2002 ACCA & Davis Award Winners!

6

2002 ACCA Winners

Best PictureChicago
Runner UpAdaptation

Best Director – (TIE) Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers & Roman Polanski for The Pianist
Runner Up – Martin Scorsese for Gangs of New York

Best Actor in a Leading Role – Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York
Runner Up – Adrien Brody for  The Pianist

Best Actress in a Leading Role – Julianne Moore for Far from Heaven
Runner Up – Nicole Kidman for The Hours



Best Actor in a Supporting Role
– Andy Serkis for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner Up – Ed Harris for The Hours

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Meryl Streep for Adaptation
Runner Up – Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago

Best Original Screenplay – Pedro Almodovar – Talk to Her
Runner Up – Todd Haynes – Far from Heaven

Best Adapted Screenplay – Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman – Adaptation
Runner Up – David Hare – The Hours

Best Performance by a Cast EnsembleThe Hours
Runner UpChicago

Best Art DirectionThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner UpGangs of New York

Best Cinematography – Andrew Lesnie for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner Up – Conrad L. Hall for Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design – (TIE) Chicago & The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner UpGangs of New York

Best Film Editing – Michael Horton for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner Up – Martin Walsh for Chicago

Best Original Score – Howard Shore for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner Up – Philip Glass for The Hours

Best Visual EffectsThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner UpMinority Report

Best SoundThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Runner UpChicago

Best Animated FeatureSpirited Away
Runner UpIce Age

DAVIS AWARD WINNERS 2002

Best Motion Picture

“Chicago” – Martin Richards
Runner Up: “The Hours” – Scott Rudin & Robert Fox

Best Achievement in Directing

Roman Polanski for “The Pianist”
Runner Up: Stephen Daldry for “The Hours”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis for “Gangs of New York”
Runner Up: Adrien Brody for “The Pianist”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Diane Lane for “Unfaithful”
Runner Up: Nicole Kidman for “The Hours”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Ed Harris for “The Hours”
Runner Up: John C. Reilly for “Chicago”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Julianne Moore for “The Hours”
Runner Up: Catherine Zeta-Jones for “Chicago”

Best Original Screenplay

Nia Vardalos for “My Big Fat Greek Wedding”
Runner Up: Todd Haynes for “Far from Heaven”

Best Adapted Screenplay

David Hare for “The Hours”
Runner Up: Ronald Harwood for “The Pianist”

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

 “Chicago”
Runner Up: “The Hours”

Best Original Score

Philip Glass for “The Hours”
Runner Up: Elliot Goldenthal for “Frida”

Best Film Editing

Martin Walsh for “Chicago”
Runner Up: Peter Boyle for “The Hours”

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Edward Lachman for “Far from Heaven”
Runner Up: Dion Beebe for “Chicago”

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Colleen Atwood for “Chicago”
Runner Up: Sandy Powell for “Far from Heaven”

Best Achievement in Art Direction

“Chicago”
Runner Up: “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”

Best Achievement in Sound

 “Chicago”
Runner Up: “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”

Best Song From/Used in a Motion Picture

‘The Hands that Built America’ from “Gangs of New York
Runner Up: ‘Lose Yourself’ from “8 Mile”