Producers Guild Awards – ‘La La Land’ Takes Top Prize

ACCA 2016

The Producers Guild of America‘s annual PGA Awards were held Saturday night. Expected frontrunner “La La Land” took home the night’s top prize, while “Zootopia” and “O.J.: Made in America” rounded out the film categories.

As was previously announced, the group also recognized “Loving” with the Stanley Kramer Award, Megan Ellison with the Visionary award, Irwin Winkler with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in theatrical motion pictures, James L. Brooks with the Norman Lear Achievement Award in television and Tom Rothman with the Milestone award.

See the full list of winners below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

La La Land (WINNER)
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Arrival
Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

Deadpool
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

Fences
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black

Hacksaw Ridge
Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut

Hell or High Water
Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

Hidden Figures
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin and Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi

Lion
Producers: Emile Sherman and Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh

Moonlight
Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

Stranger Things (Season 1) (WINNER)
Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson

Better Call Saul (Season 2)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Robin Sweet, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

Game of Thrones (Season 6)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

House of Cards (Season 4)
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robin Wright, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Jay Carson, Frank Pugliese, Boris Malden

Westworld (Season 1)
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Athena Wickham, Kathy Lingg, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino, Katherine Lingenfelter, Cherylanne Martin

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

Atlanta (Season 1) (WINNER)
Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr

black-ish (Season 2)
Producers: Kenya Barris, Jonathan Groff, Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins, Vijal Patel, Gail Lerner, Corey Nickerson, Courtney Lilly, Lindsey Shockley, Peter Saji, Jenifer Rice-Genzuk Henry, Hale Rothstein, Michael Petok, Yvette Lee Bowser

Modern Family (Season 7)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Andy Gordon, Jon Pollack, Chuck Tatham, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Silicon Valley (Season 3)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Veep (Season 5)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Sean Gray, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jim Margolis, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Chris Addison, Rachel Axler, David Hyman, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
Producers: Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow

Dancer
Producer: Gabrielle Tana

The Eagle Huntress
Producers: Stacey Reiss, Otto Bell

Life, Animated
Producers: Julie Goldman, Roger Ross Williams

Tower
Producers: Keith Maitland, Susan Thomson, Megan Gilbride

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Zootopia (WINNER)
Producer: Clark Spencer

Finding Dory
Producer: Lindsey Collins

Kubo and the Two Strings
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

Moana
Producer: Osnat Shurer

The Secret Life of Pets
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 7, Season 8) (WINNER)

30 for 30 Shorts (Season 5)

Epic Rap Battles of History (Season 5)

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: ACADEMY (Season 1)

National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 22) (WINNER) *TIED

VICE World of Sports (Season 1) (WINNER) *TIED

E:60 (2016)

The Fight Game with Jim Lampley: A Tribute to Muhammad Ali

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 11)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Sesame Street (Season 46) (WINNER)

Girl Meets World (Season 2, Season 3)

Octonauts (Season 4)

School of Rock (Season 1)

SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 9)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 3) (WINNER)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 1)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

The Late Late Show with James Corden (Season 2)
Producers: Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe, Mike Gibbons, Amy Ozols, Sheila Rogers, Michael Kaplan, Jeff Kopp, James Longman, Josie Cliff, James Corden

Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 14)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (Season 42)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Ken Aymong

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

The Voice (Season 9-11) (WINNER)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Amazing Race (Season 27, Season 28)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

American Ninja Warrior (Season 7, Season 8)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Lip Sync Battle (Season 1, Season 2)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Top Chef (Season 13)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross, Patrick Schmedeman, Ellie Carbajal

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

Making a Murderer (Season 1) (WINNER)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

30 for 30 (Season 7)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

60 Minutes (Season 48, Season 49)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (Season 5-8)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Hamilton’s America
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

* The longform Television category encompasses both movies of the week and miniseries.

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1) (WINNER)
Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich

Black Mirror (Season 3)
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

The Night Manager (Season 1)
Producers: Simon Cornwell, Stephen Garrett, Stephen Cornwell, Hugh Laurie, Tom Hiddleston, Susanne Bier, David Farr, John le Carré, William D. Johnson, Alexei Boltho, Rob Bullock

The Night Of
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

Tell us: What do you think of the PGA Awards winners? How did you do on predictions? Let us know in the comments below!