Venice Film Festival Announces its Winners!

Over in Venice today the Golden Lion was handed out (along with all of the usual awards that come with it), this year going to a smaller film (though supposedly a deserving one) in Faust.  The full awards can be seen below, but the one I’d like to point out is Michael Fassbender winning for Shame.  This could be the start of a real interesting campaign, as everyone is in agreement that he’s given an Oscar worthy performance in a film that’s going to be a real hard sell.  Fox Searchlight just picked the flick up, and plans to push him and other elements of the movie hard, so it’s going to be fascinating to see this evolve.  Keep an eye on that one.  Hit the jump for a list of all the winners at Venice…

Take a gander:

Golden Lion (Best Film)
“Faust”

Silver Lion (Best Director)
Cai Shangjun, “Ren shan ren hai (People Mountain People Sea)”

Coppa Volpi (Best Actor)
Michael Fassbender, “Shame”

Coppa Volpi (Best Actress)
Deanie Yip, “Tao Jie (A Simple Life)”

Special Jury Prize
“Terrafirma”

Osella (Best Screenplay)
“Alps” (Giorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Osella (Best Cinematography)
“Wuthering Heights” (Robbie Ryan)

Marcello Mastroianni Award (Best Young Actor)
Shota Sometani, Fumi Nikaido, “Himizu di Sion Sono”

FIPRESCI Award
Best Film, Venezia 68: “Shame”
Best Film, Orizzonti and International Critics’ Week: “Two Years”

SIGNIS Award
“Faust”
Special Mention: “A Simple Life”

Premio del pubblico “Kino” – International Critics Week Award
“Là-Bas”

Label Europa Cinemas Award
“Présumé Coupable (Guilty)”

Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola (Golden Lion Cub) Award
“Carnage”
Cinema for UNICEF Commendation: “Terraferma”

Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award
“Terraferma”
SNGCI Commendation: “L’ultimo terrestre”

Brian Award
“The Ides of March”

Queer Lion Award (Best Gay Film)
“Wilde Salome”

Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Best Film Venezia 68: “Shame”
Best Italian Film: “L’ultimo terrestre”

Biografilm Lancia Award
“Black Block”
Jury Award: “Pivano Blues – Sulla strada di Nanda”

C.I.C.T. UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award
“Tahrir 2011″

CICAE Award
“O le tulafale (The Orator)”

CinemAvvenire Award
Best Film Venezia 68: “Shame”
Best Film – Il cerchio non è rotondo Award: “O le tulafale (The Orator):

FEDIC Award
“Io sono Li”
Special Mention: “Pasta nera”

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
“L’ultimo terrestre”

Future Film Festival Digital Award
“Faust”
Special Mention: “Kotoko”

Nazareno Taddei Award
“Tao jie (A Simple Life)”

Lanterna Magica Award (CGS)
“Io sono Li”

Open Award
Marco Müller

La Navicella – Venezia Cinema Award
“Tao jie (A Simple Life)”

Lina Mangiacapre Award
“Io sono Li”
Special Mention: Fabrizio Cattani – “Maternity Blues”

Gianni Astrei pro life Award
“Tao jie (A Simple Life)”

AIF – FORFILMFEST Award
“Scialla!”

Mouse d’Oro Award
“Killer Joe”
Mouse d’Argento: “Kotoko”

UK – Italy Creative Industries Award – Best Innovative Budget
“L’arrivo di Wang”

Equal Opportunity Award
“Tao jie (A Simple Life)”

Gillo Pontecorvo Award – Arcobaleno Latino
Gaetano Blandini, Nicola Borrelli, Gian Marco Committeri, Roberto Lo Surdo, Mario La Torre

Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Special Award
“Himizu”

Interfilm Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
“Girimunho (Swirl)”

Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award
“Scialla!”
Special Mention: “Eva”