Awards Circuit Staff Top 10 Films of 2017 Revealed!

As Awards Circuit embraces the diversity of its readership, allowing all of you to vote in our annual Awards Circuit Community Awards, the staff is an eclectic group from different parts of the world. Finally ready to close the book on 2017, the staff’s Top 10 Films of the year are presented down below.

Each writer has their own tastes, their own sensibilities, with each film speaking to them differently. I’m excited to have the team I have and am thankful for their contribution to this corner of the internet.

Please share your own Top 10’s in the comments section below:

JOSEPH BRAVERMAN

1. “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
2. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
3. “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
4. “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
5. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney Pictures)
6. “Colossal” (NEON)
7. “Lady Bird” (A24)
8. “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
9. “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
10. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

SAM COFFEY

1. “Lady Bird” (A24)
2. “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
3. “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
4. “The Florida Project” (A24)
5. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
6. “Coco” (Pixar)
7. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney Pictures)
8. “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
9. “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
10. “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)

ALAN FRENCH

1. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
2. “Lady Bird” (A24)
3. “I, Tonya” (NEON)
4. “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
5. “Coco” (Pixar)
6. “The Florida Project” (A24)
7. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
8. “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
9. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney Pictures)
10. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)

CHRISTOPHER JAMES

1. “Lady Bird” (A24)
2. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
3. “Personal Shopper” (IFC Films/Sundance Selects)
4. “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
5. “Foxtrot” (Sony Pictures Classics)
6. “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
7. “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
8. “Coco” (Pixar)
9. “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
10. “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)

MARK JOHNSON

1. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
2. “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
3. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
4. “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
5. “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
6. “Call Me By Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
7. “mother!” (Paramount Pictures)
8. “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
9. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
10. “I, Tonya” (NEON)

JOEY MAGIDSON

1. “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
2. “I, Tonya” (NEON)
3. “A Ghost Story” (A24)
4. “Stronger” (Lionsgate)
5. “mother!” (Paramount Pictures)
6. “The Florida Project” (A24)
7. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
8. “The Hero” (The Orchard)
9. “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
10. “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)

KAREN PETERSON

1. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
2. “Lady Bird” (A24)
3. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
4. “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
5. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
6. “The Disaster Artist” (A24)
7. “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
8. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney Pictures)
9. “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
10. “I, Tonya” (NEON)

SHANE SLATER

1. “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
2. “A Ghost Story” (A24)
3. “The Work” (The Orchard)
4. “The Square” (Magnolia Pictures)
5. “City of Ghosts” (Amazon Studios)
6. “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
7. “The Insult” (Cohen Media Group)
8. “In The Fade” (Magnolia Pictures)
9. “The Other Side of Hope” (Janus Films)
10. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

CLAYTON DAVIS

1. “I, Tonya” (NEON)
2. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
3. “Lady Bird” (A24)
4. “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)
5. “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
6. “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
7. “Cries from Syria” (HBO Documentary Films)
8. “Coco” (Pixar)
9. “Novitiate” (Sony Pictures Classics)
10. “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)

Missed a “BEST OF 2017” piece?  Check them all out down below and SHARE YOUR OWN IN THE COMMENTS!