Awards Circuit Community Awards 2014 Nominations – ‘Birdman’ Leads the Way

talesofthegrimsleeper_imageOne of the staples of Awards Circuit is our very own awards, decided on by our 250,000+ readership.  For years, we give the readers a voice.  When the Awards Circuit Community Awards were first created, it started off as a novelty, just something simple to give us something to do in the off season.  As you may or may not know, when the Oscars are officially over, we give the entire readership the opportunity to vote on past years many of us were not around to see or engage with (we will continue with 1996 in March).  Now, it’s taken on a whole new form.  All awards bodies that give “the people” a voice a la, MTV Movie Awards, People’s Choice Awards, etc., have their fans vote on the crop of nominees the board of governors created for them.  We are one of, if not the only awards body that gives its audience a vote on the nominees and the winners.

For years, some readers complained that the nominations and/or winners were too closely in line with the Academy.  Not enough ecletic choices they said.  I would always defend with the fact that larger groups yield more consensus nominees and winners.  For 2014, I think the community has yielded the most eclectic batch of nominees seen yet.  While you’ll see your usual suspects, there is a lot to be excited about, even if you agree or not.

After an executive decision by myself, I’ve decided to expand the field of Best Picture nominations to ten until further notice (at least for the current years).  We’ve always tried to follow as closely to the Academy rules as possible, switching to a 4.45% rule to be a Best Picture nominee.  Now, the ten highest vote-getting films will be named Best Picture nominees.

Alejandro González Iñárritu’s “Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” led the nominations with twelve, including Best Picture, Director, Editing, and Cast Ensemble, four key components in predicting an eventual winner.  Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” wasn’t far behind with ten nominations including Best Actor for fan favorite Ralph Fiennes.  David Fincher’s “Gone Girl” unsurprisingly was a hit with the ACCA community picking up nominations for Fincher, scribe Gillian Flynn, and Supporting Actress for Carrie Coon.

Richard Linklater’s “Boyhood” nabbed up eight nominations while Christopher Nolan’s “Interstellar” snagged seven.  “Whiplash” from Damien Chazelle managed six nominations and is in the company with Marvel’s “Guardians of the Galaxy” that also picked up six mentions including Best Adapted Screenplay.

The big shocks came in the top categories.  3 ties occurred yielding six nominees for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Director.  Shia LeBeouf edged some big competition to score a nomination for David Ayer’s “Fury,” the film’s sole nomination.  “Still Alice” was more than just two-time ACCA winner Julianne Moore.  The film picked up mentions for Cast Ensemble and Best Supporting Actress Kristen Stewart.  She wasn’t the only “Twilight” presence in the community with “The Rover” starring ex-beau Robert Pattinson scored nods for Adapted Screenplay and Film Editing.  The biggest shock came in Best Picture where the community nominated its very first Documentary for Best Picture in the form of HBO’s “Tales of the Grim Sleeper,” without the film making the lineup in Documentary Feature.

Check out the full list of nominees below.  Voting will open this Tuesday and will remain open until Friday, February 6.  Winners will be announced on that weekend’s episode of the Awards Circuit Power Hour.

Best Motion Picture

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Alejandro González Iñárritu; John Lesher; Arnon Milchan; James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood
    Richard Linklater; Jonathan Sehring; John Sloss; Cathleen Sutherland
  • Foxcatcher
    Anthony Bregman; Megan Ellison; Jon Kilik; Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson; Jeremy Dawson; Steven Rales; Scott Rudin
  • Gone Girl
    Cean Chaffin; Joshua Donen; Arnon Milchan; Reese Witherspoon
  • Interstellar
    Christopher Nolan; Lynda Obst; Emma Thomas
  • Nightcrawler
    Jennifer Fox; Tony Gilroy; Jake Gyllenhaal; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak
  • Selma
    Christian Colson; Dede Gardner; Jeremy Kleiner; Oprah Winfrey
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Mark Hoeferlin
  • Whiplash
    Jason Blum; Helen Estabrook; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay – Selma
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu– Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo – Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Keira Knightley – Begin Again
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Shia LeBeouf – Fury
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  • Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
  • Kristen Stewart – Still Alice
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr.
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • The Rover – David Michôd & Joel Edgerton
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Production Design

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Kevin Thompson
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Paul Healy
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
  • Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beata Bredtnerova

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • A Most Violent Year – Bradford Young

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
  • The Rover – Peter Sciberras
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Into the Woods
  • Snowpiercer

Best Sound

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash

Best Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Godzilla
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Original Score

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Antonio Sanchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Best Original Song

  • Begin Again – “Lost Stars” – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood
  • Boyhood – “Split the Difference” – Ethan Hawke, Charlie Sexton
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – “Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde, Joel Little
  • The LEGO Movie – “Everything is Awesome” – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island
  • Selma – “Glory” – Common and John Legend

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Michael Keaton; Edward Norton;  Emma Stone; Naomi Watts; Zach Galifianakis; Amy Ryan; Lindsay Duncan; Andrea Riseborough
  • Boyhood – Ellar Coltrane; Ethan Hawke; Patricia Arquette; Lorelei Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Ralph Fiennes; Tony Revolori; Willem Dafoe; F. Murray Abraham; Jude Law; Tom Wilkinson; Adrien Brody; Jeff Goldblum; Saoirse Ronan; Mathieu Almaric; Harvey Keitel; Bill Murray; Edward Norton; Jason Schwartzman; Lea Seydoux; Owen Wilson; Tilda Swinton
  • Gone Girl – Ben Affleck; Rosamund Pike; Tyler Perry; Neil Patrick Harris; Carrie Coon; Kim Dickens; Patrick Fugit
  • Still Alice – Julianne Moore; Kristen Stewart; Alec Baldwin; Kate Bosworth; Hunter Parish;

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall; Chris Williams
  • The Boxtrolls – Graham Annable; Anthony Stacchi
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie – Christopher Miller; Phil Lord
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Case Against 8 – Ben Cotner; Ryan White
  • CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras
  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy
  • Life Itself – Steve James

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Force Majeure – Sweden
  • Ida – Poland
  • Leviathan – Russia
  • Two Days, One Night – Belgium
  • Wild Tales – Argentina

Discuss the nominations in the comment section.