24th Satellite Awards Announce Nominations, ‘Ford v Ferrari’ Leads the Way

The International Press Academy (IPA) has announced their nominees for the 24th Satellite Awards. James Mangold‘s true story, “Ford v Ferrari” has ten nominations overall, giving it the most of any film. Next in line are “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach‘s semi-autobiographical tale with eight, and Sam Mendes‘ war epic, “1917.”

In addition to the nominations in many categories, the IPA announced several awards recipients. This year’s Auteur Award will go to Edward Norton, whose passion project, “Motherless Brooklyn” was 19 years in the making. Rian Johnson‘s “Knives Out” will be recognized for its stellar A-list cast with the Best Ensemble: Motion Picture, while HBO’s “Succession” earns the prize for Best Ensemble: Television.

1917

Here is the complete list of nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA

  • Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Helen Mirren, “The Good Liar”
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA

  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • George MacKay, “1917″     
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Dark Waters” 

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Ana De Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Constance Wu, “Hustlers”
  • Julianne Moore, “Gloria Bell”

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”
  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
  • Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”         
  • Margot Robbie, “Bomshell”
  • Penelope Cruz, “Pain and Glory”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Bombshell”
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood”
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
  • Wendell Pierce, “Burning Cane”

MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  • 1917 Universal Pictures
  • Bombshell Lionsgate
  • Burning Cane Array Releasing
  • Ford v Ferrari Twentieth Century Fox
  • Joker Warner Bros.
  • The Lighthouse A24
  • Marriage Story Netflix     
  • Two Popes Netflix

MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Hustlers STX Entertainment
  • Knives Out Lionsgate
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Columbia Pictures
  • Rocketman Paramount
  • The Farewell A24
  • Uncut Gems A24

MOTION PICTURE, INTERNATIONAL

  • Atlantics, Senegal
  • Beanpole, Russia
  • Les Miserables, France
  • Pain and Glory, Spain
  • Parasite, Korea
  • Truth and Justice, Estonia
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France
  • The Painted Bird, Czech Republic

MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Netflix
  • Alita: Battle Angel Twentieth Century Fox
  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles GKIDS
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2: The Hidden World Universal Pictures
  • The Lion King Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • Toy Story 4 Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • Weathering With You GKIDS

MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY

  • 63 Up BritBox
  • Apollo 11 Neon
  • Citizen K Greenwich Entertainment
  • Honeyland KJ Films
  • One Child Nation Amazon Studios
  • The Apollo HBO Documentary
  • The Cave National Geographic Documentary Films
  • FOR SAMA PBS

DIRECTOR

  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • James Mangold, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Pedro Almodóvar, “Pain and Glory”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917″
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL

  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, and Jason Keller, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell”
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Pedro Almodóvar, “Pain and Glory”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED

  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
  • Edward Norton, “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • Matthew Michael Carnahan, Mario Correa, Nathaniel Rich, “Dark Waters”
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”
  • Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, “Joker”

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Thomas Newman, “1917″
  • Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
  • Robbie Robertson, “The Irishman”
  • Terence Blanchard, “Harriet”
  • Hildur Guonadottir, “Joker”

ORIGINAL SONG

  • Don’t Call Me (Angel), “Charlie’s Angels”
  • Into the Unknown, “Frozen II”
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, “Rocketman”
  • Spirit, “Lion King”
  • The Ballade of the Lonesome Cowboy, “Toy Story 4”
  • Swan Song, “Alita: Battle Angel”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dick Pope, “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • George Richmond, “Rocketman”
  • Lawrence Sher, “Joker”
  • Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Rodrigo Prieto, “The Irishman”
  • Roger Deakins, “1917”

FILM EDITING

  • 1917
    Lee Smith, ACE
  • Ford v Ferrari
    Michael McCusker, ACE
    Andrew Buckland
  • Joker
    Jeff Groth
  • Marriage Story
    Jennifer Lame, ACE
  • Rocketman
    Chris Dickens
  • The Irishman
    Thelma Schoonmaker

SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)

  • 1917
    Oliver Tarney
    Stuart Wilson
    Scott Millan
    Mark Taylor   
  • Avengers: Endgame
    Shannon Mills
    Daniel Laurie
    Tom Johnson
    Juan Peralta
    John Pritchett, CAS
  • Ford v Ferrari
    Donald Sylvester
    Paul Massey
    David Giammarco
    Steven A. Morrow, CAS
  • Joker
    Alan Robert Murray
    Tom Ozanich
    Dean Zupancic
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Wylie Stateman
    Mark Ulano, CAS
    Michael Minkler, CAS
    Christian P. Minkler, CAS
  • Rocketman
    Matthew Collinge
    John Hayes

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alita: Battle Angel
    Joe Letteri
    Eric Saindon
  • Avengers: Endgame
    Dan DeLeeuw
    Matt Aitken
    Russell Earl
    Dan Sudick
  • The Lion King
    Robert Legato, ASC; Andrew R. Jones
    Adam Valdez; Elliot Newman 
  • Ford v Ferrari
    Olivier Dumont
    Mark Byers
    Kathy Segal
  • Joker
    Edwin Rivera
    Mathew Giampa
    Bryan Godwin
  • The Irishman
    Pablo Helman

ART DIRECTION & PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • 1917
    Dennis Gassner
    Lee Sandales
  • Ford v Ferrari
    François Audouy
    Peter Lando
  • Joker
    Mark Friedberg
    Laura Ballinger
  • Motherless Brooklyn
    Beth Mickle
    Michael Ahern
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Barbara Ling
    Nancy Haigh
  • The Two Popes
    Mark Tildesley
    Saverio Sammali

COSTUME DESIGN 

  • Dolemite Is My Name
    Ruth E. Carter
  • Joker
    Mark Bridges
  • Judy
    Jeny Temime
  • Rocketman
    Julian Day
  • The Two Popes
    Luka Canfora
  • Downton Abbey
    Caroline McCall
    Anna Robbins
    Susannah Buxton
    Rosalind Ebbutt

TELEVISION

MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES

  • Chernobyl HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon FX
  • The Act Hulu
  • Unbelievable Netflix
  • When They See Us Netflix             
  • Years and Years HBO

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brittany Runs a Marathon Amazon
  • Brexit HBO
  • Deadwood, The Movie HBO     
  • El Camino, Breaking Bad HBO
  • The Highwayman Netflix

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Joey King, “The Act”
  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
  • Niecy Nash, “When They See Us”
  • India Eisley, “I am the Night”

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Aaron Paul, “El Camino, Breaking Bad”
  • Chris Pine, “I Am the Night”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Naomi Watts, “The Loudest Voice”
  • Olivia Colman, “Fleabag”
  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Dennis Quaid, “Goliath”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
  • Walton Goggins, “The Righteous Gemstones”

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • Mindhunter Netflix
  • Killing Eve BBC America
  • Mr. Mercedes Audience
  • Succession HBO
  • The Affair Showtime
  • The Crown Netflix

TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE

  • Carnival Row Amazon
  • Game of Thrones HBO
  • His Dark Material HBO
  • Stranger Things Netflix
  • The Terror, Infamy AMC
  • Watchman HBO

ACTRESS IN A SERIES DRAMA/GENRE

  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Maggie Siff, “Billions”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Regina King, “Watchman”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria”

ACTOR IN A SERIES DRAMA/GENRE

  • Billy Bob Thornton, “Goliath”
  • Brendan Gleeson, “Mr. Mercedes”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Damian Lewis, “Billions”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Mindhunter”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Barry HBO
  • Fleabag Amazon
  • Russian Doll Netflix
  • The Good Place NBC
  • The Kominsky Method Netflix
  • The Righteous Gemstones HBO

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Alison Brie, “Glow”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Danny McBride, “The Righteous Gemstones”
  • Eugene Levi, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”

What are some of your favorite nominations from the 24th Satellite Awards? Comment below and share!