Editor’s Final Oscar Predictions

It’s Friday.  Oscars are on Sunday.  I’ve rattled my brain for hours, days, weeks.  It hurts.  I can’t.  I am fully ready to be wrong in many categories.  I also chickened out in several categories.

I wanted to put Max Von Sydow instead of Christopher Plummer.  Not happening.  Can I get some type of credit if it happens?  No?  I thought so.  I wanted to place “The Artist” winning Original Screenplay over Woody Allen and “Midnight in Paris.”  Terrible.  I’m usually good at taking the big stabs.  I chose Amy Adams when everyone said it was Rachel Weisz.  I acknowledged I was wrong but I still went for it.  It happens.  But I have called great things like “The Hurt Locker” in May or Alan Arkin over Eddie Murphy and when I was in high school and had no idea what I was talking about I said Marcia Gay Harden for “Pollock.”  Maybe it’ll be a safe year, maybe it’ll be a complete mind-trip, but at least it’ll be over.  And then we can start this painful process again on Monday morning with the Year-In-Advance predictions.

You can check out each category through the Oscar Prediction pages with commentary for each category and my Who Will Win/Should Win. If you read the Davis Awards 2011, then you know my dream nominations and winners.  Collectively, they are after the jump.

Don’t forget to include yours and join our Oscar pool courtesy of Picktainment.

Best Motion Picture – “The Artist”
Alternate: “Hugo”

Best Director – Michel Hazanavicius for “The Artist”
Alternate: Martin Scorsese for “Hugo”

Best Actor – Jean Dujardin for “The Artist”
Alternate: George Clooney for “The Descendants”

Best Actress – Viola Davis for “The Help”
Alternate: Glenn Close for “Albert Nobbs”

Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Plummer for “Beginners”
Alternate: Max Von Sydow for “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer for “The Help”
Alternate: Berenice Bejo for “The Artist”

Best Original Screenplay – “Midnight in Paris”
Alternate: “The Artist”

Best Adapted Screenplay – “The Descendants”
Alternate: “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Animated Feature – “Rango”
Alternate: “Puss in Boots”

Best Art Direction – “Hugo”
Alternate: “The Artist”

Best Cinematography – “The Tree of Life”
Alternate: “Hugo”

Best Costume Design – “The Artist”
Alternate: “Jane Eyre”

Best Film Editing – “The Artist”
Alternate: “Hugo”

Best Makeup – “The Iron Lady”
Alternate: “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2”

Best Original Score – “The Artist”
Alternate: “War Horse”

Best Original Song – “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets”

Best Sound Mixing – “Hugo”
Alternate: “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Best Sound Editing – “Hugo”
Alternate: “War Horse”

Best Visual Effects – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Alternate: “Hugo”

Best Foreign Language Film: “A Separation”
Alternate: “In Darkness”

Best Documentary Feature – “Undefeated”
Alternate: “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

Best Animated Short Subject – “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
Alternate: “La Luna”

Best Documentary Short Subject – “Saving Face”
Alternate: “God is Bigger than Elvis”

Best Live Action Short – “The Shore”
Alternate: “Raju”

Comment and discuss.