Oscars 2017: Looking Ahead with Year in Advanced Predictions – Will #OscarsNotBeWhite?

birthofanation_2The Oscars have been handed out.  For lots of different pundit publications, they’ll settle down for the next few weeks/months, and concentrate on just resting after a very unpredictable and exhaustive awards season.  Here at Awards Circuit, we do not.  We move swiftly, and with our best judgment to the next season, and anticipate some of the “buzziest” and “baitiest” films coming in 2016.  Many of these may not land within a mile of the Dolby Theatre, some will be pushed back to another year.  We talk about them, and await their arrivals.

Beginning next week, we will begin our fantastic “Awards Profile” series, where we break down some of the biggest films hitting this year.  To the best our knowledge, and completely acknowledging that its all guess work, we will see if some of these films will be awards players or not.

You’ll get a full Oscar Circuit on my initial thoughts on these films but for now, I’ll just be unveiling their titles and performers.  The predicted winner is highlighted in GOLD.  The actual prediction pages will be updated one day at a time, as the Awards Profiles are also revealed during the coming month.

Include your own thoughts in the comments below:

2016-2017 Academy Awards Predictions

Best Picture

  • Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk” (TriStar Pictures)
    Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell, Ang Lee, Marc Platt, Tom Rothman, Rhodri Thomas
  • The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Jason Michael Berman, Aaron L. Gilbert, Preston L. Holmes, Nate Parker, Kevin Turen
  • Collateral Beauty” (New Line Cinema)
    Anthony Bregman, Bard Dorros, Kevin Scott Frakes, Allan Loeb, Michael Sugar
  • The Founder” (The Weinstein Company)
    Don Handfield, Jeremy Renner, Aaron Ryder
  • Moonlight” (A24 Films)
    Brad Pitt, Adele Romanski
  • Passengers” (Columbia/Sony Pictures)
    Stephen Hamel, Michael Maher, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz
  • Silence” (Paramount Pictures)
    Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Martin Scorsese, Irwin Winkler
  • Untitled Warren Beatty/Howard Hughes Project” (Warner Bros.)
    Warren Beatty, Molly Conners, Jonathan McCoy, Brett Ratner, Jeffrey Soros, Christopher Woodrow
  • War Machine” (Netflix)
    Ian Bryce, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife” (Focus Features)
    Jeff Abberley, Jamie Patricof, Michael Tollin, Robbie Tollin, Kim Zubick

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Niki Caro – “The Zookeeper’s Wife”
  • David Frankel – “Collateral Beauty”
  • Ang Lee – “Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk”
  • Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation”
  • Martin Scorsese – “Silence”

a-united-kingdomBest Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jim Carrey – “True Crimes”
  • Andrew Garfield – “Silence”
  • Michael Keaton – “The Founder”
  • David Oyelowo – “A United Kingdom”
  • Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams – “Nocturnal Animals”
  • Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
  • Emily Blunt – “The Girl on the Train”
  • Jessica Chastain – “The Zookeeper’s Wife”
  • Ruth Negga – “Loving”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Oscar Isaac – “The Promise”
  • Steve Martin – “Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk”
  • Liam Neeson – “Silence”
  • Ben Mendelsohn – “Una”
  • Michael Shannon – “Loving”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Lily Collins – “Untitled Warren Beatty/Howard Hughes Project”
  • Laura Dern – “The Founder”
  • Naomie Harris – “Collateral Beauty”
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – “LBJ”
  • Kate Winslet – “Collateral Beauty”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “20th Century Women” – Mike Mills
  • Collateral Beauty” – Allan Loeb
  • La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
  • Loving” – Jeff Nichols
  • Passengers” – Jon Spaihts

silence_neesonBest Adapted Screenplay

  • The Founder” – Robert D. Siegel
  • Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins
  • Silence” – Jay Cocks
  • War Machine” – David Michod
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife” – Angela Workman

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory” (Pixar)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings” (Laika/Focus Features)
  • Moana” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)
  • Storks” (Warner Bros.)

Best Production Design

  • The Founder” – Michael Corenblith (production design)
  • The Lost City of Z” – Jean-Vincent Puzos (production design), Naomi Moore (set decorator)
  • Passengers” – Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design)
  • Silence” – Dante Ferretti (production design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decorator)
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife” – Suzie Davies (production design), Charlotte Watts (set decorator)

Best Cinematography

  • The Circle” – Matthew Libatique
  • Nocturnal Animals” – Seamus McGarvey
  • Passengers” – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Silence” – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Weightless” – Emmanuel Lubezki

AliceTTLG_Teaser_1-Sht_Hatter_v3_LgBest Costume Design

  • Alice Through the Looking Glass” – Colleen Atwood
  • The Birth of a Nation” – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties” – Sandy Powell
  • Untitled Warren Beatty/Howard Hughes Project” – Albert Wolsky
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife” – Bina Daigeler

Best Film Editing

  • La La Land” – Tom Cross
  • Passengers” – Maryann Brandon
  • Silence” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • War Machine” – To be Announced
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife” – David Coulson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Alice Through the Looking Glass” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Silence” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Jason Bourne” (Universal Pictures)
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Silence” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Sully” (Warner Bros.) 
  • War Machine” (Netflix)

Best Sound Editing

  • Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Jason Bourne” (Universal Pictures)
  • The Lost City of Z” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Silence” (Paramount Pictures)

rogue oneBest Visual Effects

  • The BFG” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Doctor Strange” (Marvel)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Story of Your Life” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Original Score

  • Finding Dory” – Thomas Newman
  • Inferno” – Hans Zimmer
  • It’s Only the End of the World” – Gabriel Yared
  • The Light Between Oceans” – Alexandre Desplat
  • Story of Your Life” – Johann Johansson

Best Original Song

  • Everybody Wants Some” – “???”
  • Finding Dory” – “???”
  • La La Land” – “???”
  • Moana” – “???”
  • Sing” – “???”

Share your predictions in the comments and look out for the Oscar pages for updates!