San Diego Film Critics Society Nominations – ‘Nocturnal Animals’ Shows Strength and Sonia Braga Pops Up

1

The San Diego Film Critics Society announced their nominations earlier this week with winners set to be announced on Monday, Dec. 12.

Check out the nominations:

Check out the Precursor Tracker on the Oscar Predictions page to see all the groups side by side!

Best Picture

  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight”
  • “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Director

  • Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
  • Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
  • David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Actor, Male

  • Adam Driver, PATERSON
  • Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Chris Pine, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
  • Joel Edgerton, LOVING
  • Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND
  • Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Best Actor, Female

  • Annette Bening, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
  • Emma Stone, LA LA LAND
  • Natalie Portman, JACKIE
  • Ruth Negga, LOVING
  • Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS

Best Supporting Actor, Male

  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
  • Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
  • Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Supporting Actor, Female

  • Greta Gerwig, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
  • Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER
  • Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
  • Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Nicole Kidman, LION

Best Comedic Performance

  • Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR
  • Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
  • Kate McKinnon, GHOSTBUSTERS
  • Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS
  • Ryan Reynolds, DEADPOOL

Best Original Screenplay

  • Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney, MOONLIGHT
  • Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
  • Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
  • Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Eric Heisserer, ARRIVAL
  • Luke Davies, LION
  • Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
  • Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
  • Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP

Best Documentary

  • DE PALMA
  • GLEASON
  • O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
  • TOWER
  • WEINER

Best Animated Film

  • APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
  • LONG WAY NORTH
  • MOANA
  • ZOOTOPIA

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A MAN CALLED OVE
  • AQUARIUS
  • MOTHER (EME)
  • MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
  • NERUDA
  • THE HANDMAIDEN

Best Editing

  • Blu Murray, SULLY
  • Jake Roberts, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
  • Joe Walker, ARRIVAL
  • Tom Cross, LA LA LAND

Best Cinematography

  • Bradford Young, ARRIVAL
  • Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • James Laxton, MOONLIGHT
  • Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
  • Seamus McGarvey, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Production Design

  • Anna Rackard, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
  • David Wasco, LA LA LAND
  • Jean Rabasse, JACKIE
  • Jess Goncher, HAIL, CAESAR
  • Patrice Vermette, ARRIVAL
  • Shane Valentino, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Visual Effects

  • A MONSTER CALLS
  • ARRIVAL
  • DOCTOR STRANGE
  • LA LA LAND
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK

Best Costume Design

  • Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
  • Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE
  • Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson, THE DRESSMAKER
  • Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND
  • Suzy Benzinger, CAFÉ SOCIETY

Best Use of Music in a Film

  • EVERYBODY WANTS SOME
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • JACKIE
  • LA LA LAND
  • SING STREET

Breakthrough Artist

  • Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL CAESAR, RULES DON’T APPLY
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, THE WITCH
  • Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
  • Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
  • Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Ensemble

  • 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • HIDDEN FIGURES
  • MOONLIGHT
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS