‘Toni Erdmann’ and ‘I, Daniel Blake’ Lead European Film Award Nominations

0
european film awards

idanielblakeRead the Press Release:

At the Seville European Film Festival the European Film Academy and EFA Productions proudly announced the nominations for the 29th European Film Awards.

The more than 3,000 EFA Members will now vote for the winners who will be presented during the awards ceremony on Saturday, 10 December in Wroclaw, Poland (European Capital of Culture 2016).

Leading the field is TONI ERDMANN, Maren Ade’s German hilarious father-daughter dramedy, with five nominations, including film, directing and screenplay, as well as acting nominations for Sandra Hüller and Peter Simonischek.

It is followed by a film with four nominations: Ken Loach’s social realist drama I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK) received a nomination for film, Loach is recognized for directing, Paul Laverty for screenplay and Dave Johns as actor.

Two films have garnered three nominations each. Pedro Almodovar’s Spanish drama about a mother searching for her long-lost daughter, JULIETA, is nominated for film and directing, as well as actresses Emma Suárez & Adriana Ugarte for their shared title role; Paul Verhoeven’s rape revenge comedy ELLE is nominated for film and directing, Isabelle Huppert received an acting nomination.

The remaining film nominated for European Film is Lenny Abrahamson’s British mother-son drama ROOM, screenwriter Emma Donoghue is also nominated.

Cristian Mungiu received two nominations as director and screenwriter for his Romanian drama GRADUATION. The remaining screenwriter nomination goes to Tomasz Wasilewski for UNITED STATES OF LOVE (Poland).

Acting nominations go to actresses Valeria Bruni Tedeschi in LIKE CRAZY and Trine Dyrholm in THE COMMUNE, as well as actors Javier Cámara in TRUMAN, Hugh Grant in FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, Burghardt Klaußner in THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER and Rolf Lassgård in A MAN CALLED OVE.

Last but not least, the documentary category includes 21 X NEW YORK (21 X Nowy Jork) by Piotr Stasik from Poland; A FAMILY AFFAIR by Tom Fassaert (the Netherlands, Belgium); FIRE AT SEA (Fuocoammare) by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy); MR. GAGA by Tomer Heyman (Israel, Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands), S IS FOR STANLEY – 30 YEARS AT THE WHEEL FOR STANLEY KUBRICK (Trent’anni dietro al volante per Stanley Kubrick) by Alex Infascelli (Italy) and THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED by Pieter-Jan De Pue (Belgium, Ireland, the Netherlands, Germany).

BEST EUROPEAN FILM

  • “Elle,” (Paul Verhoeven, France, Germany)
  • “I, Daniel Blake,” (Ken Loach, U.K., France)
  • “Julieta,” (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  • “Room,” (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland, Canada)
  • “Toni Erdmann,” (Maren Ade, Germany, Austria)

BEST EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

  • Paul Verhoeven (“Elle,” France, Germany)
  • Cristian Mungiu, (“Graduation,” Romania, France, Belgium)
  • Ken Loach (“I, Daniel Blake,” U.K., France)
  • Pedro Almodóvar (“Julieta,” Spain)
  • Maren Ade, (“Toni Erdmann,” Germany, Austria)

BEST EUROPEAN ACTOR

  • Rolf Lassgård, (“A Man Called Ove”)
  • Hugh Grant, (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)
  • Dave Johns, (“Blake”)
  • Burghart Klaußner, (“The People vs. Fritz Bauer”)
  • Peter Simonischek, (“Erdmann”)
  • Javier Cámara, (“Truman”)

BEST EUROPEAN ACTRESS

  • Isabelle Huppert, (“Elle”)
  • Emma Suárez & Adriana Ugarte, (“Julieta”)
  • Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, (“Like Crazy”)
  • Trine Dyrholm, (“The Commune”)
  • Sandra Hüller, (“Toni Erdmann”)

BEST EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

  • Cristian Mungiu, (“Graduation”)
  • Paul Laverty, (“Blake”)
  • Emma Donaghue, (“Room”)
  • Maren Ade, (“Toni Erdmann”)
  • Tomasz Wasilewski, (“United States of Love”)

BEST EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY

  • “The Land Of The Enlightened,” (Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium, Ireland, the Netherlands)
  • “21 X New York,” (Piotr Stasik,Poland)
  • “Mr. Gaga,” (Tomer Heymann, Israel, Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands)
  • “S is for Stanley – 30 Years At The Wheel For Stanley Kubrick,” (Alex Infascelli, Italy)
  • “A Family Affair,” (Tom Fassaert, the Netherlands, Belgium)
  • “Fire At Sea,” (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy, France)

BEST EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • “My Life as a Zucchini,” (Claude Barras, France, Switzerland)
  • “Psiconautas, the forgotten children,” (Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vázquez, Spain)
  • “The Red Turtle” (Michael Dudok de Wit, Japan, France, Belgium)

BEST EUROPEAN COMEDY

  • “A Man Called Ove,” (Hannes Holm, Sweden, Norway)
  • “Look Who’s Back;” (David Wnendt, Germany)
  • “La Vache,” (Mohamed Hamidi, France)

FIPRESCI PRIZE – BEST EUROPEAN DISCOVERY

  • “Dogs,” (Bogdan Mirica, France, Romania, Bulgaria, Qatar)
  • “Liebmann” (Jules Herrmann, Germany)
  • “Sand Storm,” (Elite Zexer, Israel)
  • “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki,” (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland, Sweden, Germany)
  • “Thirst,” (Svetla Tsotsorkova, Bulgaria)

EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY FILM AWARD

  • “Fire at Sea,” (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy, France)
  • “Graduation”
  • “I, Daniel Blake”
  • “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki”
  • “Toni Erdmann”

BEST EUROPEAN SHORT

  • “The Wall”
  • “Edmond”
  • “The Goodbye”
  • “90 Degrees North”
  • “We All Love The Sea Shore”
  • “In The Distance”
  • “A Man Returned”
  • “Small Talk”
  • “I’m Not From Here”
  • “Home”
  • “The Fullness Of Time (Romance)”
  • “Limbo”
  • “Amalimbo”
  • “9 Days – From My Window In Aleppo”

Share your thoughts in the comments below!