‘Rocketman’ & ‘Bombshell’ Lead 2019 Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

The Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild announced their 2019 nominations Monday morning. Leading the feature film categories are “Bombshell” and “Rocketman,” with three mentions each.

Other films that secured nominations from the guild are “Joker,” “Downton Abbey,” “Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood,” and “John Wick: Chapter 3 Parabellum.”

On the television front, various nominations were given to “Fosse/Verdon,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “Chernobyl.”

The winners across both television and film make-up and hairsdtyling categrories will be honored on Jan. 11 at the Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

Find the list of nominees below.

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

  • Avengers: Endgame
    John Blake, Francisco Perez
  • Bombshell
    Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
  • Hustlers
    Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
  • John Wick: Parabellum
    Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
  • Us
    Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • Downton Abbey
    Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
  • Dolemite is My Name
    Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
  • Joker
    Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
    Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
  • Rocketman
    Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • Bombshell
    Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
  • Captain Marvel
    Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitiew, Sabrina Wilson
  • It
    Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
  • Rocketman
    Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
  • The Irishman
    Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • Bombshell
    Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee
  • Hustlers
    Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
  • John Wick: Parabellum
    Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
  • Joker
    Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
  • The Laundromat
    Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • Downton Abbey
    Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
  • Dolemite is My Name
    Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
    Audrey Futterman-Stern
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
    Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
  • Rocketman
    Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Big Little Lies
Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
Euphoria
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
Grace and Frankie
Melissa Sandora, David DeLeon, Bonita DeHaven
Russian Doll
Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
The Handmaid’s Tale
Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • American Horror Story: 1984
    Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
  • Chernobyl
    Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop
  • Game of Thrones
    Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
  • Glow
    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
  • Fosse/Verdon
    Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • American Horror Story: 1984
    Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
  • Chernobyl
    Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
  • Fosse/Verdon
    Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
  • Game of Thrones
    Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
  • Star Trek: Discovery
    Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • Big Little Lies 2
    Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
  • Black-ish
    Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
  • Empire
    Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
  • Grace and Frankie
    Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
    Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

Chernobyl HBO

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • American Horror Story: 1984
    Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell
  • Chernobyl
    Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
  • Fosse/Verdon
    Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
  • Glow
    Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
  • Pose
    Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP

  • American Idol
    Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
  • Dancing with the Stars
    Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
  • Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
  • So You Think You Can Dance: Season 1
    Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
  • World of Dance
    Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION– BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • Deadwood: The Movie
    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s”
    Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
  • Patsy & Loretta
    Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
  • Rent Live!
    Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
  • Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • 6 Underground
    Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano
  • Celebrity Big Brother Season 2
    Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler
  • MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards
    Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
  • Paddleton
    Vyvy Tran
  • Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION– BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • America’s Got Talent
    Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
  • Dancing with the Stars
    Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
  • So You Think You Can Dance
    Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
  • The Voice
    Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
  • World of Dance
    Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • Deadwood: The Movie
    Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora
  • Rent Live!
    Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s”
    Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton
  • Patsy & Loretta
    Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan
  • 6 Underground
    Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

  • Dr. Phil
    Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
  • Price is Right
    Carol Wood
  • The Bold and The Beautiful
    Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
  • The Real
    Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
  • The Young and The Restless
    Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

  • All That
    Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
  • Henry Danger
    Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
  • Just Add Magic
    Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
  • No Good Nick
    Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • All That
    Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
  • Fuller House
    Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
  • Malibu Recue
    Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
  • Lip Sync Battle Shorties
    Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

  • All That
    Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
  • Botched: Season 6 Promo
    Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
  • GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate
    Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
  • Pose: Promo Campaign
    Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
  • Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign
    Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

  • Cats the Musical
    Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
  • Into the Woods
    Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
  • La Boheme
    Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
  • Reefer Madness
    Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
  • Sweeney Todd
    Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • Cats the Musical
    Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
  • Hamilton
    Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
  • Into the Woods
    Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
  • La Boheme
    Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
  • Sweeney Todd
    Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

What do you think of the Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild nominations? Any surprises? Share your thoughts in the comments below!