ACCA 1994: ‘Forrest Gump’ Makes History with 16 Noms; ‘Shawshank’ and ‘Ed Wood’ Show Up Strong

The readers have spoken in our AWARDS CIRCUIT COMMUNITY AWARDS for the year 1994.  27 films were represented in our annual awards that gives YOU a voice on the given year in film.

Many deem 1994, one of the best years in film ever, and its proven by the choices that were made.

Leading the way, and making history was Robert Zemeckis’ “Forrest Gump” which garnered a whopping 16 nominations including Best Picture and missing only Costume Design of the awards it was eligible.  The readers cited both Sally Field and Robin Wright in supporting while they repeated the recognition of its star  Tom Hanks and co-star Gary Sinise.

Next in line was iMDB’s #1 rated film of all-time “The Shawshank Redemption” by Frank Darabont.  The film nabbed itself 12 mentions including a double Best Actor nomination for its stars Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins.

lionkingClose behind was Quentin Tarantino’s “Pulp Fiction” with eleven nominations repeating all of its acting nominations.  Tied with “Pulp” surprisingly was Tim Burton’s “Ed Wood” which picked up noms for Directing and Best Actor for Johnny Depp, the actor’s fourth overall nomination.

Rounding out the Best Picture lineup was the animated masterpiece “The Lion King” which made ACCA history with its dual directors getting cited along with Jeremy Irons in Best Supporting Actor, the first voice performance to be cited by the group.

New citations from the community included a Gary Oldman grabbing a Supporting Actor nomination for “Leon: The Professional.”  The film’s star Natalie Portman also scored a mention in Best Actress.  Kirsten Dunst nabbed a nomination for her debut performance in “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles,” one of the film’s six nominations.  Even the divisive Kevin Smith nabbed his first ever nomination for writing “Clerks.”

The voting ballots will open up Tuesday, August 16, 2016.

Check out the full list of nominations below:

forrest-gump_shawshank-rede

Best Motion Picture

  • Ed Wood” (Buena Vista Pictures) – Denise De Novi; Tim Burton
  • Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures) – Wendy Finerman; Steve Tisch; Steve Starkey
  • The Lion King” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Don Hahn
  • Pulp Fiction” (Miramax Films) – Lawrence Bender
  • The Shawshank Redemption” (Columbia Pictures) – Niki Marvin

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff – “The Lion King”
  • Tim Burton – “Ed Wood”
  • Frank Darabont – “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • Robert Redford – “Quiz Show”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Pulp Fiction”
  • Robert Zemeckis – “Forrest Gump”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Johnny Depp – “Ed Wood”
  • Morgan Freeman – “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • Tom Hanks – “Forrest Gump”
  • Tim Robbins – “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • John Travolta – “Pulp Fiction”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “True Lies”
  • Juliette Lewis – “Natural Born Killers”
  • Natalie Portman – “Leon: The Professional”
  • Winona Ryder – “Little Women”
  • Kate Winslet – “Heavenly Creatures”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Jeremy Irons – “The Lion King”
  • Samuel L. Jackson – “Pulp Fiction”
  • Martin Landau – “Ed Wood”
  • Gary Oldman – “Leon: The Professional”
  • Gary Sinise – “Forrest Gump”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kirsten Dunst – “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles”
  • Sally Field – “Forrest Gump”
  • Uma Thurman – “Pulp Fiction”
  • Dianne Weist – “Bullets over Broadway”
  • Robin Wright – “Forrest Gump”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bullets over Broadway” – Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath
  • Clerks” – Kevin Smith
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral” – Richard Curtis
  • Heavenly Creatures” – Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh
  • The Lion King” – Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts, Linda Woolverton
  • Pulp Fiction” – Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avery

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Ed Wood” – Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
  • Forrest Gump” – Eric Roth
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Anne Rice
  • Quiz Show” – Paul Attanasio
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Frank Darabont

Best Cinematography

  • Ed Wood” – Stefan Czapsky
  • Forrest Gump” – Don Burgess
  • Legends of the Fall” – John Toll
  • Pulp Fiction” – Andrezej Sekula
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction

  • Bullets over Broadway” – Santo Loquasto and Susan Bode
  • Ed Wood” – Tom Duffield and Okowita
  • Forrest Gump” – Rick Carter, Leslie McDonald and William James Teegarden
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Dante Ferretti and Malcolm Middleton
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Terence Marsh and Peter Landsdown Smith

Best Costume Design

  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” – Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner
  • Bullets over Broadway” – Jeffrey Kurland
  • Ed Wood” – Colleen Atwood
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Sandy Powell
  • Pulp Fiction” – Betsy Heimann
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Elizabeth McBride

Best Film Editing

  • Forrest Gump” – Arthur Schmidt
  • Leon: The Professional” – Sylvie Landra
  • Pulp Fiction” – Sally Menke
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Richard Francis Bruce
  • Speed” – John Wright

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” (Polygram)
  • Ed Wood” (Buena Vista Pictures)
  • Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” (Warner Bros.)
  • Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein” (TriStar Pictures)

Best Achievement in Sound

  • Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Leon: The Professional” (Gaumont/Buena Vista)
  • The Lion King” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • The Shawshank Redemption” (Columbia Pictures)
  • Speed” (20th Century Fox)

Best Visual Effects

  • Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • The Mask” (New Line Cinema)
  • Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • Stargate” (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
  • True Lies” (20th Century Fox)

Best Original Score

  • Ed Wood” – Howard Shore
  • Forrest Gump” – Alan Silvestri
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Elliot Goldenthal
  • Legends of the Fall” – James Horner
  • The Lion King” – Hans Zimmer
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Thomas Newman

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Bullets Over Broadway” – John Cusack; Dianne Weist; Jennifer Tilly; Chazz Palminteri; Mary-Louise Parker; Jack Warden; Joe Viterelli; Rob Reiner; Tracey Ullman; Jim Broadbent; Harvey Fierstein
  • Ed Wood” – Johnny Depp; Martin Landau; Sarah Jessica Parker; Patricia Arquette; Jeffrey Jones; G.D. Spradin; Vincent D’Onofrio; Bill Murray; Mike Starr; Max Casella; Lisa Marie
  • Forrest Gump” – Tom Hanks; Gary Sinise; Sally Field; Robin Wright; Mykelti Williamson; Haley Joel Osment
  • Pulp Fiction” – John Travolta; Samuel L. Jackson; Uma Thurman; Tim Roth; Harvey Keitel; Ving Rhames; Amanda Plummer; Bruce Willis; Eric Stoltz; Rosanna Arquette;
  • The Shawshank Redemption” – Tim Robbins; Morgan Freeman; Bob Gunton; William Sadler; Clancy Brown; Gil Bellows; Mark Rolston; James Whitmore

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Before the Rain” – MACEDONIA
  • Burnt by the Sun (Utomlyonnye solntsem) – RUSSIA
  • Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu)” – TAIWAN
  • Three Colors: Red” – FRANCE
  • Three Colors: White – POLAND

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • Clear and Present Danger” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Pulp Fiction” (Miramax Films)
  • Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • True Lies” (20th Century Fox)

Honorable Mentions

  • Bullets Over Broadway” (Miramax Films)
  • Clerks” (Miramax Films)
  • Dumb and Dumber” (New Line Cinema)
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral” (Gramercy Pictures)
  • Heavenly Creatures” (Miramax Films)
  • Hoop Dreams” (Fine Line Features)
  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” (Warner Bros.)
  • Leon: The Professional” (Gaumont/Buena Vista)
  • Natural Born Killers” (Warner Bros.)
  • Quiz Show” (Buena Vista Pictures)
  • Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • Three Colors: Red” (Miramax)

TALLY

“The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” – 2
“Before the Rain” – 1
“Burnt by the Sun” – 1
“Bullets Over Broadway” – 4
“Clear and Present Danger” – 1
“Clerks” – 1
“Eat Drink Man Woman” – 1
“Ed Wood” – 11
“Forrest Gump” – 16
“Four Weddings and a Funeral” – 1
“Heavenly Creatures” – 2
“Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – 6
“Legends of the Fall” – 2
“Leon: The Professional” – 4
“The Lion King” – 6
“Little Women” – 1
“Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein” – 1
“The Mask” – 1
“Natural Born Killers” – 1
“Pulp Fiction” – 11
“Quiz Show” – 2
“The Shawshank Redemption” – 12
“Speed” – 4
“Stargate” – 1
“Three Colors: Red” – 1
“Three Colors: White” – 1
“True Lies” – 3

Discuss your FYC’s for ACCA 1994 in the comments below!

ed-wood-crew