70th DGA Winners Announced, Guillermo del Toro Wins for Feature Film

The Shape of Water

Los Angeles – The winners of the Directors Guild of America Outstanding Directorial
Achievement Awards for 2017 were announced tonight during the 70th Annual DGA Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills. Guillermo del Toro won the DGA’s Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for “The Shape of Water.”

Judd Apatow hosted the ceremony before an audience of more than 1,100 guests. Presenters included (in alphabetical order): Pamela Adlon, Kevin Bacon, Damien Chazelle, Betty Gabriel, Sally Hawkins, Marcus Henderson, Allison Janney, Richard Jenkins, Catherine Keener, Christine Lahti, Don Mischer, Kimberly Peirce, Chelsea Peretti, Sam Rockwell, Saoirse Ronan, Jay D. Roth, Thomas Schlamme, Amy Schumer, Frankie Shaw, John Singleton, Emma Thomas, Aisha Tyler, and Bradley Whitford.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

GUILLERMO del TORO
“The Shape of Water”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. del Toro’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
  • Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
  • First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
  • Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben

This was Mr. del Toro’s first DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

JORDAN PEELE
“Get Out”
(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
  • Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
  • Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

This was one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He was also nominated in the
Feature Film category for “Get Out.”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

REED MORANO
“The Handmaid’s Tale,” ‘Offred’
(Hulu)

Ms. Morano’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia

This was Ms. Morano’s first DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

BETH MCCARTHY-MILLER
“Veep,” ‘Chicklet’
(HBO)

Ms. McCarthy-Miller’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero

This was Ms. McCarthy-Miller’s twelfth DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series

JEAN-MARC VALLÉE
“Big Little Lies”
(HBO)

Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
  • First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
  • Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton,
    Mallory Squeo

This was Mr. Vallée’s first DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports—Regularly Scheduled Programming

DON ROY KING
“Saturday Night Live,” ‘Host: Jimmy Fallon’
(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

This was Mr. King’s twelfth DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports—Specials

GLENN WEISS
“The 89th Annual Academy Awards”
(ABC)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
  • Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

This was Mr. Weiss’s fourteenth DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

BRIAN SMITH
“MasterChef,” ‘Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks’
(FOX)
Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
  • Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

This was Mr. Smith’s fifth DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

NIKI CARO
“Anne with an E,” ‘Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny’
(Netflix)

This was Ms. Caro’s first DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

MARTIN de THURAH
(Epoch Films)

Festival, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein

  • First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Machines, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein

  • First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Mad World, WealthSimple – WealthSimple In House

  • First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
  • Second Assistant Director: Custis Smith

This was Mr. de Thurah’s second DGA Award nomination.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
“City of Ghosts”
(Amazon Studios)

This was Mr. Heineman’s second DGA Award nomination.

Honorary Life Member and Service Award Recipients

Honorary Life Member Award:

Renowned director and Past President Michael Apted was the recipient of the DGA Honorary Life Member Award in recognition of leadership in the industry, contribution to the Guild and the profession of directing, and outstanding career achievement.

Special Service Awards:

Dwight Williams received the 2018 Frank Capra Achievement Award in recognition of career
achievement in the industry and service to the Guild.

Jim Tanker received the 2018 Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award in recognition of career achievement in the industry and service to the Directors Guild of America.