Berlinale Film Festival: Adina Pintilie’s ‘Touch Me Not’ Wins Golden Bear, Best First Feature Award

The 2018 Berlinale Film Festival, which has been running since Feb. 15, is drawing to a close with awards news trickling in from Germany on Saturday. Adina Pintilie’s “Touch Me Not” received the Golden Bear for Best Film, a surprise win that took the Romanian director off guard. The film, which is also Pintilie’s directorial debut, explores the boundaries of intimacy and perceptions of beauty while entwining the worlds of reality and fiction. This is the second year in a row that a female filmmaker has taken home gold, after Ildiko Enyedi’s “On Body and Soul” won last year; according to Deadline, that film is currently nominated for a Foreign Film Oscar. The other Golden Bear winner (this time for short film) was Ines Moldavsky’s “The Men Behind the Wall,” a modern love story about a woman in Israel and man in the West Bank who meet on Tinder.

Wes Anderson, another director who’s no stranger to Berlinale, also received the Silver for Best Director for his latest film “Isle of Dogs,” while the Silver Bear Grand Jury prize went to Małgorzata Szumowska’s “Twarz.” Bill Murray, a frequent Anderson collaborator, accepted the Silver Bear on Anderson’s behalf and charmed those in attendance, quipping “I’d like to be one more person from America to say ‘Ich bin ein Berliner Hund’,” a joke about Anderson’s dog-centered film that translates to “I am a Berlin dog.”

The competition for the Golden Bear was hot and heavy this year, with 19 of the festival’s 24 screened films vying for gold. Among some of the notable competitors included Gus Van Sant’s “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot” starring Joaquin Phoenix (“Walk the Line”) and David and Nathan Zellner’s “Damsel,” which stars Robert Pattinson (“Remember Me”) and Mia Wasikowska (“Jane Eyre”). German director Tom Tykwer chaired the grand jury, which included French actor Cecile de France, Spanish programmer Chema Prado, U.S. producer Adele Romanski, Japanese composer Ryuichi Sakamoto and U.S. critic Stephanie Zacharek, according to The Wrap. 396 films in total were among the festival’s various categories, with around half a million of the public attending the lauded film festival this year.

See the list of winners below.

BERLINALE JURY AWARDS WINNERS

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM

“Touch Me Not,” directed by Adina Pintilie

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

“Twarz,” directed by Małgorzata Szumowska

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE

“The Heiresses,” directed by Marcelo Martinessi

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson, “Isle of Dogs”

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Ana Brun, “The Heiress”

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Anthony Bajon, “La Prière”

SILVER BEAR BEST SCREENPLAY

Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios, “Museo”

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Elena Okopnaya, Costume and Production Design, “Dovlatov”

GLASHUTTE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARY

“Waldheims Walzer,” directed by Ruth Beckermann

special mention: “Ex Pajé,” directed by Luiz Bolognesi

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Touch Me Not,” directed by Adina Pintile

special mention: “An Elephant Standing Still,” directed by Bo Hu

GOLDEN BEAR BEST SHORT FILM

“The Men Behind The Wall,” directed by Ines Moldavsky

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE SHORT FILM

“Imfura,” directed by Samuel Ishimwe

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD

“Solar Walk,” directed by Réka Bucsi

CHILDREN’S JURY AWARDS WINNERS

CHILDREN’S JURY GENERATION KPLUS
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FILM

“Cross My Heart,” Luc Picard

Special mention: “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM

“A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl,” Tilda Cobham-Hervey
Special mention: “Snow for Water,” Christopher Villiers

INTERNATIONAL JURY GENERATION KPLUS
GRAND PRIX

“Seen and Unseen,” Kamila Andini
Special mention: “Cleo & Paul,” Stephane Demoustier

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR SHORT FILM

“A Curious Girl,” Rajesh Prasad Khatri
Special mention: “Lobster Dinner,” Gregorio Franchetti

YOUTH JURY GENERATION 14PLUS
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FILM

“Fortuna,” Germinal Roaux
Special mention: “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM

“Kiem Holijanda,” Sarah Veltmeyer
Special mention: “Dressed for Pleasure,” Marie de Maricourt

INTERNATIONAL JURY GENERATION 14PLUS
GRAND PRIX

“Fortuna,” Germinal Roaux
Special mention: “Dressage,” Pooya Badkoobeh

SPECIAL PRIZE

“Juck,” Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert and Ulrika Bandeira
Special mention: “Bless You!,” Paulina Ziokowska

INDEPENDENT JURY AWARDS WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

BERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
“Burkina Brandenburg Komplex,” Ulu Braun

ECUMENICAL JURY
COMPETITION FILM

“In the Aisles,” Thomas Stuber
Special mention: “U – July 22,” Erik Poppe

PANORAMA FILM

“Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer
Forum film: “Theatre of War,” Lola Arias

FIPRESCI JURY
COMPETITION FILM

“The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi

PANORAMA FILM

“River’s Edge,” Isao Yukisada

FORUM FILM

“An Elephant Sitting Still,” Hu Bo

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
“Central Airport THF,” Karim Ainouz
Special mention: “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof

GUILD FILM PRIZE
“In the Aisles,” Thomas Stuber

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
PANORAMA FILM

“Hard Paint,” Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

FORUM FILM

“Theatre of War,” Lola Arias

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
“Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer

TEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film: “Hard Paint,” Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher
Best Documentary/Essay Film: “Tranny Fag,” Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman
Best Short Film: “Three Centimetres,” Lara Zeidan
Special Jury Award: “Obscuro Barroco,” Evangelia Kranioti
Teddy Newcomer Award: “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
“The Wolf House,” Cristobal Leon and Joaquin Cocina

PEACE FILM PRIZE
“The Silence of Others,” Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

HEINER CARROW PRIZE
“Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS WINNERS

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
“Dovlatov,” Alexey German Jr.

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
“In the Realm of Perfection,” Julien Faraut

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
FICTION FILM WINNERS

“Profile,” Timur Bekmambetov
2nd place: “Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer
3rd place: “L’Animale,” Katharina Mueckstein

DOCUMENTARY FILM WINNERS

“The Silence of Others,” Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

2nd place: “Partisan,” Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert and Adama Ulrich
3rd place: “The Trial,” Maria Augusta Ramos

TEDDY READERS’ AWARD
“The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS WINNERS

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
“Everywhere We Are,” Veronika Kaserer

KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
“Blutsauger,” Julian Radlmaier

“When a farm goes aflame, the flakes fly home to bear the tale,” Jide Tom Akinleminu

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
“The War Has Ended,” Hagar Ben Asher

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Madants, Match Factory Productions and Transfax Film Productions, “The War Has Ended,” Hagar Ben Asher

VFI TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Jing Wang, “Tropical Memories”

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!