‘Wreck-It Ralph’ Dominates the Annies – Oscar Next?

2

ralph

Following last weekend’s big win with the Producers Guild, Disney’s Wreck-It Ralph solidified its spot as the top dog in the Oscar race for Best Animated Feature by winning five Annie Awards. The 40th annual Annie Awards – which honor excellence in film animation –  took place Saturday night, and while Wreck-It Ralph walked away with the most awards, one of the films thought to be its biggest competitor at Oscar – Tim Burton’s Frankenweenie – went home empty handed.

Brave and ParaNorman – also in the Oscar race – managed to nab a few awards, while Paperman and Head Over Heels – both up for the Animated Short Film Oscar – also won with Annie.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Animated Feature
Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

General Audience Television Production
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special – Stoopid Buddy Studios

Directing in a Feature Production
Rich Moore, Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in a Television/Broadcast Production
John Eng, Dragons: Riders Of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Short Subject
Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animated Special Production Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
June Foray – Howard Green
Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies A Tooth On The Looth – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Animated TV Production For Children
Dragons: Riders Of Berk “How To Pick Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Video Game
Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America

Best Student Film
Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton, Rise Of The Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway, The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production
Dan Driscoll, SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s A SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Travis Knight, ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl, Life Of Pi – Tiger – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Robert Valley, Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I – Disney TV Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Heidi Smith, ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
John Paesano, Dragons: Riders of Berk: How To Pick Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston, Yasushi Akimoto, Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Alberto Mielgo, Tron: Uprising: The Stranger – Disney TV Animation

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Steve Pilcher. Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Doug Lovelace, Dragons: Riders Of Berk: Portrait Of Hiccup As A Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Johanne Matte, Rise Of The Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines, Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Tudyk as King Candy, Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Trey Parker, South Park: Jewpacabra – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee, Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV Production
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, Otto Ferraye, Kung Fu Panda – Enter The Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Nicholas C. Smith, A.C.E, Robert Grahamjones, A.C.E., David Suther, Brave – Pixar Animation Studios