Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Preview

Tomorrow morning, the Critics Choice Awards will bestow their nominees for the world to see.  While it might sound biased, I very much respect the organization’s choices more times than not.  While their known for predicting the outcome of the Academy Awards, they do reward powerful and eclectic cinema when everyone else seems to be ignoring.

Last year the ten Best Picture nominees were:

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

As we all know, there were nine Best Picture nominees chosen by the Academy last year and ALL nine are represented.  The group may be more telling then meets the eye, at least in Best Picture.  The acting awards usually have their fair share of Academy picks but as you we see with nominations for Carey Mulligan for Shame, Ryan Gosling for Drive, Michael Fassbender for Shame, and Patton Oswalt for Young Adult, the group often chooses the “more” deserving and not the one’s with the “buzz.”

Below, find my predictions for the organization.  The Critics Choice Movie Awards airs LIVE on January 10, 2013.  Better yet, the BFCA is introducing several new categories including “Favorite Fan Franchise,” where The Awards Circuit will be one of the voting beacons for all fans to vote.  Get ready!

Best Picture

  1. Lincoln
  2. Les Miserables
  3. Zero Dark Thirty
  4. Argo
  5. Silver Linings Playbook
  6. Life of Pi
  7. The Master
  8. Amour
  9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  10. Django Unchained
Alternate: Moonrise Kingdom

Best Director

  1. Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  2. Ben Affleck – Argo
  3. Tom Hooper – Les Miserables
  4. Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  5. Ang Lee – Life of Pi

Alternate: Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master

Best Actor

  1. Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  2. Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  3. Denzel Washington – Flight
  4. Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  5. Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Alternate: John Hawkes – The Sessions

Best Actress

  1. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  2. Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  3. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  4. Marion Cotillard – Rust & Bone
  5. Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Alternate: Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  2. Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  3. Robert DeNiro – Silver Linings Playbook
  4. Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  5. Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

Alternate: Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  2. Amy Adams – The Master
  3. Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  4. Sally Field – Lincoln
  5. Ann Dowd – Compliance

Alternate: Kelly Reilly – Flight

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Zero Dark Thirty
  2. The Master
  3. Moonrise Kingdom
  4. Amour
  5. Django Unchained

Alternate: Looper

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Lincoln
  2. Argo
  3. Silver Linings Playbook
  4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Alternate: Les Miserables

Best Young Actor/Actress

  1. Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  2. Tom Holland – The Impossible
  3. Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  4. Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  5. Jared Gilman – Moonrise Kingdom

Alternate: Pierce Gagnon – Looper

Best Acting Ensemble

  1. Lincoln
  2. Les Miserables
  3. Silver Linings Playbook
  4. Seven Psychopaths
  5. Zero Dark Thirty

Alternate: Argo

Best Cinematography

  1. Life of Pi
  2. The Master
  3. Lincoln
  4. Skyfall
  5. Cloud Atlas

Alternate: Les Miserables

Best Art Direction

  1. Les Miserables
  2. Lincoln
  3. Anna Karenina
  4. Cloud Atlas
  5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Alternate: The Master

Best Editing

  1. Argo
  2. Lincoln
  3. Zero Dark Thirty
  4. Les Miserables
  5. The Dark Knight Rises

Alternate: The Master

Best Costume Design

  1. Anna Karenina
  2. Mirror Mirror
  3. Les Miserables
  4. Lincoln
  5. A Royal Affair

Alternate: Wuthering Heights

Best Makeup

  1. Lincoln
  2. Looper
  3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Alternate: Cloud Atlas

Best Visual Effects

  1. Life of Pi
  2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  3. The Avengers
  4. The Impossible
  5. Cloud Atlas

Alternate: Snow White & the Huntsman

Best Animated Feature

  1. Brave
  2. Frankenweenie
  3. Wreck-It Ralph
  4. Rise of the Guardians
  5. ParaNorman

Alternate: Up on Poppy Hill

Best Action Movie

  1. The Dark Knight Rises
  2. Skyfall
  3. The Avengers
  4. The Hunger Games
  5. The Amazing Spider-Man

Alternate: Django Unchained

Best Actor in an Action Movie

  1. Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
  2. Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  3. Andrew Garfield – The Amazing Spider-Man
  4. Josh Brolin – Men in Black 3
  5. Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises

Alternate: Martin Freeman – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Best Actress in an Action Movie

  1. Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
  2. Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
  3. Judi Dench – Skyfall
  4. Kate Beckinsale – Underworld: Awakening
  5. Charlize Theron – Snow White & the Huntsman

Alternate: Emma Stone – The Amazing Spider-Man

Best Comedy

  1. Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Silver Linings Playbook
  3. Ted
  4. This is 40
  5. 21 Jump Street

Alternate: Jeff, Who Lives at Home

Best Actor in a Comedy

  1. Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  2. Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson
  3. Paul Rudd – This is 40
  4. Jack Black – Bernie
  5. Jonah Hill – 21 Jump Street
Alternate: Mark Wahlberg – Ted

Best Actress in a Comedy

  1. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  2. Meryl Streep – Hope Springs
  3. Barbara Steisand – The Guilt Trip
  4. Leslie Mann – This is 40
  5. Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Alternate: Rashida Jones – Celeste & Jesse Forever

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  1. The Cabin in the Woods
  2. The Avengers
  3. Looper
  4. The Amazing Spider-Man
  5. Sinister

Alternate: The Hunger Games

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Amour
  2. The Intouchables
  3. Beyond the Hills
  4. Holy Motors
  5. Rust & Bone

Alternate: Barbara

Best Documentary Feature

  1. The Central Park Five
  2. West of Memphis
  3. The Gatekeepers
  4. Searching for Sugar Man
  5. How to Survive a Plague

Alternate: Detropia

Best Song

  1. Les Miserables – “Suddenly”
  2. Skyfall – “Skyfall”
  3. Brave – “Touch the Sky”
  4. Lawless – “Midnight Run”
  5. Django Unchained – “Who did That to You?”

Alternate: Frankenweenie – “Strange Love”

Best Score

  1. Lincoln – John Williams
  2. The Master – Jonny Greenwood
  3. Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  4. Cloud Atlas – Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer
  5. Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Alternate: Life of Pi – Mychael Danna