in , ,

2020 Critics Choice Real TV Awards Nominations Announced: Netflix Dominates with ‘Cheer’

‘Survivor’ Host Jeff Probst will receive the Impact Award…

netflix cheer

Read the Press Release:

Los Angeles (June 8, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) and nonfiction producers’ organization NPACT unveiled today the nominees for the second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards, which recognize excellence in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms.  They also announced that “Survivor” host and executive producer Jeff Probst will receive this year’s Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award, for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.

All Critics Choice Real TV Awards winners will be celebrated via a special press release and announcement on Monday, June 29.  Winners in two categories – Female Star of the Year and Male Star of the Year – will be chosen by fan voting, which is now open at criticschoice.com.

Netflix’s “Cheer” and VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” lead this year’s field with five nominations each.  “Cheer” is nominated for Unstructured Series, Sports Show, Limited Documentary Series, Male Star of the Year, and Female Star of the Year, while “RuPaul’s Drag Race” is nominated for Competition Series, Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series, Female Star of The Year, Male Star of The Year, and Show Host.

“Queer Eye” (Netflix) follows closely behind with four nominations, and “Couples Therapy” (Showtime) received three nominations.

Many programs received two nominations, including “A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV), “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children” (HBO), “Chasing the Cure” (TNT), “Crikey! It’s the Irwins” (Animal Planet), “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC), “Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich” (Netflix), “Last Chance U” (Netflix), “Lego Masters” (Fox), “Making It” (NBC), “Making the Cut” (Amazon), “Nailed It!” (Netflix), “Shark Tank” (ABC), “Survivor” (CBS), “T-Pain’s School of Business” (Fuse), “Talking Dead” (AMC), “The Goop Lab” (Netflix), “The Last Dance” (ESPN), “The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez” (Netflix), “The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+), “Top Chef” (Bravo), “Trial by Media” (Netflix), and “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo).

For the second year in a row, Netflix leads the network tally with 31 total nominations.

“Our nominees for the 2020 Critics Choice Real TV Awards reflect the broad range of dynamic unscripted content available on all television platforms,” said CCA TV Branch President Ed Martin.  “We are once again honored to bring much deserved attention to the best of reality TV — a genre that continues to entertain and educate us all.”

“Each year of our joint awards program has presented a greater opportunity to highlight the breadth and excellence of nonfiction content, and its unique ability to reflect culture,” said NPACT Interim General Manager Michelle Van Kempen.  “We are proud to honor Jeff Probst for his important contributions to our industry, both in front of and behind the camera, and to celebrate the programming and the people who work tirelessly to entertain, inspire and spark important conversation.”

jeffprobst
Executive Producer Jeff Probst returns to host SURVIVOR: Island of the Idols when the Emmy Award-winning series returns for its 39th season, Wednesday, Sept. 25 (8:00-9:30PM, ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network. Photo: Robert Voets/CBS Entertainment ©2019 CBS Broadcasting, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Jeff Probst is a four-time Emmy Award winner for Outstanding Reality Host. He has traveled the world serving as both host and executive producer for “Survivor”. He received an Emmy in 2001 when the show won the first-ever Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class) award. This year marked the 20th anniversary of “Survivor” and its 40th season.

Probst is a New York Times bestselling author of kid’s adventure series, Stranded, as well as a feature film director. In 2002 he wrote and directed “Finder’s Fee,” starring Ryan Reynolds, James Earl Jones, Robert Forster and Matthew Lillard. Most recently, he produced and directed the feature film “Kiss Me,” starring John Corbett, Sarah Bolger, Rita Wilson, Emily Osment, Missy Pyle and Jenna Fisher.

For the Critics Choice Real TV Awards, Bob Bain and Joey Berlin serve as Executive Producers.  Michelle Van Kempen is Executive Producer for NPACT.

About The Critics Choice Real TV Awards

The Critics Choice Real TV Awards were launched in 2019 when the CCA (then known as the Broadcast Television Journalists Association) and NPACT joined forces to create a large-scale awards platform dedicated to giving the robust, ever-evolving unscripted genre critical attention and support. The awards celebrate programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms, and also recognize industry leaders with special awards highlighting career achievements.

Shows are eligible for nomination if at least three (3) episodes premiered between June 1, 2019 and May 31, 2020 to at least 50% of the total potential U.S. television market.

The Critics Choice Association monitors all awards submissions and selects the nominees in all competitive categories. NPACT leads the selection of non-competitive discretionary awards. A blue-ribbon nominating committee made up of CCA members with expertise in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming determines the nominees. Winners are chosen by a vote of the CCA membership and will be announced to the world on June 29.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About NPACT

NPACT, the trade association for non-fiction production companies doing business in the U.S., includes 100+ member companies comprised of production companies of all sizes, as well as allied services companies. Collectively, NPACT members produce the majority of all nonfiction content for U.S. broadcast, cable television and streaming platforms. NPACT serves as the voice for the non-fiction creative community, providing a forum for producers as they tackle challenges and business issues in this age of media disruption. Visit www.npact.org for more information.

* * *

NOMINATIONS FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS 

Competition Series

  • LEGO Masters (Fox)
  • Making It (NBC)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

  • American Idol (ABC)
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • La Voz (Telemundo)
  • Songland (NBC)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Unstructured Series

  • Cheer (Netflix)
  • Couples Therapy (Showtime)
  • Intervention (A&E)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)
  • We’re Here (HBO)

Structured Series

  • Encore! (Disney+)
  • Prop Culture (Disney+)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Business Show

  • Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)
  • The Profit (CNBC)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

Sports Show

  • Blackballed (Quibi)
  • Cheer (Netflix)
  • Last Chance U (Netflix)
  • The Last Dance (ESPN)
  • Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Crime/Justice Series

  • Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)
  • The Innocence Files (Netflix)
  • Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)
  • The Pharmacist (Netflix)
  • Trial by Media (Netflix)
  • The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series

  • Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix)
  • The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • Last Chance U (Netflix)
  • POV (PBS)

Limited Documentary Series

  • Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)
  • Cheer (Netflix)
  • Hillary (Hulu)
  • Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)
  • The Last Dance (ESPN)
  • Trial by Media (Netflix)
  • The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Short Form Series

  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)
  • Comeback Kids (The Dodo)
  • Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)
  • The Impossible Row (Discovery)
  • While Black with MK Asante (Snap)

Live Show

  • Chasing the Cure (TNT)
  • Build (Yahoo)
  • Live PD (A&E)
  • Talking Dead (AMC)
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Interactive Show

  • Chasing the Cure (TNT)
  • Enamorándonos (Univision)
  • Talking Dead (AMC)
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Culinary Show

  • Chopped (Food Network)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • Tournament of Champions (Food Network)
  • Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

Game Show

  • 25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)
  • Brain Games (National Geographic)
  • Cash Cab (Bravo)
  • Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)
  • Mental Samurai (Fox)

Travel/Adventure Series

  • Expedition Unknown (Discovery)
  • Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)
  • Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)
  • The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

Animal/Nature Show

  • Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)
  • Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)
  • Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)
  • Serengeti (Discovery)
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

  • The Goop Lab (Netflix)
  • Making the Cut (Amazon)
  • Next in Fashion (Netflix)
  • Project Runway (Bravo)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)

Relationship Show

  • 90 Day Fiancé (TLC)
  • Are You the One? (MTV)
  • Black Love (OWN)
  • Couples Therapy (Showtime)
  • Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

  • A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)
  • Celebrity IOU (HGTV)
  • Home (Apple TV+)
  • Home Town (HGTV)
  • Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

  • Making the Cut (Amazon)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)
  • Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Female Star of The Year

  • Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)
  • Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)
  • Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

Male Star of The Year

  • Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)
  • The Fab Five – Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)
  • Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals)

Show Host

  • Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)
  • RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)
  • Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)
  • Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform

  • A+E Networks
  • HBO
  • National Geographic
  • Netflix
  • PBS
  • TLC

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production

  • Anvil 1893 Entertainment
  • Big Fish Entertainment
  • Florentine Films
  • Kinetic Content
  • Raw TV
  • Smart Dog Media

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL

CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS 

  • 25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated) – 1
    Game Show
  • 90 Day Fiancé (TLC) – 1
    Relationship Show
  • A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV) – 2
    Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
    Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  • Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix) – 1
    Ongoing Documentary Series
  • American Idol (ABC) – 1
    Competition Series: Talent/Variety
  • Are You the One? (MTV) – 1
    Relationship Show
  • Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO) – 2
    Crime/Justice Series
    Limited Documentary Series
  • Black Love (OWN) – 1
    Relationship Show
  •  
  • Blackballed (Quibi) – 1
  • Sports Show
  •  
  • Brain Games (National Geographic) – 1
  • Game Show
  •  
  • Build (Yahoo) – 1
  • Live Show
  •  
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple) – 1
  • Short Form Series
  •  
  • Cash Cab (Bravo) – 1
  • Game Show
  •  
  • Celebrity IOU (HGTV) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
  •  
  • Chasing the Cure (TNT) – 2
  • Live Show
  • Interactive Show
  •  
  • Cheer (Netflix) – 5
  • Unstructured Series
  • Sports Show
  • Limited Documentary Series
  • Female Star of The Year
  • Male Star of The Year
  •  
  • Chopped (Food Network) – 1
  • Culinary Show
  •  
  • Comeback Kids (The Dodo) – 1
  • Short Form Series
  •  
  • Couples Therapy (Showtime) – 3
  • Unstructured Series
  • Relationship Show
  • Female Star of The Year
  •  
  • Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC) – 1
  • Short Form Series
  •  
  • Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet) – 2
  • Animal/Nature Series
  • Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  •  
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC) – 2
  • Competition Series: Talent/Variety
  • Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  •  
  • Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet) – 1
  • Animal/Nature Series
  •  
  • Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD) – 1
  • Animal/Nature Series
  •  
  • Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC) – 1
  • Female Star of The Year
  •  
  • Enamorándonos (Univision) – 1
  • Interactive Show
  •  
  • Encore! (Disney+) – 1
  • Structured Series
  •  
  • Expedition Unknown (Discovery) – 1
  • Travel/Adventure Series
  •  
  • Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet) – 1
  • Travel/Adventure Series
  •  
  • Frontline (PBS) – 1
  • Ongoing Documentary Series
  •  
  • Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic) – 1
  • Travel/Adventure Series
  •  
  • Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox) – 1
  • Business Show
  •  
  • Hillary (Hulu) – 1
  • Limited Documentary Series
  •  
  • Home (Apple TV+) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
  •  
  • Home Town (HGTV) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
  •  
  • Intervention (A&E) – 1
  • Unstructured Series
  •  
  • Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix) – 2
  • Crime/Justice Series
  • Limited Documentary Series
  •  
  • Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution) – 1
  • Show Host
  •  
  • Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC) – 1
  • Game Show
  •  
  • Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals) – 1
  • Male Star of The Year
  •  
  • La Voz (Telemundo) – 1
  • Competition Series: Talent/Variety
  •  
  • Last Chance U (Netflix) – 2
  • Sports Show
  • Ongoing Documentary Series
  •  
  • LEGO Masters (Fox) – 2
  • Competition Series
  • Show Host
  •  
  • Live PD (A&E) – 1
  • Live Show
  •  
  • Love Is Blind (Netflix) – 1
  • Relationship Show
  •  
  • Making It (NBC) – 2
  • Competition Series
  • Show Host
  •  
  • Making the Cut (Amazon) – 2
  • Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
  • Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  •  
  • Mental Samurai (Fox) – 1
  • Game Show
  •  
  • Nailed It! (Netflix) – 2
  • Culinary Show
  • Female Star of The Year
  •  
  • Next in Fashion (Netflix) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
  •  
  • Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix) – 1
  • Male Star of The Year
  •  
  • Peyton’s Places (ESPN+) – 1
  • Sports Show
  •  
  • POV (PBS) – 1
  • Ongoing Documentary Series
  •  
  • Project Runway (Bravo) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
  •  
  • Prop Culture (Disney+) – 1
  • Structured Series
  •  
  • Queer Eye (Netflix) – 4
  • Structured Series
  • Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
  • Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  • Male Star of The Year
  •  
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – 1
  • Sports Show
  •  
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – 5
  • Competition Series
  • Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
  • Female Star of The Year
  • Male Star of The Year
  • Show Host
  •  
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1) – 1
  • Unstructured Series
  •  
  • Selling Sunset (Netflix) – 1
  • Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
  • Serengeti (Discovery) – 1
  • Animal/Nature Series
  •  
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America) – 1
  • Animal/Nature Series
  •  
  • Shark Tank (ABC) – 2
  • Structured Series
  • Business Series
  •  
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix) – 1
  • Travel/Adventure Series
  •  
  • Songland (NBC) – 1
  • Competition Series: Talent/Variety
  •  
  • Survivor (CBS) – 2
  • Competition Series
  • Show Host
  •  
  • T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse) – 2
  • Structured Series
  • Business Series
  •  
  • Talking Dead (AMC) – 2
  • Live Show
  • Interactive Show
  •  
  • The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime) – 1
  • Ongoing Documentary Series
  •  
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) – 1
  • Male Star of The Year
  •  
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central) – 1
  • Short Form Series
  •  
  • The Goop Lab (Netflix) – 2
  • Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
  • Female Star of The Year
  •  
  • The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network) – 1
  • Travel/Adventure Series
  •  
  • The Impossible Row (Discovery) – 1
  • Short Form Series
  •  
  • The Innocence Files (Netflix) – 1
  • Crime/Justice Series
  •  
  • The Last Dance (ESPN) – 2
  • Sports Show
  • Limited Documentary Series
  •  
  • The Pharmacist (Netflix) – 1
  • Crime/Justice Series
  •  
  • The Profit (CNBC) – 1
  • Business Series
  •  
  • The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix) – 2
  • Crime/Justice Series
  • Limited Documentary Series
  •  
  • The Voice (NBC) – 1
  • Competition Series: Talent/Variety
  •  
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+) – 2
  • Structured Series
  • Show Host
  •  
  • Top Chef (Bravo) – 2
  • Competition Series
  • Culinary Show
  •  
  • Tournament of Champions (Food Network) – 1
  • Culinary Show
  •  
  • Trial by Media (Netflix) – 2
  • Crime/Justice Series
  • Limited Documentary Series
  •  
  • Ugly Delicious (Netflix) – 1
  • Culinary Show
  •  
  • Undercover Boss (CBS) – 1
  • Business Series
  •  
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo) – 2
  • Live Show
  • Interactive Show
  •  
  • We’re Here (HBO) – 1
  • Unstructured Series
  •  
  • While Black with MK Asante (Snap) – 1
  • Short Form Series

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL

CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

  • Netflix – 31
  • ABC – 6
  • Bravo – 6
  • VH1 – 6
  • Fox – 5
  • HBO – 5
  • NBC – 5
  • Animal Planet – 4
  • CBS / CBS Television Distribution – 4
  • Disney+ – 4
  • HGTV – 4
  • Showtime – 4
  • A&E  – 3
  • Discovery – 3
  • Food Network – 3
  • National Geographic – 3
  • PBS – 3
  • TLC – 3
  • Amazon – 2
  • AMC – 2
  • Apple / Apple TV+ – 2
  • Comedy Central – 2
  • ESPN / ESPN+ – 2
  • Fuse – 2
  • TNT – 2
  • BBC America – 1
  • CNBC – 1
  • Hulu – 1
  • MTV – 1
  • Nat Geo WILD – 1
  • OWN – 1
  • Quibi – 1
  • Telemundo – 1
  • The Dodo – 1
  • Univision – 1
  • Yahoo – 1
  • YouTube Originals – 1
  • Snap – 1