“Incredibles 2.” Contributed by Disney/Pixar

It’s time for one of the first guilds to make their picks for the very best films of the year. With some big precursors on the horizon, the Annie Awards, which represents animation, has released their nominees. It’s a very strong class of animated films, both from within the United States and abroad. The big winners today are “The Incredibles 2″ and “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” which were nominated for eleven and ten nominations respectively. Additionally, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” grabbed seven nominations, “Isle of Dogs” received four nominations, and “Mirai” netted two. “Mary Poppins Returns” also grabbed five nominations, despite only being available for some of the categories. For the shorts, Google Doodles had an excellent day, with both “Back to the Moon” and “Age of Sail” scoring many nominations. Each is eligible for the Oscars for Best Animated Short.

Check out the rest of the nominees (including “Paddington 2” and “Christopher Robin“) below!

46th Annual Annie Nominations

Best Animated Feature

“Early Man” Aardman Animations
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios
“Isle of Dogs” Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation

Best Animated Independent Feature

“Ce Magnifique Gâteau!” Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation
“MFKZ” Ankama/Studio 4ºC
“Mirai” Studio Chizu
“Ruben Brandt, Collector” Hungarian National Film Fund
“Tito and the Birds” Bits Productions, Split Studio

Best Animated Special Production

“Back to the Moon” Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
“Mary Poppins Returns”
 Walt Disney Studios
“The Emperor’s Newest Clothes” HBO / Starburns Industries
“The Highway Rat” Magic Light Pictures

“Weekends”
Best Animated Short Subject

“Grandpa Walrus” Caïmans Productions
“Lost & Found” Wabi Sabi Studios
“SOLAR WALK” Nørlum
“Untravel” Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Coproduction: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava
“Weekends” past lives productions

“Age of Sail”
Best Virtual Reality Production

“Age of Sail” Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
“BattleScar” AtlasV
“Crow: The Legend” Baobab Studios
“Mind Palace” Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
“Moss” Polyarc

“A Blink of An Eye” Kiana Naghshineh

“Best Friend” Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu
“Facing It” Sam Gainsborough
“Hors Piste” Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier , Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet
“Sister” Siqi Song

Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

“Early Man,” Aardman Animations; VFX Supervisor: Howard Jones, Director of Photography: Dave Alex Riddett, Head of 3D: Grant Hewlett, Crowd Lead: Pat Andrew, 3D Artist: Elena Vitanza Chiarani
“Hotel Transylvania 3” Summer Vacation, Sony Pictures Animation; FX Supervisor: Patrick Witting, FX Lead: Kiel Gnebba, FX Animator: Spencer Lueders, FX Animator: Joe Pepper, FX Animator: Sam Rickles
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios; Effects Sequence Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Artist: Tolga Göktekin, Effects Artist: Jason Johnston, Effects Artist: Eric Lacroix, Effects Sequence Lead: Krzysztof Rost
“Next Gen” Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Visual Effects Lead: So Ishigaki, Senior Visual Effects Lead: Graham Wiebe
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez, Effects Lead: Marie Tollec, Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni, Effects Lead: Peter DeMund, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Early Man” Aardman Animations; Lead Character Animator: Laurie Sitzia, Characters: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studio; Animator: Lance Fite Character: All Characters
Isle of Dogs,” Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Lead Animator: Jason Stalman Characters: Chief and Nutmeg
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Vitor Vilela Characters: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo’s Mom
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation; Animator: David Han Character: Multiple

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“Avengers: Infinity War” Marvel; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo Kintombo, Lead Facial Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Facial Motion Editor: Jacob Luamanuvae Su’a, Lead Modeller: Sam Sharplin
“Christopher Robin” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Lead Animator: Kayn Garcia, Modeller: Claire Blustin, Rigger: Marc-André Coulombe
“Mary Poppins Returns” Walt Disney Pictures; Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo
“Paddington 2” StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd; Animation Director: Pablo Grillo, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban
Animation Supervisor: Kyle Dunlevy, Lead Animator: Stuart Ellis, Lead Animator: Liam Russell
“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” Walt Disney Studios; Animation Supervisor: Richard Oey, Animation Lead: Adrien Annesley, Animation Lead: Allison Orr, Key Animation Artist: Wei Liang Yap, Key Animation Artist: Shan Hao

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios; Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters
“Mary Poppins Returns” Walt Disney Studios; Lead Character Designer: James Woods, Character: Animated Cast
“Next Gen” Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Character Designer: Marceline Tanguay, Character: Multiple
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director – Characters: Ami Thompson, Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Yesss, Maybe, Shank, Spamley, Gord, The eboy, ebay Elaine, Netuser, Netizens, Internet Troll, Slaughter Race Crew, Disney Princesses, Ralphzilla, Jimmy, Tiffany, Baby Calhoun, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, KnowsMo
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation; Shiyoon Kim, Characters: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

“Early Man” Aardman Animations; Director: Nick Park
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation” Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios; Director: Brad Bird
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Rich Moore, Director: Phil Johnston
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Bob Persichetti, Director: Rodney Rothman, Director: Peter Ramsey

Music in an Animated Feature Production

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” Illumination; Composer: Danny Elfman, Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator
“Early Man” Aardman Animations; Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe, Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer: Tom Howe
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios; Composer: Michael Giacchino
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Composer: Henry Jackman, Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Phil Johnston, Lyricist: Tom MacDougall, Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds
“Smallfoot” Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group; Composer: Heitor Pereira, Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick, Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Early Man” Aardman Animations; Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Richard Edmunds
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation” Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Scott Wills
“Isle of Dogs” Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Production Design: Paul Harrod
“Mary Poppins Returns” Walt Disney Studios; Production Design: Jeff Turley
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Justin K. Thompson

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” Illumination; Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
“Incredibles 2” Pixar Animation Studios, Storyboard Artist: Bobby Alcid Rubio
“Mary Poppins Returns” Walt Disney Studios; Storyboard Artist: Ovi Nedelcu
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Michael Herrera

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

“Early Man” – Voice Actor: Eddie Redmayne Character: Dug
“Incredibles 2” – Voice Actor: Holly Hunter Character: Helen Parr / Elastigirl
Isle of Dogs” – Voice Actor: Bryan Cranston Character: Chief
“Next Gen” – Voice Actor: Charlyne Yi Character: Mai
“Ralph Breaks The Internet” – Voice Actor: Sarah Silverman Character: Vanellope
Von Schweetz

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Incredibles 2,” Pixar Animation Studios; Writer: Brad Bird
“Mirai,” Studio Chizu; Writer: Mamoru Hosoda, Story By: Mamoru Hosoda, Writer: Stephanie Sheh
“Ralph Breaks The Internet,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Phil Johnston, Writer: Pamela Ribon
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Writer: Phil Lord, Writer: Rodney Rothman
“Teen Titans Go! to the Movies,” Warner Bros. Animation; Writer: Michael Jelenic; Writer: Aaron Horvath

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch,” Illumination; Nominee: Chris Cartagena
“Incredibles 2,” Pixar Animation Studios; Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Nominee: Anthony J. Greenberg, Nominee: Katie Schaefer Bishop
“Ralph Breaks The Internet,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Nominee: Jeremy Milton, Nominee: Fabienne Rawley, Nominee: Jesse Averna, Nominee: John Wheeler, Nominee: Pace Paulsen
Ruben Brandt, Collector, Hungarian National Film Fund; Nominee: Milorad Krstic, Nominee: Marcell Laszlo, Nominee: Laszlo Wimmer, Nominee: Danijel Daka Milosevic
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Nominee: Bob Fisher, Nominee: Andrew Leviton, Nominee: Vivek Sharma

2018 ANNIE NOMINATIONS FOR TELEVISION/BROADCAST/VIDEO GAMES 

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Big Mouth” Netflix
“Bob’s Burgers” 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
“BoJack Horseman” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
“Human Kind Of” Cartuna, Facebook Watch
“The Venture Bros.” Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Ask the StoryBots” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
“Dinotrux: Supercharged” DreamWorks Animation Television
“Hey Duggee” Studio AKA
“PJ Masks” Frog Box Entertainment One
“Tumble Leaf” Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

“Hilda”
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

“Hilda” Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
“Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny” DreamWorks Animation Television
“Little Big Awesome” Amazon Studios
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Nickelodeon Animation Studio
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters” DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“Goldfish at the Fair” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
“Greenpeace ‘There’s a Rang-Tan In My, Bedroom’” Passion Animation Studios
“Grinch / 40 / Olympics Spot” Illumination
“JD.com, ‘Joy and Heron’” Passion Pictures
“The Fearless Are Here” Nexus Studios

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda” DreamWorks Animation; FX Artist: Zach Glynn, FX Artist: Chyuan Huang, FX Artist: Michael Losure, FX Artist: K.C. Ong, FX Artist: Alex Timchenko
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; FX Animator: Jeffrey Lai
“SuperMansion” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; VFX Supervisor: Mike Spitzmiller, VFX Lead Artist: Steve Gallant, VFX Artist: Iain Collins, VFX Artist: Daniel Craven, VFX Artist: Lynda Rollins
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters” DreamWorks Animation Television; Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones, Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou, Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang
“Watership Down” 42 / Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix; VFX Supervisor: Philip Child, CG Supervisor: Nilesh Sardesai

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Age of Sail” Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Animator: Sikand Srinivas, Character: All
“Back to the Moon” Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Lead Animator: Lucas Vigroux Character: All
“Hilda” Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Character Animator: Scott Lewis, Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur
“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure” Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Animator: Juliane Martin, Character: Eugene, Rapunzel, Cassandra
“Tumble Leaf” Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Multiple

Character Animation in a Video Game

“God of War” Santa Monica Studio; Lead Animator: Erica Pinto Character: All characters in cinematics, Lead Animator: Mehdi Yssef Character: All characters in gameplay, Lead Animator: Bruno Velazquez Character: All characters
“GRIS” Nomada Studio; Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game), Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character:
Gris (Cinematics), Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra
“Marvel’s Spider-Man” Insomniac Games; Lead Animator: Bobby Coddington, Character: Spider-Man
“Moss” Polyarc; Lead Animator: Richard Lico,  Character: Quill
“Shadow of The Tomb Raider” Square Enix; Lead Animator: David Hubert Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jacob Gardner, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Giovanni Spinelli, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator:, Marco Foglia Character:, All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jean-Philippe Chaurette, Character: All gameplay characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Age of Sail” Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku, Character: various characters
“Niko and the Sword of Light” Amazon Studios; Character Designer: Jim Bryson, Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie,
Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag
“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure” Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle” DreamWorks Animation Television; Art Director: Chris Mitchell Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle” DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris’ Gang, Gang

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Ask the StoryBots” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix; Director: Evan Spiridellis
“Disney Mickey Mouse” Disney Television Animation; Director: Eddie Trigueros
“Niko and the Sword of Light” Amazon Studios; Director: Sung Jin Ahn
“SuperMansion” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; Director: Nick Simotas
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below” DreamWorks Animation Television; Director: Guillermo del Toro, Director: Rodrigo Blaas

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Back to the Moon” Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Composer: Mathieu Alvado
“Disney Mickey Mouse” Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis
“Elena of Avalor” Disney Television Animation; Composer: Tony Morales, Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh, Lyricist: Craig Gerber, Lyricist: Silvia Olivas, Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman
“Tangled: The Series” Walt Disney Television Animation; Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Glenn Slater, Composer: Kevin Kliesch
“The Tom and Jerry Show” Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Vivek Maddala

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Age of Sail” Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Production Design: Céline Desrumaux; Production Design: Jasmin Lai
“Disney Mickey Mouse” Disney Television Animation; Production Design: Justin Martin
“Little Big Awesome” Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Howard Chen, Background Layout Production Design: Ivan Louey, Background Layout Supervisor, Production Design: Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint
“Niko and the Sword of Light” Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Production Design: Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Production Design: Richard Chang, Background Paint, Production Design: Joseph Martinez, Background Layout
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle” DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Chris Mitchell, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Tor Anut, Production Design: DanBob Thompson, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Ben 10” Cartoon Network Studios; Storyboard Artist: Will Patrick
“Big Hero 6: The Series” Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Trey Buongiorno
“Disney Mickey Mouse” Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Ramirez Ramos Alonso
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz
“Star vs. The Forces of Evil” Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Sabrina Cotugno

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“BoJack Horseman” – Voice Actor: Will Arnett Character: BoJack
“F Is for Family” – Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry Character: Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken
“Pete the Cat” – Voice Actor: Juliette Donenfeld Character: Sally Squirrel
“Skylanders Academy” – Voice Actor: Patrick Warburton Character: Captain Flynn
“Unikitty” –  Voice actor: Tara Strong Character: Princess Unikitty

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Big Mouth,” Netflix; Writer: Emily Altman
“Craig of the Creek,” Cartoon Network Studios; Story By: Matt Burnett, Story By: Ben Levin, Story By: Shauna McGarry, Story By: Jeff Trammell, Story By: Tiffany Ford
“Hilda,” Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Writer: Stephanie Simpson
“Star vs. The Forces of Evil,” Walt Disney Television Animation; Writer: Dominic Bisignano, Writer: Aaron Hammersley, Writer: Amy Higgins, Writer: John Infantino, Writer: Daron Nefcy
“We Bare Bears,” Cartoon Network Animation Studios; Writer: Mikey Heller, Story By: Sang Yup Lee, Story By: Louie Zong

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Big Hero 6: The Series,” Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominee: Charles Jones, Nominee: Joe Molinari, Nominee: Dao Le, Nominee: Vartan Nazarian, Nominee: David Vazquez
“Puppy Dog Pals,” Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior; Nominee: Adam Rickabus
“SpongeBob SquarePants,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Nominee: Christopher Hink, Nominee: Bob Tomlin, Nominee: Rick Dominicus
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below,” DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: John Laus, Nominee: Graham Fisher
“The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants,” DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: Steve Downs, Nominee: John Wall, Nominee: Adam Smith, Nominee: Collin Erker

What do you think of the 2018 Annie Nominees? Does this lock the race into the Disney films? Or does “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” stand a chance? Let us hear your thoughts now! 

The 46th annual Annie Awards will be held on Feb. 2, 2019.

Be sure to check out the Official Oscar Predictions Page to see where this year’s films and performances rank among the contenders!