Final Golden Globe Predictions – ‘The Shape of Water’ and ‘Lady Bird’ Should Rule the Day?

Final Golden Globe predictions are down below and make sure to join us on the LIVE chat to talk about the nominations as they’re announced!

 

2018 GOLDEN GLOBES FINAL PREDICTIONS

[lastupdated]

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)

  1. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  3. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  4. “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  5. “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  3. “The Florida Project” (A24)
  4. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  5. “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
  6. “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
  7. “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  8. “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
  9. “mother!” (Paramount Pictures)
  10. “Logan” (20th Century Fox)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST PICTURE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  1. “Lady Bird” (A24)
  2. “I, Tonya” (NEON)
  3. “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
  4. “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  5. “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. “Battle of the Sexes” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  3. “Downsizing” (Paramount Pictures)
  4. “Victoria and Abdul” (Focus Features)
  5. “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
  6. “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
  7. “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” (Netflix)
  8. “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  9. “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  10. “Logan Lucky” (Bleecker Street)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (DRAMA)

  1. Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  2. Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  3. Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  4. Tom Hanks, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  5. Andrew Garfield, “Breathe” (Bleecker Street)

______________________________________________

  1. Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures)
  2. Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger” (Lionsgate)
  3. Christian Bale, “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
  4. Robert Pattinson, “Good Time” (A24)
  5. Hugh Jackman, “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
  6. James McAvoy, “Split” (Universal Pictures)
  7. Andy Serkis, “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
  8. Jeremy Renner, “Wind River” (Acacia Entertainment)
  9. Chadwick Boseman, “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  10. Mark Wahlberg, “All the Money in the World” (Sony Pictures)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  1. James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
  2. Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
  3. Matt Damon, “Downsizing” (Paramount Pictures)
  4. Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  5. Tom Cruise, “American Made” (Universal Pictures)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  2. Ben Stiller, “Brad’s Status” (Amazon Studios)
  3. Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories” (Netflix)
  4. Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
  6. Donald Sutherland, “The Leisure Seeker” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  7. Ali Fazal, “Victoria and Abdul” (Focus Features)
  8. Dan Stevens, “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studios)
  9. Johnny Depp, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  10. Channing Tatum, “Logan Lucky” (Bleecker Street)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (DRAMA)

  1. Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game” (STX Entertainment)
  4. Kate Winslet, “Wonder Wheel” (Amazon Studios)
  5. Meryl Streep, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Gal Gadot, “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
  2. Vicky Krieps, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  3. Daniela Vega, “A Fantastic Woman” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  4. Diane Kruger, “In the Fade” (Magnolia Pictures)
  5. Jennifer Lawrence, “mother!” (Paramount Pictures)
  6. Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project” (A24)
  7. Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  8. Cynthia Nixon, “A Quiet Passion” (Music Box Films)
  9. Salma Hayek, “Beatriz at Dinner” (Roadside Attractions)
  10. Nicole Kidman, “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  1. Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” (NEON)
  2. Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” (A24)
  3. Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  4. Judi Dench, “Victoria and Abdul” (Focus Features)
  5. Emma Watson, “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Pictures)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  2. Allison Williams, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  3. Debra Winger, “The Lovers” (A24)
  4. Zoe Kazan, “The Big Sick” (Amazon)
  5. Regina Hall, “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  6. Lily James, “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
  7. Queen Latifah, “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  8. Aubrey Plaza, “Ingrid Goes West” (IFC Films)
  9. Michelle Williams, “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
  10. Anne Hathaway, “Colossal” (IFC Films)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” (A24)
  2. Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  4. Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. Mark Rylance, “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Garrett Hedlund, “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  2. Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  4. Will Poulter, “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  5. Stephen Dillane, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  6. Bryan Cranston, “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  7. Patrick Stewart, “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
  8. Christoph Waltz, “Downsizing” (Paramount Pictures)
  9. Ray Romano, “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  10. Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World” (Sony Pictures)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (A24)
  2. Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (NEON)
  3. Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  4. Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  5. Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  2. Melissa Leo, “Novitiate” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  3. Claire Foy, “Breathe” (Bleecker Street)
  4. Hong Chau, “Downsizing” (Paramount Pictures)
  5. Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  6. Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  7. Julianne Moore, “Wonderstruck” (Amazon Studios)
  8. Rosamund Pike, “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
  9. Kirsten Dunst, “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)
  10. Michelle Pfeiffer, “mother!” (Paramount Pictures)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Steven Spielberg, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  3. Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  4. Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (A24)
  5. Dee Rees, “Mudbound” (Netflix)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  2. Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  3. Joe Wright, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  4. Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  6. Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
  7. Sean Baker, “The Florida Project” (A24)
  8. Kathryn Bigelow, “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  9. Todd Haynes, “Wonderstruck” (Amazon Studios)
  10. Craig Gillespie, “I, Tonya” (NEON)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. “Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)
  2. “The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro)
  3. “Darkest Hour” (Anthony McCarten)
  4. “Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
  5. “Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)

NEXT IN LINE

  1. “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)
  2. “The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
  3. “Mudbound” (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)
  4. “The Florida Project” (Sean Baker)
  5. “Get Out” (Jordan Peele)

________________________________________________________________________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  2. Dario Marianelli, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  3. Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  4. Thomas Newman, “Victoria and Abdul” (Focus Features)
  5. Michael Giacchino, “Coco” (Pixar)

______________________________________________

  1. Carter Burwell, “Wonderstruck” (Amazon Studios)
  2. Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer, “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
  3. John Williams, “The Post “(20th Century Fox)
  4. Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  5. Nicholas Britell, “Battle of the Sexes” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE 

  1. “Remember Me” from “Coco” (Pixar)
  2. “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  3. “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  4. “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  5. “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker” (Universal Pictures)

______________________________________________

  1. “Come Alive” from “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
  2. “The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  3. “Mighty River” from “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  4. “If I Dare” from “Battle of the Sexes” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. “To Be Human” from “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  1. “Coco” (Pixar)
  2. “Loving Vincent” (Good Deed Entertainment)
  3. “The LEGO Batman Movie” (Warner Bros.)
  4. “The LEGO Ninjago Movie” (Warner Bros.)
  5. “Captain Underpants” (20th Century Fox)

______________________________________________

  1. “Despicable Me 3” (Universal Pictures)
  2. “The Breadwinner” (GKIDS)
  3. “Ferdinand” (20th Century Fox)
  4. “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales” (GKIDS)
  5. “The Boss Baby” (20th Century Fox)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. “First They Killed My Father” (Cambodia)
  2. “In the Fade” (Germany)
  3. “Tom of Finland” (Finland)
  4. “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  5. “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” (France)

______________________________________________

  1. “The Square” (Sweden)
  2. “Thelma” (Norway)
  3. “Loveless” (Russia)
  4. “The Divine Order” (Switerzland)
  5. “Foxtrot” (Israel)

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE
OSCAR PREDICTIONS
:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |