LAFCA Winners: ‘Call Me by Your Name’ Claims the Top Spot, Willem Dafoe Nabs the Trifecta, ‘Shape of Water’ Bounces Back

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association announced their winners today for the very best in the film year for 2017.

Call Me by Your Name” was the big winner, taking prizes for Best Picture, Best Actor for Timothee Chalamet, and tying Director with Guillermo del Toro for “The Shape of Water.”  Bouncing back from a rough early start, “The Shape of Water” emerged in many technical mentions while “Dunkirk” made its mark in Editing.

A little bit of history was made today as two-time Academy Award nominee Willem Dafoe won Best Supporting Actor from LAFCA for “The Florida Project.”  Dafoe is the first person since 1983 to win Supporting Actor prizes from National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, and Los Angeles Film Critics, otherwise known as the “trifecta.” That last person was Jack Nicholson in the Oscar-winning “Terms of Endearment,” who went on to win the Academy Award, his second of his eventual three.  It’ll be hard for anyone, including LAFCA runner-up Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”), to beat him.

Laurie Metcalf mirrored her NBR win in “Lady Bird” with another citation, edging out Mary J. Blige’s powerful work in “Mudbound.”  The former is solidifying her spot at the top of the race while the latter is closely working towards her first Oscar nomination for Dee Rees’ stunning film.

Best Screenplay honors went to Jordan Peele‘s “Get Out,” which surpassed Martin McDonagh‘s “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri.”  The two, along with Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” seems to be the top 3 contenders at the moment.

Their award for Best Cinematography kicked off the day where Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” finally got on the board with a win for DP Dan Laustsen.  Second in line was the overdue Roger Deakins for his work on “Blade Runner 2049” by Denis Villeneuve.

Jonny Greenwood nabbed his first prize of the season winning Best Music/Score for “Phantom Thread,” followed by Alexandre Desplat‘s work on “The Shape of Water.”  Still under embargo until Dec. 7, and if it’s deemed eligible, “Phantom Thread” could be the winner of the category come March.  Production Design honors went to “Blade Runner 2049” which could end up repeating at Oscar.

There was a tie in Foreign Language Film where “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” and “Loveless” took home the award while GKIDS’ “The Breadwinner” took home Animated Feature over Pixar’s “Coco.”

The full list of winners is below:

PICTURE: “Call Me by Your Name”
Runner-up: “The Florida Project”

DIRECTOR: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” and Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name” (tie)

ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Runner-up: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape Of Water”
Runner-up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Runner-up: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Runner-up: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

SCREENPLAY: Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Runner-up: Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ANIMATION: “The Breadwinner”
Runner-up: “Coco”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “BPM” (Beats Per Minute) and “Loveless” (tie)

DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM: “Faces Places”
Runner-up: “Jane”

NEW GENERATION: Greta Gerwig

FILM EDITING: Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”
Runner-up: Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya”

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dennis Gassner, “Blade Runner 2049”
Runner-up: Paul D. Austerberry, “The Shape of Water”

MUSIC/SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: “Purge This Land” from director Lee Anne Schmitt

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Max von Sydow

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS (currently being updated):

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |