‘The Personal History of David Copperfield’ & ‘Wild Rose’ Lead 2019 BIFA Nominations

Armando Iannucci’s “The Personal History of David Copperfield” leads the 2019 British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) nominations with 11 total mentions.

Iannucci’s film, which stars Dev Patel as the titular character of the Charles Dickens stories, received strong nominations Wednesday, including for Best British Independent Film, Best Screenplay, supporting actress for Tilda Swinton and Best Actor for Patel. The film premiered at Toronto International Film Festival to adoring reviews.

Following closely on the board is Tom Harper’s “Wild Rose” with ten total nominations. The film saw an incredible performance from lead Jessie Buckley, who is nominated for Best Actress. The film is also recognized for Best British Independent Film, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress for Julie Walters and Best Casting.

Find the full list of BIFA nominations below.

Best British Independent Film

  • “BAIT”
  • “FOR SAMA”
  • “THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD”
  • “THE SOUVENIR”
  • “WILD ROSE”

Best Director

  • WAAD AL-KATEAB, EDWARD WATTS (“For Sama”)
  • OLIVER HERMANUS (“Moffie”)
  • JOANNA HOGG (“The Souvenir”)
  • MARK JENKIN (“Bait”)
  • ASIF KAPADIA Diego (“Maradona”)

Best Screenplay

  • JOANNA HOGG (“The Souvenir”)
  • ARMANDO IANNUCCI, SIMON BLACKWELL (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
  • PAUL LAVERTY (“Sorry We Missed You”)
  • PETER STRICKLAND (“In Fabric”)
  • NICOLE TAYLOR (“Wild Rose”)
“Wild Rose”

Best Actress

  • JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
  • HOLLIDAY GRAINGER Animals
  • SALLY HAWKINS Eternal Beauty
  • VICKY KNIGHT Dirty God
  • RENEE ZELLWEGER Judy

Best Actor

  • SAM ADEWUNMI The Last Tree
  • TOM BURKE The Souvenir
  • KRIS HITCHEN Sorry We Missed You
  • JOSH O’CONNOR Only You
  • DEV PATEL The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Supporting Actress

  • JESSICA BARDEN (“Scarborough”)
  • RUTHXJIAH BELLENEA (“The Last Tree”)
  • ELIZABETH DEBICKI (“Vita & Virginia”)
  • TILDA SWINTON “(The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
  • JULIE WALTERS (“Wild Rose”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR (“The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind”)
  • HUGH LAURIE (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
  • EDLISON MANUEL OLBERA NÚÑEZ Yuli (“The Carlos Acosta Story”)
  • PETER MULLAN (“The Vanishing”)
  • BLUEY ROBINSON (“Dirty God”)
“The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind”

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

  • WILL BECHER, RICHARD PHELAN (“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”)
  • FYZAL BOULIFA (“Lynn + Lucy”)
  • NINIAN DOFF (“Boyz in the Wood”)
  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR (“The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind”)
  • HARRY WOOTLIFF (“Only You”)

Breakthrough Producer

  • FINN BRUCE (“Tucked”)
  • KATE BYERS, LINN WAITE (“Bait”)
  • JOY GHARORO-AKPOJOTOR (“Blue Story”)
  • BECKY READ (“Three Identical Strangers”)
  • JACK SIDEY (“Moffie”)

Debut Screenwriter

  • KIERAN HURLEY (“Beats”)
  • LISA OWENS (“Days of the Bagnold Summer”)
  • NICOLE TAYLOR (“Wild Rose”)
  • EMMA JANE UNSWORTH (“Animals”)
  • HARRY WOOTLIFF (“Only You”)

Most Promising Newcomer

  • SAM ADEWUMNI (“The Last Tree”)
  • VICKY KNIGHT (“Dirty God”)
  • LORN MACDONALD (“Beats”)
  • ROXANNE SCRIMSHAW (“Lynn + Lucy”)
  • HONOR SWINTON BYRNE (“The Souvenir”)

Best Documentary

  • “COUP 53”
  • “DIEGO MARADONA”
  • “FOR SAMA”
  • “SEAHORSE”
  • “TELL ME WHO I AM”

The Raindance Discovery Award

  • “A BUMP ALONG THE WAY”
  • “CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND”
  • “HERE FOR LIFE”
  • “MUSCLE”
  • “THE STREET”

Best British Short Film

  • “ANNA”
  • “BOILING POINT”
  • “THE DEVIL’S HARMONY”
  • “GOLDFISH”
  • “SERIOUS TINGZ”
“Parasite”

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

  • “ASH IS PUREST WHITE”
  • “MARRIAGE STORY”
  • “MONOS”
  • “PARASITE”
  • “PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE”

Best Casting
sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight

  • SHAHEEN BAIG In Fabric
  • SHAHEEN BAIG, AISHA BYWATERS The Last Tree
  • KAHLEEN CRAWFORD, CAROLINE STEWART Only You
  • KAHLEEN CRAWFORD Wild Rose
  • SARAH CROWE The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Cinematography

  • OLE BRATT BIRKELAND Judy
  • BENJAMIN KRACUN Beats
  • ZAC NICHOLSON The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • JAMIE D RAMSAY Moffie
  • ARI WEGNER In Fabric

Best Costume Design

  • SUZIE HARMAN, ROBERT WORLEY The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • ANNA MARY SCOTT ROBBINS Wild Rose
  • GRACE SNELL The Souvenir
  • JANY TEMIME Judy
  • JO THOMPSON In Fabric
“The Souvenir”

Best Editing
sponsored by Intermission Film

  • MICK AUDSLEY, PETER LAMBERT The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • MARK JENKIN Bait
  • CHRIS KING Diego Maradona
  • CHLOE LAMBOURNE, SIMON McMAHON For Sama
  • HELLE LE FEVRE The Souvenir

Best Effects

  • HOWARD JONES A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • PAUL MANN In Fabric
  • ANDY QUINN The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Best Make Up & Hair Design
sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • MORTEN JACOBSEN, ROGIER SAMUELS, LINDELOTTE VAN DER MEER Dirty God
  • KAREN HARTLEY-THOMAS The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • EMMA SCOTT In Fabric
  • JODY WILLIAMS Wild Rose
  • JEREMY WOODHEAD Judy
“For Sama”

Best Music
sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group

  • JACK ARNOLD Wild Rose
  • CAVERN OF ANTI-MATTER In Fabric
  • NAINITA DESAI For Sama
  • ANTONIO PINTO Diego Maradona
  • JD TWITCH, PENELOPE TRAPPES, STEPHEN HINDMAN Beats

Best Production Design
sponsored by Studio Juice

  • CRISTINA CASALI The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • STÉPHANE COLLONGE The Souvenir
  • KAVE QUINN Judy
  • ANNE SEIBEL The White Crow
  • PAKI SMITH In Fabric

Best Sound
supported by Halo Post

  • ANNA MY BERTMARK, JONATHAN SEALE, JULES WOODS Gwen
  • DAVID BOWTLE-McMILLAN, JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM, ROBERT FARR Beats
  • STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, TIM CAVAGIN, MAX WALSH, ANDY SHELLEY Diego Maradona
  • LEE WALPOLE, COLIN NICHOLSON, STUART HILLIKER Wild Rose
  • MARTIN PAVEY, ROB ENTWISTLE In Fabric

What do you think of the 2019 BIFA nominations? Share your thoughts in the comments below!

CHECK OUT ALL THE OFFICIAL PREDICTIONS ON THE CIRCUIT HUB AND MAKE YOUR OWN!