Producers Guild of America Announces – ‘Moonrise’ and ‘Skyfall’ make the cut!

moonrise_kingdomThe PGA has been announced.  Notable omissions include Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master.  Big boosts for Wes Anderson’s Moonrise Kingdom and Sam Mendes’ Skyfall.  Also, ParaNorman gets a boost under Animated Feature.  Check out the full list and part of the press release below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
“Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
“Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer:  Katherine Sarafian

  • “Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

  • “ParaNorman” (Focus Features)

Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

  • “Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)

Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

  • “Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer:  Clark Spencer

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • “American Horror Story” (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

  • “The Dust Bowl” (PBS)

Producers:  Producer Eligibility Pending

  • “Game Change” (HBO)

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

  • “Hatfields & McCoys” (History)

Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

  • “Sherlock” (PBS)

Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “A People Uncounted” (Urbinder Films)

Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

  • “The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

  • “The Island President” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

  • “The Other Dream Team” (The Film Arcade)

Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

  • “Searching For Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • “Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

  • “Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

  • “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

  • “Homeland” (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

  • “Mad Men” (AMC) 

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • “30 Rock” (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

  • “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

  • “Louie” (FX)

Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair BreardLouis C.K.

  • “Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • “American Masters” (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

  • “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

  • “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

  • “Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo) 

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

  • “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

  • “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne MichaelsJohn Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

  •  “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

  • “Top Chef” (Bravo) 

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • “24/7” (HBO)
  • “Catching Hell” (ESPN)
  • “The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
  • “On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
  • “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • “Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
  • “iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
  • “Sesame Street” (PBS)
  • “The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

 

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded THE ARTIST with its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the fifth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged the Motion Picture Academy’s choice.

To cover the 2013 Producers Guild Awards, a completed press credential application MUST be received no later than Friday, January 18th for consideration. To request a Producers Guild Awards Credential application, please email [email protected].

All other PGA and PGA Awards media inquiries should be directed to Julie Cloutier at (424) 901.8712 or [email protected] or Christopher de Haan at (424) 901.8726 or[email protected].

About the Producers Guild of America

The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 5,400 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits,  promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. Visit www.producersguild.orgwww.pgagreen.org, and www.pgadiversity.org for more information.

Previous articleThe Painting (****)
Next articleCircuit 3: Anthony Hopkins
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.