Grammy Awards Winners: Childish Gambino Dominates While ‘Shallow’ Wins Big

The Grammys, which is the biggest awards show in the music industry, took place last night. Among the big winners was Childish Gambino who won four Grammys for “This Is America” including Song of the Year. Meanwhile, the song “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” managed to win two Grammys. One of them was Best Pop Duo/Group Performance which went to both Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper.

In addition, Hugh Jackman took home a Grammy for Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media. He and his collaborative team from “The Greatest Showman” shared the prize. As a result of Jackman’s Grammy win, he’s an Oscar away from completing his EGOT. Also, Kacey Musgraves took home Album of the Year along with three other awards including Best Country Solo Performance.

The full list of winners can be seen below. You can also see the full list of nominees by clicking this link.

2019 Grammy Awards Winners:

Album of the Year:

“Golden Hour- Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year:

“This Is America”- Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Record of the Year:

“This Is America”- Childish Gambino

Best New Artist:

Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Joanne (Where Do You Think We’re Going?)”- Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Shallow”- Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“My Way”- Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album:

“Sweetener”- Ariana Grande

Best Dance Recording:

“Electricity”- Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

“Woman Worldwide”- Justice

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

“Steve Gadd Band”- Steve Gadd Band

Best Rock Performance:

“When Bad Does Good”- Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance:

“Electric Messiah”- High on Fire

Best Rock Song:

“Masseduction”- Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album:

“From The Fires”- Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album:

“Colors”- Beck

Best R&B Performance:

“Best Part”- H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”- Leon Bridges & “How Deep Is Your Love”- PJ Morton featuring Yebba (TIE)

Best R&B Song:

“Boo’d Up”- Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon Macfarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

“Everything Is Love”- The Carters

Best Rap Performance:

“Bubblin”- Anderson .Paak & “King’s Dead”- Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, and James Blake (TIE)

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“This Is America”- Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan”- Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album:

“Invasion Of Privacy”- Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Butterflies”- Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Tequila”- Dan + Shay

Best Country Song:

“Space Cowboy”- Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album:

“Golden Hour”- Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album:

“Opium Moon”- Opium Moon

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

“The Window”- Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

“Emanon”- The Wayne Shorter Quarter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom”- John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album:

“Back To The Sunset”- Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Never Alone”- Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

“You Say”- Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

“Hiding Place”- Tori Kelly

Best Roots Gospel Album:

“Unexpected”- Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album:

“Sincera”- Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urbana, or Alternative Album:

“Aztlan”- Zoe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

“Mexico Por Simpre!”- Luis Muguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

“Anniversary”- Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance:

“The Joke”- Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song:

“The Joke”- Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, & Tim Hanseroth (songwriters), Brandi Carlile

Best Americana Album:

“By The Way, I Forgive You”- Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album:

“The Travelin’ McCourys”- The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album:

“The Blues Is Alive And Well”- Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

“Please Don’t Be Dead”- Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album:

“All Ashore”- Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

“NO Ane’l”- Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album:

“44/876”- Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album:

“Freedom”- Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album:

“All The Sounds”- Lucy Kalantri & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books, & Storytelling)

“Faith- A Journey For All”- Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album:

“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation”- Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album:

“The Band’s Visit” – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el
Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David
Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

“The Greatest Showman”- Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

“Black Panther”- Ludwig Goransson, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

“Shallow”- Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)”- Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Stars and Stripes Forever”‘ John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals:

“Spiderman Theme”- Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package:

“Masseduction”- Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Package:

“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic”- Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Best Album Notes:

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William ferris”- David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris”- William Ferris, April Ledbetter, & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,
Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”- Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album:

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition”- Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”- Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs”- Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance:

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles”- Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall”- Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Kernis: Violin Concerto”- James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi”- Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush”- JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

“Kernis: Violin Concerto”- Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video:

“This Is America”- Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film:

“Quincy”- (Quincy Jones), Alan Hicks, & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

What do you think of the Grammy winners? Please share your thoughts in the comments section!

Check out our Oscar Predictions to see where your favorite films rank- All in THE CIRCUIT HUB