Drama Desk Award Nominees – ‘American Psycho’ Co-Leads with ‘She Loves Me’ – Boneau/Bryan-Brown Congratulates Its Own

0

americanpsychoBONEAU/BRYAN-BROWN CONGRATULATES OUR 2015-2016 DRAMA DESK AWARD NOMINEES

CLOUD NINE has been nominated for Outstanding Revival of a Play and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (Brooke Bloom).

THE FATHER has been nominated for Outstanding Actor in a Play (Frank Langella).

INCIDENT AT VICHY has been nominated for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play (Richard Thomas).

JOHN has been nominated for Outstanding Play (Annie Baker), Outstanding Actress in a Play (Georgia Engel), Outstanding Director of a Play (Sam Gold), Outstanding Set Design for a Play (Mimi Lien), Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play (Mark Barton), Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (Bray Poor).

SPRING AWAKENING has been nominated for Outstanding Revival of a Musical, Outstanding Director of a Musical (Michael Arden), Outstanding Choreography (Spencer Liff), and Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical (Ben Stanton).

THESE PAPER BULLETS! has been nominated for Outstanding Music in a Play (Billie Joe Armstrong), Outstanding Costume Design for a Play (Jessica Ford), and Outstanding Projection Design (Nicholas Hussong).

WAITRESS has been nominated for Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Actress in a Musical (Jessie Mueller), Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (Christopher Fitzgerald), Outstanding Music (Sara Bareilles), and Outstanding Lyrics (Sara Bareilles).

Not for profit company nominations:

ATLANTIC THEATER COMPANY productions have been honored with five Drama Desk Award nominations, for CLOUD NINE and THESE PAPER BULLETS!

MANHATTAN THEATRE CLUB productions have been honored with one Drama Desk Award nomination, for THE FATHER.

SIGNATURE THEATRE productions have been honored with seven Drama Desk Award nominations, for JOHN and INCIDENT AT VICHY.

The full list of nominees is as follows (courtesy of Broadway.com)

Outstanding Play
The Christians
The Humans
John
King Charles III
The Royale

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine
Death of a Salesman
Henry IV
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
A View From the Bridge
Women Without Men

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride

Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me

Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone
Marin Ireland, Ironbound
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

Outstanding Lyrics
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally
Shaun Davey, Pericles
Philip Glass, The Crucible
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica
Justin Townsend, The Humans

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Miles Polaski, Fulfillment
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed

Unique Theatrical Experience
ADA/AVA
Antigona
That Physics Show
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE

Productions with Multiple Nominations
She Loves Me – 9
American Psycho – 8
Bright Star – 7
The Color Purple – 6
First Daughter Suite – 6
John – 6
Shuffle Along – 6
School of Rock – 5
Waitress – 5
Women Without Men – 5
The Humans – 4
Spring Awakening – 4
A View from the Bridge – 4
Dear Evan Hansen – 3
Empanada Loca – 3
Fiddler on the Roof – 3
King Charles III – 3
Lazarus – 3
The Legend of Georgia McBride – 3
Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 3
These Paper Bullets! – 3
Cagney – 2
The Christians – 2
Cloud Nine – 2
The Crucible – 2
Death of a Salesman – 2
Fully Committed – 2
The Golden Bride – 2
Hughie – 2
Noises Off – 2
Pericles – 2
The Royale – 2
SeaWife – 2

Special Awards

The HumansSpecial Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
Cassie Beck, Reed Birney, Jayne Houdyshell, Lauren Klein, Arian Moayed, and Sarah Steele spend a very special Thanksgiving Day together in Stephen Karam’s play, reminding us that home is indeed where The Humans are.

The RoyaleSpecial Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
The heavyweight cast of McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters gels as a unit in bringing Marco Ramirez’s story, inspired by Jack Johnson, to unforgettable life, offering a trenchant statement on racism in America.

Sheldon Harnick – Special Drama Desk Award
New productions of Fiddler on the Roof, Rothschild and Sons and She Loves Me this season remind us that this veteran lyricist’s takes on faith, family and community are as resonant as ever.

Camp Broadway – Special Drama Desk Award
For more than 20 years, this indispensable organization has introduced young people to the magic of theater. Camp Broadway plays a crucial role in creating tomorrow’s audiences.

Danai Gurira – Sam Norkin Award
Whether writing about women in wartime Liberia in Eclipsed or about an affluent immigrant family from Zimbabwe struggling with assimilation in Familiar, Danai Gurira demonstrates great insight, range, and depth, bringing a fresh new voice to American theater.

Previous articleThe Academy Welcomes Wong Kar Wai: In Person
Next articleFilm Review: Viva (★★★)
Clayton Davis
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.