2019 Annie Award Winners: ‘Spider Man: Into the Spider-Verse’ Sweeps, Bryan Cranston Takes Voice Acting

And if it didn’t look any clearer, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” swept the Annie Awards tonight, solidifying its frontrunner status for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature.

The Sony Pictures Animation film has won well over 2 dozen critics and guild awards this season.

The complete winners are listed below:

Check out the full list of precursor winners from the 2018-2019 awards season HERE.

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation)

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“Mirai” (Studio Chizu)

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
(Sony Pictures Animation)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Eddie Trigueros, “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: Feed the Birds (Disney Television Animation)

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Dean Kelly, “Incredibles 2” (Pixar Animation Studios)

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production 

(TIE)
Alonso Ramirez Ramos, “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: Carnaval (Disney Television Animation)

Kevin Molina-Ortiz, “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – Episode: Mystic Mayhem
(Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“BoJack Horseman” – Episode: The Dog Days are Over (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
“Hilda” – Episode: Chapter 1: The Hidden People (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Ask the StoryBots” – Episode: How Do Computers Work? (JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix)

Writing In An Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation)

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Stephanie Simpson, “Hilda” – Episode: Chapter 8: The Tide Mice (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Will Arnett (as Bojack), “BoJack Horseman” – Episode: Free Churro (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Bryan Cranston (as Chief), “Isle of Dogs” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures)

Editorial In An Animated Feature Production
Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation)

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, “Big Hero 6: The Series” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production
Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Coony, “Ralph Breaks The Internet” (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou, Clare Yang, “Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters” – Episode: The Eternal Knight Part 2 (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Character Animation In An Animated Feature Production
David Han, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation Animator)

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Scott Lewis, “Hilda” (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)

Character Animation in a Video Game
Adrian Miguel, Adrian Garcia, “GRIS” (Nomada Studio)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Shiyoon Kim, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Amanda Jolly, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure” – Episode: Freebird (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis, “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: Springtime (Disney Television Animation)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Greenpeace “There’s a Rang-Tan In My Bedroom” (Passion Animation Studios)

Best Animated Special Production
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney Studios)

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Justin K. Thompson, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Animation)

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Céline Desrumaux, Jasmin Lai, “Age of Sail” (Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures)

Best Animated Short Subject
“Weekends” (Past Lives Productions)

Best Student Film
“Best Friend” – Nicholas OLIVIERI, Yi SHEN, Juliana DE LUCCA, Varun NAIR, David FELIU
Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Best Virtual Reality Production
“Crow: The Legend”

Check out the Oscar Predictions and see where your favorite films rank – All in THE CIRCUIT HUB.