Oscars 2015: Who Will Win/Should Win (Shane Slater)

It’s Oscar Week! Each staff member will be revealing their final picks for the upcoming Academy Awards on February 22. Missed one? Click on Will Win/Should Win 2015. Make sure to make your picks in our Oscar Pool hosted by Fun Office Pools.

The 87th annual Academy Awards are only a few days away and it’s shaping up to be one of the most competitive years ever. As a result, I’m expecting to see the voters spread the wealth among a number of films. Here’s a look at my final predictions, as well as my personal preferences.

boyhood_image

BEST PICTURE

WHO WILL WIN: Boyhood

COULD WIN: Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
SHOULD WIN: Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Gone Girl, Foxcatcher, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Linklater

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

WHO WILL WIN: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

COULD WIN: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
SHOULD WIN: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Matt Reeves, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Christopher Nolan, Interstellar; David Fincher, Gone Girl

EddieRedmayne_TheoryofEverything_image

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WHO WILL WIN: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

COULD WIN: Michael Keaton, Birdman
SHOULD WIN: Michael Keaton, Birdman
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel; Philip Seymour Hoffman, A Most Wanted Man; Chadwick Boseman, Get On Up; Brendan Gleeson, Calvary

still-alice-juliannemoore

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WHO WILL WIN: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

COULD WIN: Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
SHOULD WIN: Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Shailene Woodley, The Fault in Our Stars; Jenny Slate, Obious Child; Jessica Chastain, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby

jksimmons_whiplash

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WHO WILL WIN: JK Simmons, Whiplash

COULD WIN: Edward Norton, Birdman
SHOULD WIN: Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: James McAvoy, X-Men: Days of Future Past

boyhood_hires_3

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WHO WILL WIN: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

COULD WIN: Emma Stone, Birdman
SHOULD WIN: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Agata Kulesza, Ida; Maggie Gyllenhaal, Frank; Naomi Watts, Birdman

Birdman

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WHO WILL WIN: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman

COULD WIN: Hugo Guinness, Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD WIN: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: John Michael McDonagh, Calvary; Justin Simien, Dear White People

x900

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WHO WILL WIN: Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

COULD WIN: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
SHOULD WIN: Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl; Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child 

how-to-train-your-dragon-trailer-2

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WHO WILL WIN: How to Train Your Dragon 2

COULD WIN: Big Hero 6
SHOULD WIN: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Mr. Peabody and Sherman

 

grand-budapest-hotel-still_yocz7i

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WHO WILL WIN: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel

COULD WIN: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock, Into the Woods
SHOULD WIN: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

birdman_cinematography

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WHO WILL WIN: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

COULD WIN: Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD WIN: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Roman Vasyanov, Fury

grand_budapest_hotel_c371

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WHO WILL WIN: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

COULD WIN: Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
SHOULD WIN: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Anushia Nieradzik, Belle; Toye Adedipe, Dear White People

Whiplash-5547.cr2

BEST FILM EDITING

WHO WILL WIN: Tom Cross, Whiplash

COULD WIN: Joel Cox, American Sniper
SHOULD WIN: Tom Cross, Whiplash
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, Birdman; Kirk Baxter, Gone Girl

Tilda-Swinton-Grand-Budapest-Hotel

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

WHO WILL WIN: Frances Hannon, The Grand Budapest Hotel

COULD WIN: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy
SHOULD WIN: Frances Hannon, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Stacey Morris and Jonathan Seti, Beyond the Lights

Whiplash Featured 2

BEST SOUND MIXING

WHO WILL WIN: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash

COULD WIN: John T. Reiz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
SHOULD WIN: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Fury

American Sniper

BEST SOUND EDITING

WHO WILL WIN: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper

COULD WIN: Marin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, Birdman
SHOULD WIN: Richard King, Interstellar
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Fury

interstellar

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WHO WILL WIN: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, Interstellar

COULD WIN: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
SHOULD WIN: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Godzilla

theoryofeverything_image

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WHO WILL WIN: Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything

COULD WIN: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD WIN: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

selma 3

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WHO WILL WIN: “Glory” from Selma 

COULD WIN: “Lost Stars” from Begin Again
SHOULD WIN: “Lost Stars” from Begin Again
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: “We Will Not Go” from Virunga

Ida_Poland

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WHO WILL WIN: Ida

COULD WIN: Leviathan
SHOULD WIN: Ida
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Force Majeure

2_citizenfour

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WHO WILL WIN: CITIZENFOUR

COULD WIN: Virunga
SHOULD WIN: Finding Vivian Maier
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Art and Craft

feast_disney

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WHO WILL WIN: Feast

COULD WIN: The Dam Keeper
SHOULD WIN: Feast

crisis-hotline-veterans-press-1-1024

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WHO WILL WIN: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

COULD WIN: Joanna

the-phone-call-sally-hawkins-close-up

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WHO WILL WIN: The Phone Call

COULD WIN: Boogaloo and Graham
SHOULD WIN: Butter Lamp