Online Film Critics Association Nominations – ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ Makes a Case

grandbudapest_productiondesignThe Online Film Critics Association (which our own Kristen Lopez is a member) announced their nominees today.  As expected “Boyhood” leads the way in nomination tally but following close behind is Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel.”

With a group that has well over 200 members, it’s refreshing to see that they make some interesting choices, especially with their Best Picture nominees.

Check them out below.  Winners will be announced on December 15.

Best Picture
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
The Lego Movie
Mommy
Nightcrawler
Selma
Two Days, One Night
Whiplash
Under the Skin

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Film Not in the English Language
Ida
The Missing Picture
Mommy
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Life Itself
The Missing Picture
National Gallery
The Overnighters

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne – Two Days, One Night
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Anne Dorval – Mommy
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Suzanne Clément – Mommy
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
Two Days, One Night
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin
We Are the Best!

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Under the Skin

Best Non-U.S. Release (non-competitive category)
’71
10,000 km
Entre Nós
Han Gong-ju
Hard to Be a God
The Look of Silence
The Salt of the Earth
What We Do in the Shadows
Timbuktu
The Tribe