The Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP), the nation’s oldest and largest organization of independent filmmakers announced today the nominees for the Gotham Independent Film Awards. Moonrise Kingdom and The Master picked up nominations for Best Feature, along with The Loneliest Planet, Jack Black starring Bernie and Ava DuVernay’s well-regarded Middle of Nowhere. Other Oscar hopefuls were among the nominees including Silver Linings Playbook in Best Ensemble and Beasts of the Southern Wild, which picked up 2 nominations in Breakthrough Director and Actor. In addition to the regular awards  actress Marion Cotillard, actor/writer Matt Damon, director David O. Russell and producer Jeff Skoll are to receive award tributes.See the full list after the jump!Best Feature

  • Bernie — Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Ginger Sledge, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Liz Glotzer, Matt Williams, David McFadzean, Judd Payne, Dete Meserve, producers (Millennium Entertainment)
  • The Loneliest Planet — Julia Loktev, director; Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Helge Albers, Marie Therese Guirgis, producers (SundanceSelects)
  • The Master — Paul Thomas Anderson, director; Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, producers (The Weinstein Company)
  • Middle of Nowhere — Ava DuVernay, director; Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes, producers (AFFRM and Participant Media)
  • Moonrise Kingdom — Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

  • Detropia — Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors; Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Craig Atkinson, producers (Loki Films)
  • How to Survive a Plague — David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)
  • Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present — Matthew Akers, director; Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff, producers (HBO Documentary Films and Music Box Films)
  • Room 237 — Rodney Ascher, director; Tim Kirk, producer (IFC Midnight)
  • The Waiting Room — Peter Nicks, director; Peter Nicks, Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers (International Film Circuit)

Best Ensemble Performance

  • Bernie — Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)
  • Moonrise Kingdom — Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)
  • Safety Not Guaranteed — Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)
  • Silver Linings Playbook — Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)
  • Your Sister’s Sister — Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Director

  • Zal Batmanglij for Sound of My Voice (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)
  • Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for Now, Forager (Argot Pictures)
  • Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá (Here and There) (Torch Films)
  • Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

  • Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk with Me (IFC Films)
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi in Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM and Participant Media)
  • Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On (Music Box Films)
  • Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

  • Kid-Thing David Zellner, director; Nathan Zellner, Producer
  • An Oversimplification of Her Beauty — Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers
  • Red Flag — Alex Karpovsky, director; Alex Karpovsky, Michael Bowes, producers
  • Sun Don’t Shine — Amy Seimetz, director; Kim Sherman, Amy Seimetz, producers
  • Tiger Tail in Blue — Frank V. Ross, director; Adam Donaghey, Drew Durepos, producers

Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ Grant

  • Leah Meyerhoff, director, I Believe In Unicorns
  • Stacie Passon, director, Concussion
  • Visra Vichit Vadakan, Karaoke Girl