Oscar Circuit: Independent Spirit Awards Preview

independent-spirit-awards-ifc-filmThe Independent Spirit Awards will weigh in on the year of independent cinema, Tuesday, November 25.  Since Film Independent never releases an official list of the submitted films, we can only guess based on speculation, budget, and awards prospects.

There are some that seem like shoo-ins like Richard Linklater‘s “Boyhood” but the voting group can be funny.  Just a few years ago, Ang Lee’s “Brokeback Mountain” was a favorite of the group but co-star Jake Gyllenhaal missed out on a Supporting Actor nomination.  Gyllenhaal went on to be nominated for SAG and an Academy Award.  Just last year, “Dallas Buyers Club” nabbed three Oscars including Best Actor and Supporting Actor.  The film was nominated for six overall including Best Picture.  At the Spirits, the film missed out on a Best Feature nod in place of “Frances Ha” and “Inside Llewyn Davis,” which did not receive Oscar nods (in Picture).

This year, we should expect to see some names like “Foxcatcher,” “Birdman,” ” A Most Violent Year,” and more.  It’ll be interesting to see what crazy inclusions (or exclusions) they’ll make.  Before you get irate with some of the predictions, it’s worth noting:

  • Foreign Productions that will LIKELY not be eligible: “The Imitation Game,” “Mr. Turner,” “The Theory of Everything,” “Two Days, One Night,” and “Under the Skin.”  They’ll probably pop up in Foreign Film, if at all.

With “Into the Woods” dropping this weekend from Walt Disney Pictures for critics and voters, along with the Australian premiere for “Unbroken,” all the Oscar Predictions have been updated.  Check out the Independent Spirit Award predictions below and check through the predictions (including the Shorts, Documentary, and Foreign Language Film).

GO AND CHECK THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

PICTURE | DIRECTOR | LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS |ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN |CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | FOREIGN LANGUAGE | LIVE ACTION SHORT | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Also, check out the newest Golden Globes Predictions & the FYC Tracker to see what screeners have been sent out!

__________________________________________________________

BEST FEATURE

  • “Birdman” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Boyhood” (IFC Films)
  • “Love is Strange” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “The Skeleton Twins” (Roadside Attractions)
  • “Whiplash” (Sony Pictures Classics)

ALTERNATES:

  • “Blue Ruin” (Radius-TWC)
  • “A Most Violent Year” (A24 Films)
  • “Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – “A Most Wanted Man”
  • Bill Hader – “The Skeleton Twins”
  • Oscar Isaac – “A Most Violent Year”
  • Michael Keaton – “Birdman”

ALTERNATES:

  • Ellar Coltrane – “Boyhood”
  • Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
  • Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Beyond the Lights”
  • Jenny Slate – “Obvious Child”
  • Kristen Wiig – “The Skeleton Twins”
  • Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

ALTERNATES:

  • Jessica Chastain – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby”
  • Tilda Swinton – “Only Lovers Left Alive”
  • Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Riz Ahmed – “Nightcrawler”
  • Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
  • Jaeden Lieberher – “St. Vincent”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

ALTERNATES:

  • Edward Norton – “Birdman”
  • Elyes Gabel – “A Most Violent Year”
  • Alec Baldwin – “Still Alice”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
  • Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
  • Rene Russo – “Nightcrawler”
  • Emma Stone – “Birdman”
  • Marisa Tomei – “Love is Strange”

ALTERNATES:

  • Tessa Thompson – “Dear White People”
  • Laura Dern – “Wild”
  • Kristen Stewart – “Still Alice”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • J.C. Chandor – “A Most Violent Year”
  • Damien Chazelle – “Whiplash”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
  • Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

ALTERNATES:

  • Jean Marc Vallee – “Wild”
  • Ira Sachs – “Love is Strange”
  • Craig Johnson – “The Skeleton Twins”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • “Appropriate Behavior” – Desiree Akhavan
  • “Dear White People” – Justin Simien
  • “Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
  • “Obvious Child” – Gillian Gobespierre
  • “St. Vincent” – Theodore Melfi

ALTERNATES:

  • “Rosewater” – Jon Stewart
  • “Infinitely Polar Bear” – Maya Forbes
  • “Coherence” – James Ward Byrkit

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “Ida”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Leviathan”
  • “Mr. Turner”
  • “Two Days, One Night”

ALTERNATES:

  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Under the Skin”
  • “Mommy”