‘Shakespeare in Love’ and ‘The Truman Show’ Lead ACCA 1998 Nominations with 13 Each!

Joseph FiennesThe Awards Circuit community has spoken, at least when it comes to past Oscar years.  Our very popular Awards Circuit Community Awards (or ACCA) have revealed the nominations for the year 1998.  John Madden’s Shakespeare in Love and Peter Weir’s The Truman Show led the nominations with 13 each.  Steven Spielberg’s Saving Private Ryan was not far behind 12 nominations.  All three were nominated for Best Picture.  Rounding out the nominations in the top category was Tony Kaye’s American History X and Joel Coen’s The Big Lebowski.

Also performing well was Terrence Malick’s The Thin Red Line which received 7 nominations including Best Director.  Gary Ross’ Pleasantville netted six nominations including Best Supporting Actress for Joan Allen.

The full nominations are below.  The final voting will open up on Thursday and remain open until Friday, March 28th.  Winners will be revealed on the March 30 episode of the Awards Circuit Power Hour.  The staff will reveal their choices collectively on the next episode of Power Hour and I will weigh in on my personal choices on the year later this week.

Don’t forget about our other community event, “Circuit Madness” that is down to 16 Best Actress winners.  You can VOTE HERE.

americanhistoryxBEST MOTION PICTURE
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Truman Show

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Joel Coen – The Big Lebowski
John Madden – Shakespeare in Love
Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line
Steven Spielberg – Saving Private Ryan
Peter Weir – The Truman Show

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges – The Big Lebowski
Jim Carrey – The Truman Show
Tom Hanks – Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen – Gods and Monsters
Edward Norton – American History X

stepmom_susansarandonBEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth
Cameron Diaz – There’s Something About Mary
Gwyneth Paltrow – Shakespeare in Love
Susan Sarandon – Stepmom
Meryl Streep – One True Thing

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Edward Furlong – American History X
John Goodman – The Big Lebowski
Ed Harris – The Truman Show
Bill Murray – Rushmore
Geoffrey Rush – Shakespeare in Love

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen – Pleasantville
Kathy Bates – Primary Colors
Judi Dench – Shakespeare in Love
Laura Linney – The Truman Show
Julianne Moore – The Big Lebowski

010-the-truman-show-theredlistBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
David McKenna – American History X
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – The Big Lebowski
Robert Rodat – Saving Private Ryan
Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard – Shakespeare in Love
Andrew Niccol – The Truman Show

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Bill Condon – Gods and Monsters
Scott Frank – Out of Sight
Elaine May – Primary Colors
Scott B. Smith – A Simple Plan
Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST ENSEMBLE
Pleasantville
Primary Colors
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

BEST ART DIRECTION
Elizabeth
Pleasantville
Shakespeare in Love
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show

Top Ten Thin Red LineBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
John Lindley – Pleasantville
Richard Greatrex – Shakespeare in Love
Janusz Kaminski – Saving Private Ryan
John Toll – The Thin Red Line
Peter Biziou – The Truman Show

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Elizabeth
Pleasantville
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
Velvet Goldmine

BEST FILM EDITING
Jerry Greenberg & Alan Heim – American History X
Michael Kahn – Saving Private Ryan
David Kamble – Shakespeare in Love
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein – The Thin Red Line
William M. Anderson & Lee Smith – The Truman Show

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Armageddon
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

HarrisonYoung_SavingPrivateRyanBEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Armageddon
Godzilla
Pleasantville
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show
What Dreams May Come

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Randy Newman – Pleasantville
John Williams – Saving Private Ryan
Stephen Warbeck – Shakespeare in Love
Hans Zimmer – The Thin Red Line
Burkhard von Dallwitz & Phillip Glass – The Truman Show

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Celebration – DENMARK
Central Station – BRAZIL
Children of Heaven – IRAN
Life is Beautiful – ITALY
Run Lola Run – GERMANY

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
42 Up
The Brandon Teena Story
The Farm, Angola USA
The Last Days
The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg

HONORABLE MENTIONS
A Bug’s Life
Elizabeth
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Gods and Monsters
Life is Beautiful
Pleasantville
The Prince of Egypt
Rushmore
There’s Something About Mary
The Thin Red Line