Online Film Critics Society Names ‘Get Out’ Best Picture of 2017

get out

The Online Film Critics Society has joined the throng of critics groups citing “Get Out” as the best film of 2017.

OFCS, the oldest critics group for online film critics, announced their full slate of winners and runners-up on Twitter. In addition to “Get Out,” other top awards went to Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour” and Sally Hawkins for “The Shape of Water.”

The winners were spread around among several films, with wins going to “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” “I, Tonya,” and “Blade Runner 2049.”

Agnes Varda‘s “Faces Places” won another accolade for Best Documentary, and “Coco” was a favorite for Animated Feature.

View the full list of winners and runners up here:

Best Picture

  • Winner: “Get Out”
  • Runner Up: “The Shape of Water”

Best Actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Runner Up: Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Best Actress

  • Winner: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Runner Up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director

  • Winner: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Runner Up (tie): Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” and Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Runner Up: Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Runner Up: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist”

Best Documentary

  • Winner: “Faces Places”
  • Runner Up: “Jane”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Winner: “BPM”
  • Runner Up: “The Square”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Runner Up: Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Runner Up: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best Animated Feature

  • Winner: “Coco”
  • Runner Up: “The Breadwinner”

Best Editing

  • Winner: Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”
  • Runner Up: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Runner Up: Dan Lautsen, “The Shape of Water”

Best Ensemble

  • Winner: “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Runner Up: “Mudbound”

Breakout Star

  • Winner: Timothée Chalamet
  • Runner Up: Daniel Kaluuya

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |