National Board of Review Winners – ‘The Post’ Tops with Hanks and Streep Leading, Gerwig is Second Woman to Win Director

The National Board of Review blew up the Twittersphere earlier this afternoon and officially kicked off the precursor season.  The big winner was Steven Spielberg’s “The Post” which took home Best Film, Best Actor for Tom Hanks, and Best Actress for Meryl Streep.  It will surely inspire many pundits to start analyzing if “The Post” could become the first film since “The Silence of the Lambs” to win the “Big Five.”

Greta Gerwig shocked the world after missing out on a Best Director nomination at the Independent Spirit Awards, she won the prize for Directing.  She is the first woman to win the award since 2012 when Kathryn Bigelow won for “Zero Dark Thirty.”  She is just the second woman to win the award.

Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress went in a sort of predictable route as Willem Dafoe cemented his place in the Oscar for “The Florida Project” while Laurie Metcalf tacked on to “Lady Bird‘s” big day respectively.

Late breaking films were well represented as Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Phantom Thread” took home the Original Screenplay award.  James Franco’s “The Disaster Artist” popped up for Adapted Screenplay to add to the day’s surprises.

The big omissions were “The Shape of Water,” “Darkest Hour,” “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “I, Tonya,” “Molly’s Game,” and “Mudbound” who were all shut out.

Check out the full list of winners down below, and go to our NEW LIVE CHAT, to talk all about the National Board of Review Awards in the Channel titled “#NBR.”

BEST FILM: “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

BEST DIRECTOR: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist” (A24)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Coco” (Pixar)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Jane” (National Geographic)

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT: Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

BEST ENSEMBLE: “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

SPOTLIGHT AWARD: Patty Jenkins & Gal Gadot, “Wonder Woman”

NBR FREEDOM OF EXPRESS (TIE): “First They Killed My Father” (Netflix) & “Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992

TOP TEN FILMS

  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
  • “Downsizing” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Florida Project” (A24)
  • “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)

TOP INDEPENDENT FILMS

  • “Beatriz at Dinner”
  • “Brigsby Bear”
  • “A Ghost Story”
  • “Lady Macbeth”
  • “Logan Lucky”
  • “Loving Vincent”
  • “Menashe”
  • “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer”
  • “Patti Cake$”
  • “Wind River”

TOP 5 DOCUMENTARIES

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • “Brimstone & Glory”
  • “Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”