Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Chooses ‘Roma’ as Best Film

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, known as LEJA, just formed in November, but they have been busy over the past two months.

On Sunday, the organization announced their inaugural LEJA Film Awards. Alfonso Cuaron’s “Roma” led with nine wins overall. “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Black Panther,” and “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse” were also among the winners.

In addition to recognizing the best films of 2018, they also announced the Lifetime Achievement Award for Rita Morena, the Breakout Award for Yalitza Aparicio, and the Spotlight Award for Lin-Manuel Miranda.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Picture of the Year

  • “Black Panther” (Kevin Feige) – Marvel Studios
  • “BlacKkKlansman” (Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, Shaun Redick) – Focus Features
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jim Beach, Robert DeNiro, Graham King, Brian May, Peter Oberth) – 20th Century Fox
  • “Cold War” (Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska) – Amazon Studios
  • “The Favourite”  (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday) – Fox Searchlight Picture
  • “Green Book” (Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler) – Universal Pictures
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Megan Ellison, Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski) – Annapurna Pictures
  • “Roma”  (Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodriguez) – Netflix – WINNER
  • “A Star is Born” (Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, Todd Phillips) – Warner Bros.
  • “Vice” (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, Kevin Messick) – Annapurna Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
  • Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” – WINNER
  • Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale, “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born” – WINNER
  • Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
  • Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • John David Washington, “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma” – WINNER
  • Glenn Close, “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
  • Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” – WINNER
  • Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
  • Claire Foy, “First Man”
  • Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER
  • Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
  • Michelle Yeoh, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Eighth Grade” (Bo Burnham)
  • “The Favourite” (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
  • “First Reformed” (Paul Schrader)
  • “Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
  • “Vice” (Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Black Panther” (Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole)
  • “BlacKkKlansman” (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott)
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Nicole Holofcener)
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Barry Jenkins) – WINNER
  • “A Star is Born” (Will Fetters, Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth)

Best Ensemble Casting

  • “Black Panther” (Sarah Finn)
  • “Crazy Rich Asians” (Terri Taylor) – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” (Dixie Chassay)
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Cindy Tolan)
  • “Roma” (Luis Rosales)

Best Production & Set Design

  • “Black Panther” (Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart)
  • “Crazy Rich Asians” (Nelson Coates, Andrew Basman)
  • “The Favourite” (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
  • “Roma” (Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez) – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • “Black Panther” (Rachel Morrison)
  • “Cold War” (Lukasz Zal)
  • “The Favourite” (Robbie Ryan)
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” (James Laxton)
  • “Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • “Black Panther” (Ruth E. Carter) – WINNER
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Julian Day)
  • “The Favourite” (Sandy Powell)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Sandy Powell)
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Editing

  • “The Favourite” (Sam Sneade)
  • “First Man” (Tom Cross)
  • “Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron, Adam Gough) – WINNER
  • “Vice” (Hank Corwin)
  • “Widows” (Joe Walker)

Best Hair & Makeup

  • “Black Panther” (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz) – WINNER
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Charlie Hounslow-Smith, Robert Cole)
  • “The Favourite” (Beverley Binda, Samantha Denyer, Nadia Stacey)
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore)
  • “Vice” (Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney, Greg Cannon, Chris Gallaher)

Best Sound

  • “Black Panther” (Steve Boedecker, Brandon Proctor, Peter Devlin, Benjamin A. Burtt)
  • “First Man” (Mary H. Ellis, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
  • “A Quiet Place” (Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor,Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
  • “Roma” (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia, Sergio Diaz) – WINNER
  • “A Star is Born” (Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Alan Robert Murray)

Best Visual Effects

  • “Avengers: Infinity War” (Dan Deleeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick)
  • “Black Panther” (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick) – WINNER
  • “First Man” (Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Matt Johnson, Steve Warner, Jim Capobianco, Kyle McCulloch)
  • “Ready Player One” (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew Butler, David Shirk)

Best Music

  • “Black Panther” (Ludwig Goransson)
  • “First Man” (Justin Hurwitz)
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Nicholas Brittell) – WINNER
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Marc Shaiman)
  • “A Star is Born” (Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson)

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture

  • “Black Panther” (“All the Stars” – written by Kendrick Lamar, Al Shux, Sounwave, SZA, and Anthony Tiffith)
  • “Boy Erased” (“Revelation” – written by Jon Thor Birgisson, Brett Laughlin, Troye Sivan)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (“The Place Where Lost Things Go” – written by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – written by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
  • “A Star is Born” (“Shallow” – written by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt) – WINNER

Best Animated Feature

  • “Incredibles 2” (Nicole Paradis Grindle, Brad Bird) – Disney/Pixar
  • “Isle of Dogs” (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin) – Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • “Mirai” (Mamoru Hosada) – GKIDS
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Phil Johnston, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer) – Walt Disney Animation
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman) – Sony Pictures Animation – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Burning” – Chang-dong Lee (South Korea)
  • “Capernaum” – Nadine Labaki (Lebanon)
  • “Cold War” (Pawel Pawlikowski) – Poland
  • “Roma” – (Alfonso Cuaron) – Mexico – WINNER
  • “Shoplifters” (Hirokazu Koreeda) – Japan

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Minding the Gap” (Bing Liu, Diane Quon) – Hulu
  • “RBG” (Julie Cohen, Betsy West) – Magnolia Pictures
  • “The Sentence” (Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Sam Bisbee) – HBO Documentary Films
  • “Three Identical Strangers” (Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read) – NEO
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, Morgan Neville) – Focus Features – WINNER

Best Stunts

  • “Avengers: Infinity War” (Sam Hargrave)
  • “Black Panther” (Andy Gill)
  • “Deadpool 2” (Scott Ateah)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Mark Mottram)
  • “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” (Wade Eastwood) – WINNER

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

  • Josh Brolin, “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Isle of Dogs”
  • Jeff Goldblum, “Isle of Dogs”
  • Shameik Moore, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER
  • Sarah Silverman, “Ralph Breaks the Internet”

The Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award: Rita Moreno

Latino Activism Award: America Ferrera

The LEJA Breakout Award: Yalitza Aparicio

The LEJA Muy Mal Award: Donald J. Trump

The LEJA Spotlight Award: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Be sure to visit our Official Oscar Predictions Page to see the current rankings in all categories!