Pixar’s ‘Toy Story’ Wins Top Prize for 1995 Awards Circuit Community Awards

ACCA_95_winnersThis past weekend, we announced the winners of the 1995 Awards Circuit Community Awards.  With films like “Apollo 13,” “Leaving Las Vegas,” “Seven,” “Toy Story,” and “The Usual Suspects” in contention for your votes, it was virtually anyone’s game.  In the end, it was Pixar’s first Animated Feature that took the top prize.  “Toy Story” became the first Animated film to win Best Picture, along with Best Original Screenplay for the writing team that consisted of John Lassetter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen, and Alec Sokolow.

The love was spread with many films.

Mel Gibson‘s “Braveheart” was the big winner taking home five awards.  The former Best Picture winner came in with ten nominations but not one of them was for Best Picture.  It was the first recipient of our new “Stunt Ensemble” category with Michael Mann‘s “Heat” getting a runner-up mention.  Posthumously the late James Horner won Best Original Score for his composition on the film as well as a runner-up mention for his work on “Apollo 13.”  Its other citations were for Art Direction, Costume Design, and Makeup & Hairstyling.

David Fincher won his second Director trophy for his achievement on “Seven.”  The favorite to win the top prize, the film ended up with three prizes overall including Best Film Editing for Richard Francis-Bruce and Best Cinematography for Darius Khondji.  The film was the runner-up in Best Picture.

Ron Howard‘s “Apollo 13,” which came in with 14 nominations, tying for the most nominated film in ACCA history, only managed a pair of wins for Sound and Visual Effects.

Kevin Spacey‘s won his second ACCA award for Best Supporting Actor, repeating his Oscar win for Bryan Singer’s “The Usual Suspects.”  Spacey was double nominated for both his works in “Suspects” and “Seven.”  Singer’s film also won Best Cast Ensemble.

katewinsletKate Winslet became the most rewarded actor/actress in ACCA history.  She won Best Supporting Actress for her work in Ang Lee’s “Sense and Sensibility.”  She previously won Supporting Actress for “The Reader,” and two Lead Actress trophies for “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” and “Revolutionary Road.”  It was her ninth overall nomination.  Co-star Emma Thompson repeated her Oscar win for Adapted Screenplay for penning the script for “Sense and Sensibility.”

Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue both won Lead Actor and Actress for their soaring works in Mike Figgis’ “Leaving Las Vegas.”  Coincidentally the runners-up of the categories were also from the same film, Sean Penn and Susan Sarandon for their roles in “Dead Man Walking.”

Best Foreign Language Film went to “Il Postino: The Postman” with “The Star Maker” as the runner-up.

Check out the full list of winners below.  Next on the docket will be 2015 ACCA TV Awards, where you get to vote on the very best in television.  Ballots will open later this week.  After that, we’ll be looking at ACCA 1994 before venturing on into awards season.

BEST PICTURE: “Toy Story” – Bonnie Arnold; Ralph Guggenheim (producers)
RUNNER-UP: “Seven” – Phyllis Carlyle; Arnold Kopelson

BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher for “Seven”
RUNNER-UP: Mel Gibson for “Braveheart”

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Nicolas Cage for “Leaving Las Vegas”
RUNNER-UP: Sean Penn for “Dead Man Walking”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Elisabeth Shue for “Leaving Las Vegas”
RUNNER-UP: Susan Sarandon for “Dead Man Walking”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Kevin Spacey for “The Usual Suspects”
RUNNER-UP: Brad Pitt for “12 Monkeys”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Kate Winslet for “Sense and Sensibility”
RUNNER-UP: Brittany Murphy for “Clueless”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “Toy Story” by John Lassetter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow
RUNNER-UP: “The Usual Suspects” by Christopher McQuarrie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: “Sense and Sensibility” by Emma Thompson
RUNNER-UP: “Apollo 13″ by William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinhart

BEST ART DIRECTION: “Braveheart” – Thomas E. Sanders (production design), Peter Howitt (set decorator)
RUNNER-UP: “12 Monkeys” – Jeffrey Beecroft (production design), Crispian Sallis (set decorator)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Seven” – Darius Khondji
RUNNER-UP: “Braveheart” – John Toll

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: “Braveheart” – Charles Knode
RUNNER-UP: “Sense and Sensibility” – Jenny Beaven, John Bright

BEST FILM EDITING: “Seven” – Richard Francis-Bruce
RUNNER-UP: “Apollo 13″ – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: “Braveheart
RUNNER-UP: “Batman Forever”

BEST SOUND: “Apollo 13
RUNNER-UP: “Toy Story”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “Apollo 13
RUNNER-UP: “Babe”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: James Horner for “Braveheart”
RUNNER-UP: James Horner for “Apollo 13”

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE: “The Usual Suspects” – Gabriel Byrne; Kevin Spacey; Stephen Baldwin; Kevin Pollack; Benicio del Toro; Chazz Palminteri; Pete Postlethwaite; Suzy Amis; Giancarlo Esposito; Dan Hedaya
RUNNER-UP: “Apollo 13″ – Tom Hanks; Bill Paxton; Ed Harris; Kevin Bacon; Gary Sinise; Kathleen Quinlan

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Il Postino: The Postman” – Italy
RUNNER-UP: “The Star Maker” – Italy

BEST STUNT ENSEMBLE: “Braveheart
RUNNER-UP: “Heat”

__________________________________________
davidfincherFULL LIST OF NOMINEES AND WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture

  • “Apollo 13″ – Brian Grazer; Lorne Orleans
  • “Leaving Las Vegas” – Lila Cazes; Annie Stewart
  • “Seven” – Phyllis Carlyle; Arnold Kopelson – RUNNER UP
  • “Toy Story” – Bonnie Arnold; Ralph Guggenheim – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Michael McDonnell; Bryan Singer

Best Director

  • Mike Figgis – “Leaving Las Vegas”
  • David Fincher – “Seven” – WINNER
  • Mel Gibson – “Braveheart” – RUNNER UP
  • Ron Howard – “Apollo 13″
  • John Lassetter – “Toy Story”
  • Richard Linklater – “Before Sunrise”

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage – “Leaving Las Vegas” – WINNER
  • Morgan Freeman – “Seven”
  • Tom Hanks – “Apollo 13″
  • Ethan Hawke – “Before Sunrise”
  • Sean Penn – “Dead Man Walking” – RUNNER UP

Best Actress

  • Julie Delpy – “Before Sunrise”
  • Susan Sarandon – “Dead Man Walking” – RUNNER UP
  • Elisabeth Shue – “Leaving Las Vegas” – WINNER
  • Meryl Streep – “The Bridges of Madison County”
  • Emma Thompson – “Sense and Sensibility”

Best Supporting Actor

  • James Cromwell – “Babe”
  • Ed Harris – “Apollo 13″
  • Brad Pitt – “12 Monkeys” – RUNNER UP
  • Kevin Spacey – “Seven”
  • Kevin Spacey – “The Usual Suspects” – WINNER 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Joan Allen – “Nixon”
  • Brittany Murphy – “Clueless” – RUNNER UP
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – “Seven”
  • Kathleen Quinlan – “Apollo 13″
  • Mira Sorvino – “Mighty Aphrodite”
  • Kate Winslet – “Sense and Sensibility” – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Before Sunrise” – Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan
  • “Braveheart” – Randall Wallace
  • “Seven” – Andrew Kevin Walker
  • “Toy Story” – John Lassetter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Christopher McQuarrie – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “12 Monkeys” – David Webb Peoples, Janet Peoples
  • “Apollo 13″ – William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinhart – RUNNER UP
  • “Babe” – George Miller, Chris Noonan
  • “Leaving Las Vegas” – Mike Figgis
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Emma Thompson – WINNER

Best Art Direction

  • “12 Monkeys” – Jeffrey Beecroft (production design), Crispian Sallis (set decorator) – RUNNER UP
  • “Apollo 13″ – Michael Corenblith (production design), Merideth Boswell (set decorator)
  • “Braveheart” – Thomas E. Sanders (production design), Peter Howitt (set decorator) – WINNER
  • “A Little Princess” – Bo Welch (production design), Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Luciana Arrighi (production design), Ian Whittaker (set decorator)

Best Cinematography

  • “12 Monkeys” – Roger Pratt
  • “Apollo 13″ – Dean Cundey
  • “Braveheart” – John Toll – RUNNER UP
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Michael Coulter
  • “Seven” – Darius Khondji – WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • “12 Monkeys” – Julie Weiss
  • “Braveheart” – Charles Knode – WINNER
  • “A Little Princess” – Judianna Makovsky
  • “Richard III” – Shuna Harwood
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Jenny Beaven, John Bright – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing

  • “12 Monkeys” – Mick Audsley
  • “Apollo 13″ – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – RUNNER UP
  • “Braveheart” – Steven Rosenblum
  • “Seven” – Richard Francis-Bruce – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – John Ottman

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Batman Forever” –RUNNER UP
  • “Braveheart” – WINNER
  • “Seven”
  • “Sense and Sensibility”

Best Sound

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Apollo 13″ – WINNER
  • “Braveheart”
  • “Seven”
  • “Toy Story” – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Apollo 13″ – WINNER
  • “Babe” – RUNNER UP
  • “Batman Forever”
  • “Jumanji”

Best Original Score

  • “Apollo 13″ – James Horner – RUNNER UP
  • “Babe” – Nigel Westlake
  • “Braveheart” – James Horner – WINNER
  • “Pocahontas” – Alan Menken
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Patrick Doyle

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Apollo 13″ – Tom Hanks; Bill Paxton; Ed Harris; Kevin Bacon; Gary Sinise; Kathleen Quinlan – RUNNER UP
  • “Casino” – Robert DeNiro; Sharon Stone; Joe Pesci; James Woods; Don Rickles; Kevin Pollack;
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Emma Thompson; Kate Winslet; Hugh Grant; Alan Rickman; Elizabeth Spriggs
  • “Seven” – Morgan Freeman; Brad Pitt; Gwyneth Paltrow; Kevin Spacey; R. Lee Ermey
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Gabriel Byrne; Kevin Spacey; Stephen Baldwin; Kevin Pollack; Benicio del Toro; Chazz Palminteri; Pete Postlethwaite; Suzy Amis; Giancarlo Esposito; Dan Hedaya – WINNER

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • “Apollo 13″
  • “Braveheart” – WINNER
  • “Die Hard with a Vengeance”
  • “GoldenEye”
  • “Heat” – RUNNER UP
  • “Mortal Kombat”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “All Things Fair” – Sweden
  • “Antonia’s Line” – Netherlands
  • “Il Postino: The Postman” – Italy – WINNER
  • “O Quatriho” – Brazil
  • “The Star Maker” – Italy – RUNNER UP

kevinspacey