Nominations for 67th Annual ACE Awards Announced! – ‘Hacksaw Ridge’ and ‘Arrival’ on the Path for Strong Academy Showing

The ACE Eddie’s have announced their nominations and all the major players have showed up. There are no glaring omissions from the race with the exception of Thelma Schoonmaker being passed over for “Silence,” which is to be expected at over 2.5 hours long and with a divisive subject matter. There is a ding to the campaigns of “Sully” and “Lion,” who both could have used the support, especially the latter. Same goes for “Jackie” and “Patriots Day,” who both would have benefited from some love.

Check out the nominations below:

Check out the Oscar Predictions for Best Film Editing to see where the contenders rank!

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • Arrival
    Joe Walker, ACE
  • Hacksaw Ridge
    John Gilbert, ACE
  • Hell or High Water
    Jake Roberts
  • Manchester by the Sea
    Jennifer Lame
  • Moonlight
    Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

  • Deadpool
    Julian Clarke, ACE
  • Hail, Caesar!
    Roderick Jaynes
  • The Jungle Book
    Mark Livolsi, ACE
  • La La Land
    Tom Cross, ACE
  • The Lobster
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
    Christopher Murrie, ACE
  • Moana
    Jeff Draheim, ACE
  • Zootopia
    Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • 13th
    Spencer Averick
  • Amanda Knox
    Matthew Hamachek
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
    Paul Crowder
  • O.J.: Made in America
    Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski
  • Weiner
    Eli B. Despres

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

  • The Choice 2016
    Steve Audette, ACE
  • Everything is Copy
    Bob Eisenhart, ACE
  • We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World
    Oliver Lief

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES:

  • Silicon Valley: “The Uptick”
    Brian Merken, ACE
  • Veep: “Morning After”
    Steven Rasch, ACE
  • Veep: “Mother”
    Shawn Paper

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES – COMMERCIAL:

  • Better Call Saul: “Fifi”
    Skip Macdonald, ACE
  • Better Call Saul: “Klick”
    Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
  • Better Call Saul: “Nailed”
    Kelley Dixon, ACE & Chris McCaleb
  • Mr. Robot: “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”
    Philip Harrison
  • This is Us: “Pilot”
    David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES – NON-COMMERCIAL:

  • The Crown: “Assassins”
    Yan Miles, ACE
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
    Tim Porter, ACE
  • Stranger Things: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
    Dean Zimmerman
  • Stranger Things: “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”
    Kevin D. Ross
  • Westworld: “The Original”
    Stephen Semel, ACE & Marc Jozefowicz

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL):

  • All the Way
    Carol Littleton, ACE
  • The Night Of: “The Beach”
    Jay Cassidy, ACE
  • The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”
    Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE & C. Chi-yoon Chung

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Manila” 
    Hunter Gross, ACE
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Senegal
    Mustafa Bhagat
  • Deadliest Catch: “Fire at Sea: Part 2”
    Josh Earl, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE