2013 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

7

2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Bernie
  • Keep the Lights On
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
  • Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
  • Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

  • Fill the Void
  • Gimme the Loot
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Sound of My Voice
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
  • Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
  • Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
  • Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

  • Breakfast with Curtis, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
  • Middle of Nowhere, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay, PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes,
  • Mosquita y Mari, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero, PRODUCER: Chad Burris
  • Starlet, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker, PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
  • The Color Wheel, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry, WRITER: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Linda Cardellini, Return
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Jack Black, Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes, The Sessions
  • Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
  • Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
  • Wendell Pierce, Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
  • Ann Dowd, Compliance
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
  • Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
  • David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
  • Michael Péna, End of Watch
  • Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
  • Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
  • Lol Crawley, Here
  • Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
  • Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

  • How to Survive a Plague – DIRECTOR: David France – PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler, Marina Abramoviæ:
  • The Artist is Present – DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers – PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
  • The Central Park Five – DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
  • The Invisible War – DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick – PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
  • The Waiting Room – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks – PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

  • Amour
  • Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
  • Rust And Bone
  • Sister
  • War Witch

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

  • Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
  • Prince Avalanche, PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
  • Stones in the Sun, PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDThe 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Pincus, DIRECTOR: David Fenster
  • Gimme the Loot, DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
  • Electrick Children, DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDThe 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Leviathan – DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
  • The Waiting Room, DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
  • Only the Young, DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

  • Starlet, Director: Sean Baker

BY DISTRIBUTOR
Fox Searchlight
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The Sessions
9
Music Box Films
Keep the Lights On, Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present, Starlet
7
IFC Films
Gimme the Loot, How to Survive a Plague, The Central Park Five, The
Loneliest Planet, Your Sister’s Sister
6
Focus Features
Moonrise Kingdom, Return
6
Sony Pictures Classics
Amour, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Fill the Void, Rust and Bone, Smashed
6
The Weinstein Company
Silver Linings Playbook
5
AFFRM (or Participant)
Middle of Nowhere
4
FilmDistrict
Safety Not Guaranteed
2
Millenium Entertainment
Bernie
2
International Film Circuit
The Waiting Room
2
The Cinema Guild
Leviathan, Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
2
CBS Films
Seven Psychopaths
2
Magnolia Pictures
Compliance, Nobody Walks
2
Open Road Films
End of Watch
2
Summit Entertainment
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1
Docurama Films/Cinedigm Entertainment
The Invisible War
1
Oscilloscope Laboratories
Only the Young
1
Artists Public Domain
The Color Wheel
1
No Distributor
Mosquita y Mari
1
Warner Brothers
Magic Mike
1
Samuel Goldwyn Films
Robot & Frank
1
LD Entertainment
Killer Joe
1
Adopt Films
Sister
1
The Film Collaborative
Gayby
1
Strand Releasing
Here
1
Phase 4 Films
Electrick Children
1
No Distributor
Valley of Saints
1
No Distributor
Stones in the Sun
1
No Distributor
Prince Avalanche
1
No Distributor
Pincus
1
No Distributor
Four
1
No Distributor
Breakfast with Curtis
1

49 FILMS NOMINATED TOTALS PER FILM FILM TITLE # OF NOMINATIONS
Silver Linings Playbook
5
Moonrise Kingdom
5
Keep the Lights On
4
Beasts of the Southern Wild
4
Middle of Nowhere
4
Starlet
2
Bernie
2
Safety Not Guaranteed
2
Sound of My Voice
2
Gimme the Loot
2
The Waiting Room
2
Fill the Void
2
End of Watch
2
Seven Psychopaths
2
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
1
The Central Park Five
1
The Invisible War
1
Celeste and Jesse Forever
1
How to Survive a Plague
1
Leviathan
1
Mosquita y Mari
1
Only the Young
1
The Color Wheel
1
The Sessions
1
Amour
1
Robot & Frank
1
Breakfast with Curtis
1
Four
1
Gayby
1
Here
1
Compliance
1
Killer Joe
1
Magic Mike
1
Nobody Walks
1
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
1
Pincus
1
Prince Avalanche
1
Return
1
Ruby Sparks
1
Rust and Bone
1
Sister
1
Smashed
1
Stones in the Sun
1
The Loneliest Planet
1
Electrick Children
1
Valley of Saints
1
War Witch
1
Your Sister’s Sister
1

Comment and discuss!

Previous articleJoey’s DVD Picks of the Week (11/27/2012)
Next articleTheatre Circuit: Kiss Me Kate (***)
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.