Golden Globe Nominations Announced – ‘Selma’ Bounces Back, ‘Unbroken’ Shut Out

golden globesThe Hollywood Foreign Press Association will announce the Golden Globe nominees at 8:20 am Eastern Time later this morning. Kate Beckinsale, two-time Golden Globe Award-nominee Peter Krause, Paula Patton and Golden Globe winner and five-time nominee Jeremy Piven will announce the nominees for the 72nd annual ceremony.

Watch the LIVESTREAM: http://new.livestream.com/hfpa/events/3634408

Check back in this space for the nominees.  The list below may be the order in which they will be announced.

  • Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
    Claire Danes – “Homeland”
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Julianna Marguilles – “The Good Wife”
    Ruth Wilson – “The Affair”
    Robin Wright – “House of Cards”
  • Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
    “Girls”
    “Jane the Virgin”
    “Orange is the New Black”
    “Silicon Valley”
    “Transparent”
  • Best Original Song, Motion Picture
    Big Eyes – “Big Eyes”
    Selma – “Glory”
    Noah – “Mercy Is”
    Annie – “Opportunity”
    The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – “Yellow FLicker Beat”
  • Best Original Score, Motion Picture
    The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
    The Theory of Everything – Johann Johansson
    Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
    Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
    Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black”
    Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    Joanne Frogatt – “Downton Abbey”
    Allison Janney – “Mom”
    Michelle Monaghan – “True Detective”
  • Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
    Lena Dunham – “Girls”
    Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
    Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
    Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”
  • Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Gone Girl
    Birdman
    Boyhood
    The Imitation Game
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart”
    Alan Cumming – “The Good Wife”
    Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
    Bill Murray – “Olive Kitteridge”
    Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”
  • Best Actor, TV Series Comedy or Musical
    Louie C.K. – “Louie”
    Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
    Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
    William H. Macy – “Shameless”
    Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”
  • Best Foreign Language Film
    Force Majeure
    Ida
    Gett: The Trial of Vivian Gett
    Leviathan
    Tangerine
  • Best Mini-Series of Motion Picture Made for Television
    Fargo
    The Missing
    The Normal Heart
    Olive Kitteridge
    True Detective
  • Best Animated Feature Film
    Big Hero 6
    The Book of Life
    The Boxtrolls
    How to Train Your Dragon 2
    The LEGO Movie
  • Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
    Clive Owen – “The Knick”
    Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”
    Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”
    James Spader – “The Blacklist”
    Dominic West – “The Affair”
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
    Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”
    Joaquin Phoenix – “Inherent Vice”
    Christoph Waltz – “Big Eyes”
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
    Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton – “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
    J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”
  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
    Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
    Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
    Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
    Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
  • Best Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
    Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
    Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
    Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”
  • Best TV Series, Drama
    The AFfair
    Downton Abbey
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Wife
    House of Cards
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    Patrica Arquette – “Boyhood”
    Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
    Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
    Emma Stone – “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Amy Adams – “Big Eyes”
    Emily Blunt – “Into the Woods”
    Helen Mirren – “The Hundred Foot Journey”
    Julianne Moore – “Map to the Stars”
    Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”
  • Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
    Birdman
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Into the Woods
    Pride
    St. Vincent
  • Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – “Honorable Woman”
    Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
    Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
    Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”
    Alison Tolman – “Fargo”
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
    Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
    Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
    Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
    David Oyelowo – “Selma”
    Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
  • Best Director, Motion Picture
    Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Ava DuVernay – “Selma”
    David Fincher – “Gone Girl”
    Alejandro G. Inarritu – “Birdman”
    Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
  • Best Motion Picture, Drama
    Boyhood
    Foxcatcher
    The Imitation Game
    Selma
    The Theory of Everything