in , ,

2019 Awards Circuit Community Awards: ‘Parasite’ Leads Nominations With 12, Two Women Make Director Cut

1parasite

The community and readership of the entertainment website AwardsCircuit have chosen their very best in films, performances, and technical achievements announcing the 2019 AwardsCircuit Community Awards (ACCA). The nominations were previously announced on this week’s episode of “Circuit Breaker,” part of the Circuit Breaker Media Network.

Bong Joon-ho’s “Parasite” led the nominations with 12, marking the second time in the history of ACCA that a foreign film led the nomination tally for the near one million person readership of AwardsCircuit.com.

The full list of nominations is down below:

Best Motion Picture

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Gaston Pavlovich, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Taika Waititi, Carthew Neal, Chelsea Winstanley
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Ram Bergman Rian Johnson
  • “The Lighthouse” (A24) – Youree Henley, Lourenço Sant’ Anna, Rodrigo Teixeira, Jay Van Hoy
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Denise Di Novi, Amy Pascal, Robin Swicord, Arnon Milchan
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Craig Shilowhich
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Young-Hwan Jang, Kwak Sin-ae

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • Céline Sciamma, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (NEON)
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Robert Pattinson, “The Lighthouse” (A24)
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (A24)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (A24)
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy” (Roadside Attractions)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse” (A24)
  • Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Park So Dam, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” (A24)
  • Jo Yeo-Jeong, “Parasite” (NEON)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Taika Waititi
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Greta Gerwig

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Des Hamilton, Maya Kvetny
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Mary Vernieu
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) –
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Kathy Driscoll, Francine Maisler
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Heidi Levitt

Best Animated Feature

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (DreamWorks Animation) – Bonnie Arnold, Bradford Lewis
  • “I Lost My Body” (Netflix) – Jérémy Clapin, Marc du Pontavice
  • “Klaus” (Netflix) – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh, Marisa Román
  • “Missing Link” (Laika) – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
  • “Toy Story 4” (Pixar) – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

Best Achievement in Production Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Nancy Haigh, Barbara Ling
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Lee Ha Jun, Cho Won Woo

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Roger Deakins
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” (A24) – Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Hong Kyung-Pyo

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Ruth E. Carter
  • “Downton Abbey” (Focus Features) – Anna Mary Scott Robins
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Julian Day

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Lee Smith
  • “Ford V Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Jeff Groth
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Yang Jinmo

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole
  • “Bombshell” (Lionsgate) – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
  • “Judy” (Roadside Attractions) – Jeremy Woodhead
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Barrie Gower

Best Achievement in Sound

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Grant Elder, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel) – Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, John Pritchett
  • “Ford V Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Tae-young Choi, Young Kang Hye

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R. Fisher
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel) – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Dan Sudick
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser, Stephane Grabli
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy

Best Original Score

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Thomas Newman
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel) – Alan Silvestri
  • “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Christophe Beck
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song

  • “Swan Song” from “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox)
  • “I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Show Yourself” from “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose” (NEON)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Atlantics” (Netflix) from Senegal
  • “Les Misérables” (Amazon Studios) from France
  • “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics) from Spain
  • “Parasite” (NEON) from South Korea
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (NEON) from France

Best Documentary Feature

  • “American Factory” (Netflix) – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert
  • “Apollo 11” (NEON) – Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Peterson, Evan Krauss
  • “The Biggest Little Farm” (NEON) – Sandra Keats, John Chester
  • “For Sama” (PBS) – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • “Honeyland” (NEON) – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Atanas Georgiev

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel)
  • “Ford V Ferrari” (20th Century Fox)
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” (Lionsgate)
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

NOMINATION TALLY

  • “Parasite” – 12
  • “1917” – 11
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” – 11
  • “Little Women” – 9
  • “Joker” – 7
  • “The Irishman” – 5
  • “Avengers: Endgame” – 4
  • “Jojo Rabbit” – 4
  • “The Lighthouse” – 4
  • “Marriage Story” – 4
  • “Ford V Ferrari” – 3
  • “Knives Out” – 3
  • “Ad Astra” – 2
  • “The Farewell” – 2
  • “Frozen II” – 2
  • “Hustlers” – 2
  • “Judy” – 2
  • “Pain and Glory” – 2
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” – 2
  • “Rocketman” – 2
  • “Toy Story 4” – 2
  • “Alita: Battle Angel” – 1
  • “American Factory” – 1
  • “Apollo 11” – 1
  • “Atlantics” – 1
  • “The Biggest Little Farm” – 1
  • “Bombshell” – 1
  • “Breakthrough” – 1
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” – 1
  • “Downton Abbey” – 1
  • “For Sama” – 1
  • “Honeyland” – 1
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – 1
  • “I Lost My Body” – 1
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” – 1
  • “Klaus” – 1
  • “Les Misérables” – 1
  • “Missing Link” – 1
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – 1
  • “Uncut Gems” – 1
  • “Us” – 1
  • “Wild Rose” – 1

What do you think?

268 points
Upvote Downvote
Film Buff

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

7 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ryan

Celine Sciamma in Director is such an outstanding choice, and quite shocking considering that it didn’t get in… well, anywhere else. Not really sure how that happens.

I would agree that the tech categories are all extremely boring. But in contrast, The Lighthouse getting in for Picture and Actor, Little Women getting 9 nods, and that entire Supporting Actress lineup are all really exciting. The community really delivered above the line this year.

Phill Milner

Sciamma in at director while the movie misses everything else, including cinematography, is… interesting.

MovieManiac14

As happy as I am about Parasite leading the nominations, I’m still sad that Waves was completely snubbed here as well.

Joe suggs

The Supporting Actress lineup is OUTSTANDING!!! Also, Celine Sciamma in Director is a complete “yes.” Portrait of a Lady on Fire should’ve gotten into Best Picture too.

Derrick

I’m actually PLEASED with these nominations and very happy to see two women make the directing nomination. Laura Dern not up for Supporting Actress is pretty SHOCKING but overall, I’m very happy with the Supporting Actress list.

michaeldal65

Those Actress and Actor nominations are a much better roundup than Oscar’s although I would’ve included Paul Walter Hauser instead of Driver and Alfre Woodard for Clemency instead of..hmmm..not sure.

Loading…

0
image

New Blu-ray/DVD Releases (01/21/19) – Kevin Smith Reboots Jay And Silent Bob

1199573841 e

’68 Whiskey’ Cast Dedicated To Respectful and Accurate Portrayal of Soldiers