation) – Philippe Denis, Yancy Lindquist, Mark Fattibene, Damon Riesberg

**=could be pushed back to 2017

CHECK OUT OTHER CATEGORIES:

PICTURE |DIRECTOR | LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS |SUPPORTING ACTOR |SUPPORTING ACTRESS |ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY |ADAPTED SCREENPLAY |ANIMATED FEATURE |PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE | LIVE ACTION SHORT | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT