Los Angeles Film Critics Cite Both ‘Gravity’ and ‘Her’ in Best Picture

Gravity_LAFCAAt last, Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity pops up majorly with a critics group and it turns out that Los Angeles Film Critics loved the space epic and rewarded it with four awards including Best Picture.  The film also picked up awards for Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Editing.   Gravity wasn’t the only film rewarded since there was a tie in three categories in total. Cuaron’s film tied with Spike Jonze’s futuristic love story Her for Best Picture while Jonze’s film also picked up an award for Production Design.

Best Actress had a tie for the second year in a row with Cate Blanchett from Blue Jasmine and Adèle Exarchopoulos from Blue is the Warmest Color prevailing.  Best Supporting Actor also tied with Jared Leto winning his second award of the day and James Franco picking up an unexpected win for his work in Spring Breakers.

There seemed to be a very close race for Best Actor according to the LA Times’ Glenn Whipp.  Bruce Dern, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Matthew McConaughey, and Robert Redford were within a vote of each other for the Lead Actor prize.  In the end, Dern won by one vote over Ejiofor.   This was likely a preview of the season’s decisions regarding our leading men.

Big boosts for Inside Llewyn Davis which picked up Best Music and Stories We Tell which won Best Documentary Feature.

The full winners are listed below.  Full Oscar Predictions will be coming tomorrow and we’ll have a look at where the race stands as we go into Golden Globe and SAG nominations on Tuesday and Wednesday.

BEST PICTURE -(TIE): “Gravity” and “Her.”

BEST DIRECTOR – Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
(Runner-up, Spike Jonze, “Her”)

BEST ACTRESS – (TIE): Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” and Adèle Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”

BEST ACTOR – Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
(Runner-up, Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (TIE): James Franco, “Spring Breakers” and Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
(RUNNER UP – June Squibb for Nebraska)

BEST SCREENPLAY – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
(Runner-up, Spike Jonze, “Her”)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – Stories We Tell
(Runner-up, The Act of Killing)

DOUGLAS EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO AWARD: “Cabinets Of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

BEST MUSIC SCORE – Inside Llewyn Davis by T-Bone Burnett
(Runner-up, Her by Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett)

BEST ANIMATION – Ernest & Celestine
(Runner-up, The Wind Rises)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
(Runner-up, Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”)

BEST EDITING – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
(RUNNER UP – Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – K.K. Barrett, “HER”
(RUNNER UP – Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – Blue is the Warmest Color
(Runner-up, The Great Beauty)