‘Carol’ Wins Top Honors from Intl. Cinephile Society

carol 1

Todd Haynes’ “Carol” cleaned up big on Sunday, winning five awards from the Intl. Cinephile Society. The group consists of industry professionals, journalists, films scholars and historians.

The film beat 10 other films (several of which are foreign language films) to take home the top honors for best picture. Rooney Mara also won best actress for her role in the film, beating co-star Cate Blanchett. Carter Burwell won for his score in the film, as did Phyllis Nagy for her screenplay. Todd Haynes won the best director honors.

Other notable wins include Kristen Stewart for best supporting actress for her role in “Clouds of Sils Maria.” That film also took home best original screenplay. Best supporting actor honors went to Oscar Isaac for “Ex Machina.”

The full list of 2016 winners and nominees can be found below:

BEST PICTURE

  1. “Carol” (WINNER)
  2. “The Assassin”
  3. “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  4. “Clouds of Sils Maria”
  5. “45 Years”
  6. “Li’l Quinquin”
  7. “Inside Out”
  8. “The Duke of Burgundy”
  9. “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
  10. “Arabian Nights”
  11. “Tangerine”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
  • Bruno Dumont, “Li’l Quinquin”
  • Todd Haynes, “Carol” (WINNER)
  • Hou Hsiao-hsien, “The Assassin” (RUNNER-UP)
  • George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (RANKED)

  1. “The Assassin” (WINNER)
  2. “Li’l Quinquin”
  3. “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
  4. “Arabian Nights”
  5. “Jauja”
  6. “Son of Saul”
  7. “Amour fou”
  8. “Phoenix”
  9. “Hard to Be a God”
  10. “Saint Laurent”
  11. “La Sapienza”

BEST ACTOR

  • Christopher Abbott, “James White”
  • Samuel L. Jackson, “The Hateful Eight”
  • Geza Rohrig, “Son of Saul” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Jacob Tremblay, “Room”
  • Gaspard Ulliel, “Saint Laurent” (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Juliette Binoche, “Clouds of Sils Maria”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
  • Nina Hoss, “Phoenix”
  • Rooney Mara, “Carol” (WINNER)
  • Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Helmut Berger, “Saint Laurent”
  • Emory Cohen, “Brooklyn”
  • Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
  • Walton Goggins, “The Hateful Eight” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina” (WINNER)
  • Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
  • Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
  • Erica Rivas, “Wild Tales”
  • Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (WINNER)
  • Mya Taylor, “Tangerine” (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Jessica Hausner, “Amour fou” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Olivier Assayas, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (WINNER)
  • Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley, “Inside Out”
  • Bruno Dumont, “Li’l Quinquin”
  • Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Andrew Haigh, “45 Years” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa”
  • Cheng Ah, Chu T’ien-wen, Hou Hsiao-hsien and Hsieh Hai-meng, “The Assassin”
  • Phyllis Nagy, “Carol” (WINNER)
  • George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nick Lathouris, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Mark Lee Ping-bin, “The Assassin” (WINNER)
  • Edward Lachman, “Carol” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Vladimir Ilin and Yuriy Klimenko, “Hard to Be a God”
  • Timo Salminen, “Jauja”
  • John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant”

BEST EDITING

  • Liao Ching-song and Huang Chih-chia, “The Assassin”
  • Affonso Goncalves, “Carol”
  • Matyas Fekete, “The Duke of Burgundy” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Julio Perez IV, “It Follows”
  • Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Huang Wen-ying, “The Assassin” (WINNER)
  • Judy Becker, “Carol” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Thomas E. Sanders, “Crimson Peak”
  • Sergei Kokovkin, Georgiy Kropachyov and Elena Zhukova, “Hard to Be a God”
  • Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Katia Wyszkop, “Saint Laurent”

BEST SCORE

  • Carter Burwell, “Carol” (WINNER)
  • Faris Badwan and Rachel Zeffira aka Cat’s Eyes, “The Duke of Burgundy”
  • Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rich Vreeland aka Disasterpeace, “It Follows” (RUNNER-UP)
  • Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • “Brooklyn”
  • “Carol”
  • “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem” (WINNER)
  • “The Hateful Eight”
  • “Li’l Quinquin”
  • “Spotlight” (RUNNER-UP)

ANIMATED FILM

  • “Anomalisa”
  • “Inside Out” (WINNER)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie”
  • “When Marnie Was There” (RUNNER-UP)
  • “World of Tomorrow”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “Amy”
  • “Heart of a Dog” (WINNER)
  • “In Jackson Heights” (RUNNER-UP)
  • “The Look of Silence”
  • “The Pearl Button”